Socio-economic statistics for Horndon-on-the-Hill, Essex

Socio-economic statistics for Horndon-on-the-Hill, Essex

If you are thinking of moving to Horndon-on-the-Hill or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horndon-on-the-Hill to figures for Essex and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horndon-on-the-Hill is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horndon-on-the-Hill and Thurrock?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horndon-on-the-Hill either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 81.15 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 18.85 of Horndon-on-the-Hill residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Orsett81.15%18.85%
Thurrock63.31%36.69%
East65.23%34.77%
England61.31%38.69%

Horndon-on-the-Hill has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horndon-on-the-Hill compared to other wards in Thurrock

# Ward Owned Rented
1The Homesteads87.97%12.03%
2Corringham and Fobbing85.34%14.66%
3Orsett81.15%18.85%
4Little Thurrock Blackshots80.1%19.9%
5Chafford and North Stifford76.95%23.05%
6Little Thurrock Rectory74.81%25.19%
7East Tilbury71.91%28.09%
8Stifford Clays69.97%30.03%
9Stanford-le-Hope West67.16%32.84%
10South Chafford66.42%33.58%
11Aveley and Uplands66.21%33.79%
12Stanford East and Corringham Town65.53%34.47%
13Ockendon61.21%38.79%
14Grays Thurrock57.81%42.19%
15Chadwell St Mary55.82%44.18%
16Belhus55.38%44.62%
17West Thurrock and South Stifford50.34%49.66%
18Grays Riverside44.54%55.46%
19Tilbury St Chads44.41%55.59%
20Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park40.58%59.42%
Horndon-on-the-Hill is ranked 3 out of 20 wards in Thurrock for the percentage of home owners.

Horndon-on-the-Hill Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horndon-on-the-Hill has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeThurrockEngland
AB15.01%22.96%
C131.82%30.92%
C225.64%20.64%
DE27.53%25.49%

Horndon-on-the-Hill Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Orsett.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.61%
5 - 9 years5.03%
10 - 15 years6.58%
16 - 19 years4.66%
20 - 24 years5.24%
25 - 34 years10.96%
35 - 49 years17.58%
50 - 64 years24.03%
65 - 74 years11.86%
75 - 84 years6.84%
85 years & over2.6%

Horndon-on-the-Hill Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horndon-on-the-Hill residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horndon-on-the-Hill to the national average for England.
Level Orsett England
No Qualifications19.48%18.08%
Level 112.24%9.69%
Level 215.9%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.12%5.32%
Level 317.95%16.92%
Level 425.39%33.92%

Horndon-on-the-Hill Health Statistics

Orsett has more residents (3.09%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Orsett51.57%33.98%10.94%2.71%0.79%
Thurrock50.77%33.35%11.55%3.35%0.99%
East48.28%34.64%12.5%3.58%1%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Thurrock changed since 2011?

Thurrock residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.18% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201148.2%34.74%12.29%3.73%1.03%
202150.77%33.35%11.55%3.35%0.99%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horndon-on-the-Hill & Thurrock Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horndon-on-the-Hill in the Thurrock local area district. Horndon-on-the-Hill has a lower rate of immigrants than Thurrock, the East of England region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Orsett92.47%7.53%
Thurrock79.01%20.99%
East85.09%14.91%
England82.65%17.35%

Horndon-on-the-Hill compared to other wards in Thurrock

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Grays Riverside59.73%40.27%
2West Thurrock and South Stifford62.47%37.53%
3South Chafford65.84%34.17%
4Grays Thurrock70.08%29.92%
5Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park73.55%26.45%
6Chafford and North Stifford75.91%24.09%
7Tilbury St Chads76.26%23.74%
8Little Thurrock Rectory78.31%21.69%
9Ockendon79.01%20.99%
10Belhus79.3%20.7%
11Aveley and Uplands80.1%19.9%
12Little Thurrock Blackshots84.44%15.57%
13Chadwell St Mary84.86%15.14%
14East Tilbury85.97%14.03%
15Stifford Clays88.13%11.87%
16Stanford-le-Hope West91.75%8.25%
17Orsett92.47%7.53%
18Stanford East and Corringham Town93.24%6.76%
19The Homesteads94.38%5.62%
20Corringham and Fobbing96.27%3.73%
Horndon-on-the-Hill is ranked 17 out of 20 wards in Thurrock for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horndon-on-the-Hill Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Thurrock.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Thurrock3.9%-0.2%
East of England3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horndon-on-the-Hill on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horndon-on-the-Hill.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment59.1%
In Part-Time Work25.96%
Unemployed3.84%
74.04% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horndon-on-the-Hill.

What is the population of Horndon-on-the-Hill and Thurrock?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Thurrock including Horndon-on-the-Hill. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Aveley and Uplands10639
Belhus10679
Chadwell St Mary10489
Chafford and North Stifford8324
Corringham and Fobbing5425
East Tilbury7309
Grays Riverside14210
Grays Thurrock10019
Little Thurrock Blackshots6695
Little Thurrock Rectory6186
Ockendon11790
Orsett5944
South Chafford8160
Stanford East and Corringham Town8288
Stanford-le-Hope West7115
Stifford Clays6760
The Homesteads8282
Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park8181
Tilbury St Chads6813
West Thurrock and South Stifford14223
Thurrock Total175531



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.