Socio-economic statistics for Bonds, Lancashire

Socio-economic statistics for Bonds, Lancashire

If you are thinking of moving to Bonds or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Bonds to figures for Lancashire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Bonds is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Bonds Health Statistics

Great Eccleston has more residents (2.53%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Great Eccleston51.02%32.78%11.78%3.51%0.92%
Wyre44.33%33.28%15.48%5.27%1.65%
North West47.73%32.71%13.36%4.77%1.43%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Wyre changed since 2011?

Wyre residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.74% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201143.25%33.62%15.95%5.52%1.66%
202144.33%33.28%15.48%5.27%1.65%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Bonds Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Wyre.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Wyre3.2%-0.1%
North West4.3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Bonds on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Bonds.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.71%
In Part-Time Work26.97%
Unemployed2.33%
73.03% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Bonds.

Bonds Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeWyreEngland
AB19.77%22.96%
C132.49%30.92%
C223.28%20.64%
DE24.46%25.49%

How many residents own or rent their home in Bonds and Wyre?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Bonds either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 81.1 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 18.9 of Bonds residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Great Eccleston81.1%18.9%
Wyre73.35%26.65%
North West62.33%37.67%
England61.31%38.69%

Bonds has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

How grim is your Postcode?

Bonds compared to other wards in Wyre

# Ward Owned Rented
1Pheasant's Wood87.79%12.21%
2Stanah86.4%13.6%
3Carleton86.36%13.64%
4Hardhorn with High Cross84.18%15.82%
5Hambleton & Stalmine82.61%17.39%
6Great Eccleston81.1%18.9%
7Calder (Wyre)81.02%18.98%
8Pilling80.11%19.89%
9Garstang79.23%20.77%
10Marsh Mill78.52%21.48%
11Victoria & Norcross78.46%21.54%
12Preesall77.64%22.36%
13Tithebarn76.75%23.25%
14Cleveleys Park76.46%23.54%
15Wyresdale75.55%24.45%
16Brock with Catterall73.95%26.05%
17Warren72.33%27.67%
18Breck69.8%30.2%
19Bourne69.13%30.87%
20Rossall63.78%36.22%
21Mount63.26%36.74%
22Jubilee (Wyre)62.24%37.76%
23Park (Wyre)53.44%46.56%
24Pharos43.1%56.9%
Bonds is ranked 6 out of 24 wards in Wyre for the percentage of home owners.

Bonds Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Bonds residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Bonds to the national average for England.
Level Great Eccleston England
No Qualifications14.19%18.08%
Level 18.64%9.69%
Level 214.35%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.71%5.32%
Level 317.7%16.92%
Level 437.02%33.92%

Bonds Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Great Eccleston.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.83%
5 - 9 years5.79%
10 - 15 years5.83%
16 - 19 years3.32%
20 - 24 years3.77%
25 - 34 years10.23%
35 - 49 years16.95%
50 - 64 years25.03%
65 - 74 years13.38%
75 - 84 years8.53%
85 years & over2.33%

Bonds & Wyre Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Bonds in the Wyre local area district. Bonds has a lower rate of immigrants than Wyre, the North West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Great Eccleston97.46%2.54%
Wyre96.25%3.75%
North West88.33%11.67%
England82.65%17.35%

Bonds compared to other wards in Wyre

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Pharos92.76%7.24%
2Mount94.79%5.21%
3Jubilee95.09%4.91%
4Rossall95.14%4.86%
5Breck95.29%4.71%
6Wyresdale95.63%4.37%
7Hardhorn with High Cross95.64%4.36%
8Tithebarn95.66%4.34%
9Brock with Catterall95.96%4.04%
10Pheasant's Wood96.11%3.89%
11Victoria & Norcross96.24%3.76%
12Park96.28%3.72%
13Calder96.53%3.47%
14Marsh Mill96.54%3.46%
15Garstang96.6%3.4%
16Cleveleys Park96.91%3.09%
17Bourne97.11%2.89%
18Carleton97.16%2.84%
19Preesall97.26%2.74%
20Hambleton & Stalmine97.35%2.65%
21Warren97.42%2.58%
22Great Eccleston97.46%2.54%
23Stanah97.58%2.42%
24Pilling98.82%1.18%
Bonds is ranked 22 out of 24 wards in Wyre for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

What is the population of Bonds and Wyre?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Wyre including Bonds. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Bourne6981
Breck4412
Brock with Catterall4765
Calder2467
Carleton4651
Cleveleys Park4756
Garstang6669
Great Eccleston4160
Hambleton & Stalmine4722
Hardhorn with High Cross6377
Jubilee4797
Marsh Mill6467
Mount5140
Park4996
Pharos4905
Pheasant's Wood1583
Pilling2723
Preesall5648
Rossall6326
Stanah4669
Tithebarn4245
Victoria & Norcross4291
Warren4944
Wyresdale2373
Wyre Total113067



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.