Socio-economic statistics for Hoscar, Lancashire

Socio-economic statistics for Hoscar, Lancashire

If you are thinking of moving to Hoscar or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Hoscar to figures for Lancashire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Hoscar is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Hoscar Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Hoscar residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Hoscar to the national average for England.
Level Newburgh England
No Qualifications12.54%18.08%
Level 18.68%9.69%
Level 213.78%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.76%5.32%
Level 314.69%16.92%
Level 443.62%33.92%

Hoscar Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of West Lancashire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
West Lancashire3%-0.2%
North West4.3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Hoscar on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Hoscar.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment52.84%
In Part-Time Work27.35%
Unemployed2.92%
72.65% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Hoscar.

Hoscar Health Statistics

Newburgh has more residents (4.6%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Newburgh53.09%32.15%10.91%3.46%0.4%
West Lancashire48.08%33.14%13.12%4.35%1.31%
North West47.73%32.71%13.36%4.77%1.43%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in West Lancashire changed since 2011?

West Lancashire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.9% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201147.59%32.73%13.37%4.86%1.45%
202148.08%33.14%13.12%4.35%1.31%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Hoscar and West Lancashire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Hoscar either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 86.81 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 13.19 of Hoscar residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Newburgh86.81%13.19%
West Lancashire70.72%29.28%
North West62.33%37.67%
England61.31%38.69%

Hoscar has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

How grim is your Postcode?

Hoscar compared to other wards in West Lancashire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Aughton Park88.17%11.83%
2Parbold87.54%12.46%
3Newburgh86.81%13.19%
4Rufford85.75%14.25%
5Wrightington84.71%15.29%
6Aughton and Downholland84.19%15.81%
7Halsall83.85%16.15%
8Tarleton82.9%17.1%
9Hesketh-with-Becconsall82.41%17.59%
10Scarisbrick81.96%18.04%
11Bickerstaffe79.4%20.6%
12Burscough West76.54%23.46%
13North Meols75.9%24.1%
14Knowsley74.96%25.04%
15Up Holland74.8%25.2%
16Burscough East72.59%27.41%
17Ashurst69.57%30.43%
18Scott67.93%32.07%
19Derby (West Lancashire)64.77%35.23%
20Skelmersdale North58.39%41.61%
21Skelmersdale South57.28%42.72%
22Moorside (West Lancashire)50.27%49.73%
23Tanhouse48.22%51.78%
24Birch Green44.9%55.1%
25Digmoor39.13%60.87%
Hoscar is ranked 3 out of 25 wards in West Lancashire for the percentage of home owners.

Hoscar Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeWest LancashireEngland
AB21.31%22.96%
C130.38%30.92%
C221.61%20.64%
DE26.70%25.49%

Hoscar & West Lancashire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Hoscar in the West Lancashire local area district. Hoscar has a lower rate of immigrants than West Lancashire, the North West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Newburgh96.49%3.51%
West Lancashire94.05%5.95%
North West88.33%11.67%
England82.65%17.35%

Hoscar compared to other wards in West Lancashire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Digmoor84.09%15.91%
2Birch Green87.38%12.62%
3Moorside87.53%12.47%
4Tanhouse88.31%11.69%
5Skelmersdale North91.88%8.12%
6Ashurst93.15%6.85%
7Skelmersdale South93.15%6.85%
8Derby94.3%5.7%
9Tarleton94.92%5.08%
10North Meols95.06%4.94%
11Parbold95.32%4.68%
12Hesketh-with-Becconsall95.44%4.56%
13Scott95.49%4.51%
14Knowsley95.5%4.5%
15Aughton and Downholland96.42%3.58%
16Up Holland96.44%3.56%
17Newburgh96.49%3.51%
18Scarisbrick96.53%3.47%
19Burscough East96.74%3.26%
20Burscough West96.82%3.18%
21Bickerstaffe96.85%3.15%
22Wrightington96.89%3.11%
23Halsall97.03%2.97%
24Aughton Park97.2%2.8%
25Rufford97.78%2.22%
Hoscar is ranked 17 out of 25 wards in West Lancashire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Hoscar Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Newburgh.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.05%
5 - 9 years3.65%
10 - 15 years5.33%
16 - 19 years3.6%
20 - 24 years3.9%
25 - 34 years7.15%
35 - 49 years15.74%
50 - 64 years27.33%
65 - 74 years15.24%
75 - 84 years11.2%
85 years & over2.81%

What is the population of Hoscar and West Lancashire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in West Lancashire including Hoscar. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ashurst6331
Aughton and Downholland5456
Aughton Park3749
Bickerstaffe1969
Birch Green4326
Burscough East4463
Burscough West4800
Derby8955
Digmoor4729
Halsall2064
Hesketh-with-Becconsall3947
Knowsley5564
Moorside3922
Newburgh1903
North Meols4589
Parbold3780
Rufford2049
Scarisbrick4067
Scott5912
Skelmersdale North4056
Skelmersdale South6405
Tanhouse5341
Tarleton5792
Up Holland6380
Wrightington3947
West Lancashire Total114496



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.