Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Berkshire

Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Berkshire

If you are thinking of moving to Horton or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horton to figures for Berkshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horton is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horton and Windsor and Maidenhead?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horton either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 71.42 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 28.58 of Horton residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury71.42%28.58%
Windsor and Maidenhead66.15%33.85%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horton has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horton compared to other wards in Windsor and Maidenhead

# Ward Owned Rented
1Bray79.32%20.68%
2Cox Green78.31%21.69%
3Bisham & Cookham77.44%22.56%
4Pinkneys Green74.43%25.57%
5Clewer & Dedworth West73.96%26.04%
6Sunningdale & Cheapside72.21%27.79%
7Furze Platt71.77%28.23%
8Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury71.42%28.58%
9Boyn Hill70.58%29.42%
10Riverside (Windsor and Maidenhead)70.23%29.77%
11Ascot & Sunninghill69.42%30.58%
12Hurley & Walthams67.71%32.29%
13Old Windsor66.21%33.79%
14Belmont (Windsor and Maidenhead)65.83%34.17%
15Clewer East63.62%36.38%
16Oldfield54.18%45.82%
17Eton & Castle52.36%47.64%
18Clewer & Dedworth East51.72%48.28%
19St Mary's (Windsor and Maidenhead)39.77%60.23%
Horton is ranked 8 out of 19 wards in Windsor and Maidenhead for the percentage of home owners.

Horton Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horton residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Horton to the national average for England.
Level Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury England
No Qualifications14.72%18.08%
Level 19.97%9.69%
Level 212.19%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.43%5.32%
Level 315.09%16.92%
Level 440.88%33.92%

Horton Health Statistics

Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury has more residents (4.28%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury52.77%33.72%10.32%2.44%0.75%
Windsor and Maidenhead55.76%31.79%9.43%2.37%0.65%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Windsor and Maidenhead changed since 2011?

Windsor and Maidenhead residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.82% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201154.51%32.22%9.85%2.68%0.75%
202155.76%31.79%9.43%2.37%0.65%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horton Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Windsor and Maidenhead.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Windsor and Maidenhead2.2%-0.3%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horton on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horton.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment60.6%
In Part-Time Work24.3%
Unemployed4.85%
75.7% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horton.

Horton Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horton has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeWindsor and MaidenheadEngland
AB39.16%22.96%
C132.20%30.92%
C215.45%20.64%
DE13.19%25.49%

Horton Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.91%
5 - 9 years5.56%
10 - 15 years6.82%
16 - 19 years3.66%
20 - 24 years4.66%
25 - 34 years12.22%
35 - 49 years20.77%
50 - 64 years22.19%
65 - 74 years10.3%
75 - 84 years6.35%
85 years & over2.57%

Horton & Windsor and Maidenhead Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horton in the Windsor and Maidenhead local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury77.6%22.4%
Windsor and Maidenhead78.33%21.67%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Horton compared to other wards in Windsor and Maidenhead

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1St Mary's63.19%36.81%
2Riverside70.92%29.08%
3Boyn Hill71.32%28.69%
4Oldfield74.65%25.35%
5Sunningdale & Cheapside75.61%24.39%
6Eton & Castle75.77%24.23%
7Belmont76.71%23.29%
8Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury77.6%22.4%
9Furze Platt78.55%21.45%
10Clewer & Dedworth East78.76%21.24%
11Ascot & Sunninghill79.1%20.9%
12Clewer East79.39%20.61%
13Old Windsor81.41%18.59%
14Clewer & Dedworth West81.76%18.24%
15Bray83.09%16.91%
16Cox Green83.19%16.81%
17Pinkneys Green84.19%15.81%
18Hurley & Walthams88.26%11.74%
19Bisham & Cookham88.34%11.66%
Horton is ranked 8 out of 19 wards in Windsor and Maidenhead for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

What is the population of Horton and Windsor and Maidenhead?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Windsor and Maidenhead including Horton. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ascot & Sunninghill11766
Belmont7803
Bisham & Cookham6706
Boyn Hill7473
Bray7649
Clewer & Dedworth East8346
Clewer & Dedworth West6974
Clewer East6866
Cox Green7568
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury9991
Eton & Castle12811
Furze Platt7638
Hurley & Walthams6279
Old Windsor7517
Oldfield7087
Pinkneys Green7515
Riverside7239
St Mary's7421
Sunningdale & Cheapside6624
Windsor and Maidenhead Total151273



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.