Socio-economic statistics for Horsmonden, Kent

Socio-economic statistics for Horsmonden, Kent

If you are thinking of moving to Horsmonden or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horsmonden to figures for Kent and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horsmonden is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horsmonden and Tunbridge Wells?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horsmonden either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 77.08 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 22.92 of Horsmonden residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Brenchley and Horsmonden77.08%22.92%
Tunbridge Wells65.1%34.9%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horsmonden has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horsmonden compared to other wards in Tunbridge Wells

# Ward Owned Rented
1Speldhurst and Bidborough82.45%17.55%
2Brenchley and Horsmonden77.08%22.92%
3Frittenden and Sissinghurst75.08%24.92%
4Paddock Wood West74.67%25.33%
5Pantiles and St Mark's72.41%27.59%
6Pembury72.11%27.89%
7Southborough North71.77%28.23%
8Capel70.68%29.32%
9Goudhurst and Lamberhurst70.08%29.92%
10Hawkhurst and Sandhurst69.67%30.33%
11Paddock Wood East67.53%32.47%
12St John's (Tunbridge Wells)67.05%32.95%
13Park (Tunbridge Wells)65.37%34.63%
14Benenden and Cranbrook63.98%36.02%
15Rusthall61.77%38.23%
16Southborough and High Brooms60.28%39.72%
17Broadwater (Tunbridge Wells)55.03%44.97%
18Sherwood (Tunbridge Wells)54.38%45.62%
19Culverden53.2%46.8%
20St James' (Tunbridge Wells)48.48%51.52%
Horsmonden is ranked 2 out of 20 wards in Tunbridge Wells for the percentage of home owners.

Horsmonden Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Brenchley and Horsmonden.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.72%
5 - 9 years6.08%
10 - 15 years7.76%
16 - 19 years3.59%
20 - 24 years4.21%
25 - 34 years7.12%
35 - 49 years18.81%
50 - 64 years24.25%
65 - 74 years12.54%
75 - 84 years8.05%
85 years & over2.85%

Horsmonden & Tunbridge Wells Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horsmonden in the Tunbridge Wells local area district. Horsmonden has a lower rate of immigrants than Tunbridge Wells, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Brenchley and Horsmonden91.12%8.88%
Tunbridge Wells86.49%13.51%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Horsmonden compared to other wards in Tunbridge Wells

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Culverden75.47%24.53%
2St James'76.88%23.12%
3Broadwater79.58%20.42%
4Sherwood80.82%19.18%
5Park82.26%17.74%
6Pantiles and St Mark's85.26%14.74%
7St John's85.33%14.67%
8Southborough and High Brooms88%12%
9Southborough North89.23%10.77%
10Pembury89.75%10.25%
11Speldhurst and Bidborough89.77%10.23%
12Benenden and Cranbrook90.31%9.69%
13Rusthall90.74%9.26%
14Brenchley and Horsmonden91.12%8.88%
15Goudhurst and Lamberhurst91.63%8.37%
16Hawkhurst and Sandhurst92.63%7.37%
17Frittenden and Sissinghurst92.69%7.31%
18Capel92.78%7.22%
19Paddock Wood West93.07%6.93%
20Paddock Wood East93.46%6.54%
Horsmonden is ranked 14 out of 20 wards in Tunbridge Wells for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horsmonden Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horsmonden has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeTunbridge WellsEngland
AB32.57%22.96%
C131.36%30.92%
C218.56%20.64%
DE17.50%25.49%

Horsmonden Health Statistics

Brenchley and Horsmonden has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Brenchley and Horsmonden54.13%32.71%9.89%2.65%0.62%
Tunbridge Wells52.76%32.53%10.91%2.96%0.84%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Tunbridge Wells changed since 2011?

Tunbridge Wells residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.27% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.42%33.6%11.12%3.09%0.78%
202152.76%32.53%10.91%2.96%0.84%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horsmonden Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horsmonden residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horsmonden to the national average for England.
Level Brenchley and Horsmonden England
No Qualifications12.94%18.08%
Level 17.37%9.69%
Level 214.62%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.25%5.32%
Level 315.22%16.92%
Level 443.85%33.92%

Horsmonden Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Tunbridge Wells.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Tunbridge Wells2.3%-0.4%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horsmonden on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horsmonden.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment57.15%
In Part-Time Work30%
Unemployed2.92%
70% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horsmonden.

What is the population of Horsmonden and Tunbridge Wells?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Tunbridge Wells including Horsmonden. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Benenden and Cranbrook7952
Brenchley and Horsmonden5403
Broadwater4769
Capel2354
Culverden9040
Frittenden and Sissinghurst2270
Goudhurst and Lamberhurst4980
Hawkhurst and Sandhurst6507
Paddock Wood East4065
Paddock Wood West4108
Pantiles and St Mark's6971
Park7953
Pembury6030
Rusthall4996
Sherwood8336
Southborough and High Brooms8009
Southborough North4296
Speldhurst and Bidborough6217
St James'7141
St John's7542
Tunbridge Wells Total118939



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.