Socio-economic statistics for Horsell Birch, Surrey

Socio-economic statistics for Horsell Birch, Surrey

If you are thinking of moving to Horsell Birch or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horsell Birch to figures for Surrey and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horsell Birch is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horsell Birch Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Woking.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Woking2.3%-0.1%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horsell Birch on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horsell Birch.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment63.47%
In Part-Time Work25.77%
Unemployed4.01%
74.23% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horsell Birch.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horsell Birch and Woking?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horsell Birch either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 58.42 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 41.58 of Horsell Birch residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Goldsworth Park58.42%41.58%
Woking66.44%33.56%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horsell Birch has a lower level of home ownership than than the national average.

Horsell Birch compared to other wards in Woking

# Ward Owned Rented
1Heathlands80.52%19.48%
2Horsell79.11%20.89%
3Pyrford78.55%21.45%
4Byfleet and West Byfleet73.9%26.1%
5Knaphill70.41%29.59%
6St John's (Woking)67.6%32.4%
7Hoe Valley63.68%36.32%
8Goldsworth Park58.42%41.58%
9Mount Hermon51.12%48.88%
10Canalside43.71%56.29%
Horsell Birch is ranked 8 out of 10 wards in Woking for the percentage of home owners.

Horsell Birch Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Goldsworth Park.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.37%
5 - 9 years6.91%
10 - 15 years7.75%
16 - 19 years3.22%
20 - 24 years4.16%
25 - 34 years14.59%
35 - 49 years23.13%
50 - 64 years18.29%
65 - 74 years9.38%
75 - 84 years4.42%
85 years & over1.78%

Horsell Birch Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horsell Birch has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeWokingEngland
AB37.15%22.96%
C130.64%30.92%
C216.32%20.64%
DE15.90%25.49%

Horsell Birch Health Statistics

Goldsworth Park has a lower proportion of residents (0.49%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Goldsworth Park48%36.73%11.09%3.36%0.83%
Woking53.3%33.13%10.16%2.67%0.74%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Woking changed since 2011?

Woking residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.08% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.78%34.57%10.27%2.62%0.77%
202153.3%33.13%10.16%2.67%0.74%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horsell Birch & Woking Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horsell Birch in the Woking local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Goldsworth Park75.73%24.27%
Woking75.81%24.2%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Horsell Birch compared to other wards in Woking

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Canalside59.34%40.66%
2Mount Hermon63.58%36.42%
3Goldsworth Park75.73%24.27%
4Pyrford76.19%23.81%
5Hoe Valley77.06%22.94%
6St John's79.9%20.1%
7Knaphill80.36%19.64%
8Heathlands80.45%19.55%
9Horsell82.21%17.79%
10Byfleet and West Byfleet83.26%16.74%
Horsell Birch is ranked 3 out of 10 wards in Woking for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horsell Birch Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horsell Birch residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horsell Birch to the national average for England.
Level Goldsworth Park England
No Qualifications15.72%18.08%
Level 110.84%9.69%
Level 213.69%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.52%5.32%
Level 316.33%16.92%
Level 436.16%33.92%

What is the population of Horsell Birch and Woking?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Woking including Horsell Birch. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Byfleet and West Byfleet11334
Canalside10551
Goldsworth Park9062
Heathlands9300
Hoe Valley9427
Horsell9736
Knaphill10501
Mount Hermon10967
Pyrford9539
St John's9591
Woking Total100008



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.