Socio-economic statistics for St Neots, Cambridgeshire

Socio-economic statistics for St Neots, Cambridgeshire

If you are thinking of moving to St Neots or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare St Neots to figures for Cambridgeshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if St Neots is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

St Neots Health Statistics

St Neots Eatons has a lower proportion of residents (2.66%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
St Neots Eatons45.83%36.13%13.34%3.75%0.95%
Huntingdonshire47.88%35.71%12.18%3.36%0.87%
East48.28%34.64%12.5%3.58%1%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Huntingdonshire changed since 2011?

Huntingdonshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has decreased by 0.85% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201148.77%35.67%11.61%3.09%0.85%
202147.88%35.71%12.18%3.36%0.87%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

St Neots Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Huntingdonshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Huntingdonshire2.2%-0.1%
East of England3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover St Neots on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in St Neots.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.78%
In Part-Time Work24.4%
Unemployed3.14%
75.6% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in St Neots.

How many residents own or rent their home in St Neots and Huntingdonshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in St Neots either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 69.95 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 30.05 of St Neots residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
St Neots Eatons69.95%30.05%
Huntingdonshire68.97%31.03%
East65.23%34.77%
England61.31%38.69%

St Neots has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

St Neots compared to other wards in Huntingdonshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Holywell-cum-Needingworth84.02%15.98%
2Great Paxton83.77%16.23%
3Alconbury81.34%18.66%
4Great Staughton81.25%18.75%
5Kimbolton78.55%21.45%
6Buckden77.3%22.7%
7St Ives West76.97%23.04%
8Somersham76.81%23.19%
9Huntingdon East74.96%25.04%
10Fenstanton74.93%25.07%
11Warboys74.33%25.67%
12Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley73.42%26.58%
13Yaxley72.58%27.42%
14St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton72.56%27.44%
15Sawtry72.41%27.59%
16The Stukeleys71.35%28.65%
17Hemingford Grey & Houghton70.36%29.64%
18St Neots Eatons69.95%30.05%
19St Ives East68.94%31.06%
20Ramsey68.58%31.42%
21Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots66.02%33.98%
22Brampton (Huntingdonshire)63.62%36.38%
23St Neots Eynesbury62.93%37.07%
24St Ives South62.3%37.7%
25St Neots East52.54%47.46%
26Huntingdon North41.63%58.37%
St Neots is ranked 18 out of 26 wards in Huntingdonshire for the percentage of home owners.

St Neots Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeHuntingdonshireEngland
AB26.50%22.96%
C132.71%30.92%
C221.50%20.64%
DE19.29%25.49%

St Neots Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education St Neots residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared St Neots to the national average for England.
Level St Neots Eatons England
No Qualifications18.36%18.08%
Level 111.61%9.69%
Level 214.82%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.54%5.32%
Level 317.93%16.92%
Level 428.08%33.92%

St Neots & Huntingdonshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for St Neots in the Huntingdonshire local area district. St Neots has a lower rate of immigrants than Huntingdonshire, the East of England region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
St Neots Eatons90.66%9.34%
Huntingdonshire87.61%12.39%
East85.09%14.91%
England82.65%17.35%

St Neots compared to other wards in Huntingdonshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Huntingdon North70.21%29.79%
2The Stukeleys74.74%25.26%
3Huntingdon East81.99%18.01%
4Brampton82.92%17.08%
5St Ives South84.17%15.83%
6St Neots East84.88%15.12%
7St Ives East85%15%
8Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots87.73%12.27%
9St Neots Eynesbury88.49%11.51%
10St Ives West89.61%10.39%
11Hemingford Grey & Houghton89.98%10.02%
12St Neots Eatons90.66%9.34%
13Great Staughton90.89%9.11%
14Fenstanton90.96%9.04%
15St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton91%9%
16Yaxley91.11%8.89%
17Kimbolton91.45%8.55%
18Alconbury91.53%8.47%
19Sawtry91.76%8.24%
20Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley91.94%8.06%
21Ramsey92.26%7.74%
22Warboys92.64%7.36%
23Holywell-cum-Needingworth93.08%6.92%
24Great Paxton93.13%6.87%
25Buckden93.23%6.77%
26Somersham93.6%6.4%
St Neots is ranked 12 out of 26 wards in Huntingdonshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

St Neots Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in St Neots Eatons.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.62%
5 - 9 years5.68%
10 - 15 years5.95%
16 - 19 years3.47%
20 - 24 years4.99%
25 - 34 years12.06%
35 - 49 years18.84%
50 - 64 years20.65%
65 - 74 years12.63%
75 - 84 years8.07%
85 years & over3.03%

What is the population of St Neots and Huntingdonshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Huntingdonshire including St Neots. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Alconbury4573
Brampton8543
Buckden3272
Fenstanton3748
Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots9437
Great Paxton2984
Great Staughton4462
Hemingford Grey & Houghton6337
Holywell-cum-Needingworth6728
Huntingdon East6958
Huntingdon North13148
Kimbolton3454
Ramsey10283
Sawtry6549
Somersham3759
St Ives East6737
St Ives South7961
St Ives West2955
St Neots East3919
St Neots Eatons10998
St Neots Eynesbury12282
St Neots Priory Park & Little Paxton10335
Stilton, Folksworth & Washingley6464
The Stukeleys4665
Warboys7163
Yaxley11271
Huntingdonshire Total178985



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.