Socio-economic statistics for Langley Park, Durham

Socio-economic statistics for Langley Park, Durham

If you are thinking of moving to Langley Park or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Langley Park to figures for Durham and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Langley Park is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Langley Park and County Durham?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Langley Park either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 67.25 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 32.75 of Langley Park residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Esh and Witton Gilbert67.25%32.75%
County Durham62.54%37.46%
North East60.27%39.73%
England61.31%38.69%

Langley Park has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Langley Park compared to other wards in County Durham

# Ward Owned Rented
1Durham South88.35%11.65%
2North Lodge87.74%12.26%
3Seaham77.05%22.95%
4Lanchester76.54%23.46%
5Chester-le-Street South75.71%24.29%
6Framwellgate and Newton Hall73.26%26.74%
7Benfieldside73.18%26.82%
8Chester-le-Street East72.76%27.24%
9Weardale72.34%27.66%
10Sedgefield72.2%27.8%
11Neville's Cross71.2%28.8%
12Aycliffe North and Middridge71.06%28.94%
13Burnopfield and Dipton71.02%28.98%
14Barnard Castle West70.86%29.14%
15Evenwood70.57%29.43%
16Pelton69.34%30.66%
17Delves Lane69.07%30.93%
18Chester-le-Street North68.58%31.42%
19Lumley68.51%31.49%
20Leadgate and Medomsley68.17%31.83%
21Passfield68.08%31.92%
22Bishop Auckland Town67.65%32.35%
23Esh and Witton Gilbert67.25%32.75%
24West Auckland66.66%33.34%
25Sherburn66.08%33.92%
26Tanfield65.17%34.83%
27Spennymoor64.83%35.17%
28Barnard Castle East64.21%35.79%
29Blackhalls64.14%35.86%
30Chilton (County Durham)63.51%36.49%
31Coxhoe63.2%36.8%
32Wingate62.68%37.32%
33Easington62.33%37.67%
34Tow Law62.21%37.79%
35Crook62.21%37.79%
36Willington and Hunwick62.2%37.8%
37Consett South61.27%38.73%
38Belmont (County Durham)60.72%39.28%
39Shotton and South Hetton60.53%39.47%
40Aycliffe East60.1%39.9%
41Trimdon and Thornley59.88%40.12%
42Tudhoe59.79%40.21%
43Sacriston59.02%40.98%
44Bishop Middleham and Cornforth58.9%41.1%
45Deerness58.86%41.14%
46Peterlee West58.58%41.42%
47Dawdon57.98%42.02%
48Murton57.8%42.2%
49Brandon56.97%43.03%
50Consett North56.94%43.06%
51Shildon and Dene Valley56.39%43.61%
52Craghead and South Moor55.82%44.18%
53Deneside54.34%45.66%
54Annfield Plain54.29%45.71%
55Ferryhill53.56%46.44%
56Coundon53.3%46.7%
57Horden50.47%49.53%
58Woodhouse Close49.81%50.19%
59Chester-le-Street West Central49.45%50.55%
60Stanley (County Durham)48.6%51.4%
61Peterlee East47.87%52.13%
62Aycliffe West43.68%56.32%
63Elvet and Gilesgate28.95%71.05%
Langley Park is ranked 23 out of 63 wards in County Durham for the percentage of home owners.

Langley Park Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Langley Park has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeCounty DurhamEngland
AB16.27%22.96%
C128.39%30.92%
C222.99%20.64%
DE32.35%25.49%

Langley Park & County Durham Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Langley Park in the County Durham local area district. Langley Park has a lower rate of immigrants than County Durham, the North East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Esh and Witton Gilbert96.56%3.44%
County Durham95.62%4.38%
North East93.23%6.77%
England82.65%17.35%

Langley Park compared to other wards in County Durham

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Elvet and Gilesgate78.64%21.36%
2Neville's Cross81.36%18.64%
3Belmont89.99%10.01%
4Framwellgate and Newton Hall90.46%9.54%
5Durham South92.44%7.56%
6Brandon93.64%6.36%
7Consett South94.16%5.84%
8Coxhoe94.97%5.03%
9Deerness95.12%4.88%
10Aycliffe North and Middridge95.25%4.75%
11Aycliffe West95.31%4.69%
12West Auckland95.89%4.11%
13Bishop Middleham and Cornforth95.98%4.02%
14Sacriston96.1%3.9%
15Dawdon96.18%3.82%
16Barnard Castle West96.25%3.75%
17Delves Lane96.3%3.7%
18Craghead and South Moor96.33%3.67%
19Chester-le-Street West Central96.33%3.67%
20Woodhouse Close96.33%3.67%
21Benfieldside96.34%3.66%
22Tudhoe96.37%3.63%
23Chester-le-Street East96.52%3.48%
24Esh and Witton Gilbert96.56%3.44%
25Leadgate and Medomsley96.6%3.4%
26Bishop Auckland Town96.63%3.37%
27Shildon and Dene Valley96.73%3.27%
28Chester-le-Street South96.74%3.26%
29Ferryhill96.74%3.26%
30Consett North96.75%3.25%
31Barnard Castle East96.78%3.22%
32Sherburn96.81%3.19%
33Annfield Plain96.83%3.17%
34Shotton and South Hetton96.88%3.12%
35Burnopfield and Dipton96.92%3.08%
36Sedgefield96.92%3.08%
37Weardale96.97%3.03%
38Murton97.01%2.99%
39Lanchester97.01%2.99%
40Aycliffe East97.07%2.93%
41Chilton97.08%2.92%
42Willington and Hunwick97.15%2.85%
43North Lodge97.16%2.84%
44Peterlee East97.19%2.81%
45Horden97.2%2.8%
46Coundon97.24%2.76%
47Stanley97.31%2.69%
48Passfield97.38%2.62%
49Tanfield97.4%2.6%
50Chester-le-Street North97.41%2.59%
51Spennymoor97.42%2.58%
52Pelton97.44%2.56%
53Lumley97.54%2.46%
54Blackhalls97.55%2.45%
55Trimdon and Thornley97.56%2.44%
56Deneside97.72%2.28%
57Crook97.73%2.27%
58Easington97.81%2.19%
59Seaham97.83%2.17%
60Peterlee West97.88%2.12%
61Evenwood97.9%2.1%
62Tow Law97.91%2.09%
63Wingate97.91%2.09%
Langley Park is ranked 24 out of 63 wards in County Durham for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Langley Park Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Langley Park residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Langley Park to the national average for England.
Level Esh and Witton Gilbert England
No Qualifications18.49%18.08%
Level 19.48%9.69%
Level 214.49%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.74%5.32%
Level 318.25%16.92%
Level 430.17%33.92%

Langley Park Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of County Durham.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
County Durham3.4%-0.7%
North East4.3%-0.5%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Langley Park on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Langley Park.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment55.69%
In Part-Time Work26.47%
Unemployed3.74%
73.53% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Langley Park.

Langley Park Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Esh and Witton Gilbert.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.64%
5 - 9 years5.16%
10 - 15 years6.28%
16 - 19 years3.91%
20 - 24 years4.78%
25 - 34 years11.48%
35 - 49 years18.41%
50 - 64 years23.21%
65 - 74 years12.48%
75 - 84 years7.21%
85 years & over2.42%

Langley Park Health Statistics

Esh and Witton Gilbert has a lower proportion of residents (4.17%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Esh and Witton Gilbert44.31%33.7%14.72%5.73%1.54%
County Durham42.96%33.9%15.63%5.78%1.72%
North East44.58%33.46%14.95%5.41%1.61%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in County Durham changed since 2011?

County Durham residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.08% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201142.35%33.43%16.06%6.35%1.82%
202142.96%33.9%15.63%5.78%1.72%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

What is the population of Langley Park and County Durham?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in County Durham including Langley Park. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Annfield Plain8227
Aycliffe East8281
Aycliffe North and Middridge10717
Aycliffe West7969
Barnard Castle East8532
Barnard Castle West8539
Belmont14730
Benfieldside8200
Bishop Auckland Town7861
Bishop Middleham and Cornforth3669
Blackhalls7871
Brandon10300
Burnopfield and Dipton8193
Chester-le-Street East3909
Chester-le-Street North3899
Chester-le-Street South7516
Chester-le-Street West Central7931
Chilton4441
Consett North7868
Consett South5610
Coundon4417
Coxhoe12514
Craghead and South Moor8428
Crook12374
Dawdon8826
Deerness12803
Delves Lane8638
Deneside7085
Durham South2200
Easington7629
Elvet and Gilesgate12245
Esh and Witton Gilbert8172
Evenwood8208
Ferryhill10798
Framwellgate and Newton Hall14597
Horden7397
Lanchester7620
Leadgate and Medomsley8866
Lumley7280
Murton8017
Neville's Cross16042
North Lodge3464
Passfield4338
Pelton13062
Peterlee East7209
Peterlee West8187
Sacriston7697
Seaham7011
Sedgefield8239
Sherburn8500
Shildon and Dene Valley13364
Shotton and South Hetton9394
Spennymoor11273
Stanley8968
Tanfield8057
Tow Law4687
Trimdon and Thornley13207
Tudhoe9398
Weardale7980
West Auckland8821
Willington and Hunwick9000
Wingate4332
Woodhouse Close8542
County Durham Total533149



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.