Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Lancashire

Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Lancashire

If you are thinking of moving to Horton or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horton to figures for Lancashire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horton is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horton & Ribble Valley Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horton in the Ribble Valley local area district. Horton has a lower rate of immigrants than Ribble Valley, the North West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Gisburn & Rimington96.94%3.06%
Ribble Valley95.8%4.2%
North West88.33%11.67%
England82.65%17.35%

Horton compared to other wards in Ribble Valley

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Hurst Green & Whitewell91.23%8.77%
2Salthill93.03%6.97%
3Littlemoor93.62%6.38%
4Primrose94.4%5.6%
5Brockhall & Dinckley94.57%5.43%
6Edisford & Low Moor95.52%4.48%
7Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury95.57%4.43%
8Wilpshire & Ramsgreave95.75%4.25%
9Billington & Langho95.85%4.15%
10Whalley Nethertown95.96%4.04%
11St Mary's95.96%4.04%
12Mellor96.21%3.79%
13Alston & Hothersall96.37%3.63%
14Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton96.46%3.54%
15East Whalley, Read & Simonstone96.61%3.39%
16Whalley & Painter Wood96.63%3.37%
17Chipping96.88%3.12%
18Gisburn & Rimington96.94%3.06%
19Derby & Thornley96.98%3.02%
20Ribchester96.99%3.01%
21Wiswell & Barrow97.02%2.98%
22Dilworth97.05%2.95%
23Sabden97.15%2.85%
24Bowland97.22%2.78%
25West Bradford & Grindleton97.22%2.78%
26Chatburn97.51%2.49%
Horton is ranked 18 out of 26 wards in Ribble Valley for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horton Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Gisburn & Rimington.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.68%
5 - 9 years5.28%
10 - 15 years7.01%
16 - 19 years4.17%
20 - 24 years5%
25 - 34 years7.92%
35 - 49 years16.6%
50 - 64 years27.99%
65 - 74 years12.57%
75 - 84 years7.64%
85 years & over2.15%

Horton Health Statistics

Gisburn & Rimington has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Gisburn & Rimington56%32.2%9.3%1.94%0.56%
Ribble Valley52.57%32.1%11.56%3.01%0.76%
North West47.73%32.71%13.36%4.77%1.43%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Ribble Valley changed since 2011?

Ribble Valley residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.02% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.49%32.16%12.34%3.16%0.85%
202152.57%32.1%11.56%3.01%0.76%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Horton and Ribble Valley?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horton either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 75.68 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 24.32 of Horton residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Gisburn & Rimington75.68%24.32%
Ribble Valley75.47%24.53%
North West62.33%37.67%
England61.31%38.69%

Horton has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

How grim is your Postcode?

Horton compared to other wards in Ribble Valley

# Ward Owned Rented
1Wilpshire & Ramsgreave90.6%9.4%
2Brockhall & Dinckley90.27%9.73%
3East Whalley, Read & Simonstone84.07%15.93%
4Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury83.88%16.12%
5Whalley Nethertown83.61%16.39%
6West Bradford & Grindleton83.45%16.55%
7Mellor83.2%16.8%
8Billington & Langho81.19%18.81%
9Alston & Hothersall80.04%19.97%
10Dilworth79.68%20.32%
11Ribchester79.11%20.89%
12Wiswell & Barrow75.79%24.21%
13Whalley & Painter Wood75.75%24.25%
14Gisburn & Rimington75.68%24.32%
15Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton74.67%25.33%
16Sabden72.97%27.03%
17St Mary's (Ribble Valley)72.3%27.7%
18Edisford & Low Moor71.29%28.71%
19Bowland70.51%29.49%
20Chipping70.38%29.62%
21Hurst Green & Whitewell68.6%31.4%
22Primrose (Ribble Valley)67.53%32.47%
23Littlemoor66.44%33.56%
24Salthill65.73%34.27%
25Chatburn65.58%34.42%
26Derby & Thornley65.29%34.71%
Horton is ranked 14 out of 26 wards in Ribble Valley for the percentage of home owners.

Horton Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horton has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeRibble ValleyEngland
AB29.34%22.96%
C129.33%30.92%
C223.59%20.64%
DE17.74%25.49%

Horton Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horton residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horton to the national average for England.
Level Gisburn & Rimington England
No Qualifications12.28%18.08%
Level 19.23%9.69%
Level 213.93%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.27%5.32%
Level 318.05%16.92%
Level 438.42%33.92%

Horton Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Ribble Valley.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Ribble Valley1.9%0%
North West4.3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horton on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horton.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment61.6%
In Part-Time Work25.19%
Unemployed3.12%
74.81% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horton.

What is the population of Horton and Ribble Valley?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Ribble Valley including Horton. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Alston & Hothersall2751
Billington & Langho3400
Bowland1454
Brockhall & Dinckley1918
Chatburn1345
Chipping1517
Clayton-le-Dale & Salesbury1604
Derby & Thornley3130
Dilworth2881
East Whalley, Read & Simonstone2832
Edisford & Low Moor3536
Gisburn & Rimington1341
Hurst Green & Whitewell1721
Littlemoor2969
Mellor2695
Primrose3882
Ribchester1639
Sabden1568
Salthill3634
St Mary's3070
Waddington, Bashall Eaves & Mitton1515
West Bradford & Grindleton1740
Whalley & Painter Wood2555
Whalley Nethertown1979
Wilpshire & Ramsgreave3267
Wiswell & Barrow2083
Ribble Valley Total62026



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.