Socio-economic statistics for Bowling Green, Worcestershire

Socio-economic statistics for Bowling Green, Worcestershire

If you are thinking of moving to Bowling Green or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Bowling Green to figures for Worcestershire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Bowling Green is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Bowling Green Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Bowling Green has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeMalvern HillsEngland
AB30.16%22.96%
C128.40%30.92%
C222.19%20.64%
DE19.25%25.49%

Bowling Green Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Malvern Hills.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Malvern Hills2.7%-0.2%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Bowling Green on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Bowling Green.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment53.04%
In Part-Time Work32.42%
Unemployed2.84%
67.58% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Bowling Green.

Bowling Green Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Powick.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.82%
5 - 9 years4.85%
10 - 15 years6.24%
16 - 19 years3.34%
20 - 24 years3.6%
25 - 34 years8.47%
35 - 49 years16.08%
50 - 64 years23.42%
65 - 74 years15.62%
75 - 84 years10.9%
85 years & over3.67%

Bowling Green Health Statistics

Powick has a lower proportion of residents (0.64%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Powick47.85%34.77%12.84%3.6%0.94%
Malvern Hills46.46%34.89%13.64%3.9%1.12%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Malvern Hills changed since 2011?

Malvern Hills residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.71% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201145.57%35.07%14.06%3.94%1.36%
202146.46%34.89%13.64%3.9%1.12%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Bowling Green Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Bowling Green residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Bowling Green to the national average for England.
Level Powick England
No Qualifications14.63%18.08%
Level 17.72%9.69%
Level 213.39%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.12%5.32%
Level 316.55%16.92%
Level 438.6%33.92%

Bowling Green & Malvern Hills Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Bowling Green in the Malvern Hills local area district. Bowling Green has a lower rate of immigrants than Malvern Hills, the West Midlands region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Powick95.42%4.58%
Malvern Hills94.2%5.8%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

Bowling Green compared to other wards in Malvern Hills

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Priory86.78%13.22%
2Wells91.97%8.03%
3Chase92.9%7.1%
4Pickersleigh93.12%6.88%
5West93.14%6.86%
6Link93.19%6.81%
7Baldwin93.71%6.29%
8Woodbury94.46%5.54%
9Dyson Perrins94.78%5.22%
10Upton and Hanley95.1%4.9%
11Longdon95.22%4.78%
12Powick95.42%4.58%
13Tenbury95.44%4.56%
14Teme Valley95.55%4.45%
15Broadheath95.72%4.28%
16Morton95.73%4.27%
17Ripple95.76%4.24%
18Alfrick and Leigh95.81%4.19%
19Kempsey96.05%3.95%
20Hallow96.33%3.68%
21Martley96.63%3.37%
22Lindridge96.69%3.31%
Bowling Green is ranked 12 out of 22 wards in Malvern Hills for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Bowling Green and Malvern Hills?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Bowling Green either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 78.22 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 21.78 of Bowling Green residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Powick78.22%21.78%
Malvern Hills71.01%28.99%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Bowling Green has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Bowling Green compared to other wards in Malvern Hills

# Ward Owned Rented
1Ripple84.62%15.38%
2Broadheath (Malvern Hills)84.31%15.69%
3Woodbury82.94%17.06%
4Wells (Malvern Hills)81.94%18.06%
5Longdon (Malvern Hills)79.52%20.48%
6Lindridge79.46%20.54%
7Alfrick and Leigh78.23%21.77%
8Powick78.22%21.78%
9Baldwin78.09%21.91%
10Morton (Malvern Hills)77.58%22.42%
11Teme Valley76.48%23.52%
12Kempsey76.06%23.94%
13Hallow74.83%25.17%
14West (Malvern Hills)74.03%25.97%
15Martley73.12%26.88%
16Chase68.59%31.41%
17Dyson Perrins68.22%31.78%
18Upton and Hanley65.84%34.16%
19Link65.45%34.55%
20Priory (Malvern Hills)65.14%34.86%
21Tenbury64.63%35.37%
22Pickersleigh44.02%55.98%
Bowling Green is ranked 8 out of 22 wards in Malvern Hills for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Bowling Green and Malvern Hills?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Malvern Hills including Bowling Green. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Alfrick and Leigh3654
Baldwin2216
Broadheath3892
Chase6261
Dyson Perrins4731
Hallow1941
Kempsey4644
Lindridge2298
Link6455
Longdon2087
Martley2033
Morton2495
Pickersleigh6447
Powick4098
Priory4384
Ripple1925
Teme Valley2059
Tenbury3978
Upton and Hanley4268
Wells3256
West3996
Woodbury2327
Malvern Hills Total79445



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.