Socio-economic statistics for Birch Vale, Derbyshire

Socio-economic statistics for Birch Vale, Derbyshire

If you are thinking of moving to Birch Vale or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Birch Vale to figures for Derbyshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Birch Vale is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Birch Vale and High Peak?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Birch Vale either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 85.13 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 14.87 of Birch Vale residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Sett85.13%14.87%
High Peak70.95%29.05%
East Midlands65.47%34.53%
England61.31%38.69%

Birch Vale has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Birch Vale compared to other wards in High Peak

# Ward Owned Rented
1Simmondley90.46%9.54%
2Dinting87.78%12.22%
3Temple87.41%12.59%
4Sett85.13%14.87%
5Burbage83.26%16.74%
6St John's (High Peak)81.47%18.53%
7Old Glossop80.67%19.33%
8Blackbrook (High Peak)80.29%19.71%
9Hadfield South77.98%22.02%
10Whaley Bridge76.32%23.68%
11Hayfield76.13%23.87%
12Chapel West75.79%24.21%
13Limestone Peak75.08%24.92%
14Hope Valley74.26%25.74%
15New Mills West73.9%26.1%
16Corbar73.71%26.29%
17Cote Heath73.33%26.67%
18Chapel East71.94%28.06%
19Tintwistle71.81%28.19%
20Padfield68.83%31.17%
21New Mills East62.44%37.56%
22Barms59.36%40.64%
23Howard Town58.37%41.63%
24Hadfield North57.86%42.14%
25Stone Bench55.27%44.73%
26Whitfield (High Peak)51.25%48.75%
27Buxton Central50.79%49.21%
28Gamesley32.84%67.16%
Birch Vale is ranked 4 out of 28 wards in High Peak for the percentage of home owners.

Birch Vale Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of High Peak.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
High Peak2.6%0%
East Midlands3.4%-0.2%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Birch Vale on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Birch Vale.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment54.99%
In Part-Time Work28.25%
Unemployed3.35%
71.75% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Birch Vale.

Birch Vale Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Sett.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.65%
5 - 9 years3.43%
10 - 15 years6.01%
16 - 19 years4.34%
20 - 24 years3.49%
25 - 34 years8.47%
35 - 49 years16.84%
50 - 64 years26.7%
65 - 74 years15.01%
75 - 84 years9.44%
85 years & over2.63%

Birch Vale Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Birch Vale residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Birch Vale to the national average for England.
Level Sett England
No Qualifications10.73%18.08%
Level 15.74%9.69%
Level 212.34%13.32%
Apprenticeship7.03%5.32%
Level 316.1%16.92%
Level 446.14%33.92%

Birch Vale Health Statistics

Sett has more residents (1.78%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Sett50.27%33.35%11.92%3.54%0.91%
High Peak47.62%34.18%13.2%3.89%1.11%
East Midlands46.25%34.83%13.58%4.16%1.19%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in High Peak changed since 2011?

High Peak residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.21% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201147.51%34.08%13.21%4.07%1.12%
202147.62%34.18%13.2%3.89%1.11%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Birch Vale Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeHigh PeakEngland
AB24.37%22.96%
C128.59%30.92%
C223.62%20.64%
DE23.42%25.49%

Birch Vale & High Peak Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Birch Vale in the High Peak local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Sett95.6%4.4%
High Peak95.84%4.16%
East Midlands86.28%13.72%
England82.65%17.35%

Birch Vale compared to other wards in High Peak

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Buxton Central90.53%9.47%
2Howard Town94.77%5.23%
3New Mills West94.94%5.06%
4Stone Bench95.06%4.94%
5Corbar95.14%4.86%
6Temple95.37%4.63%
7Padfield95.59%4.41%
8Sett95.6%4.4%
9New Mills East95.73%4.27%
10Hope Valley95.84%4.16%
11Chapel West95.91%4.09%
12St John's96.04%3.96%
13Dinting96.06%3.94%
14Whitfield96.09%3.91%
15Chapel East96.19%3.81%
16Hadfield North96.2%3.8%
17Barms96.24%3.76%
18Burbage96.24%3.76%
19Tintwistle96.26%3.74%
20Simmondley96.42%3.58%
21Old Glossop96.46%3.54%
22Hayfield96.49%3.51%
23Whaley Bridge96.52%3.48%
24Blackbrook96.56%3.44%
25Cote Heath96.83%3.17%
26Hadfield South97.12%2.88%
27Gamesley97.22%2.78%
28Limestone Peak97.77%2.23%
Birch Vale is ranked 8 out of 28 wards in High Peak for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

What is the population of Birch Vale and High Peak?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in High Peak including Birch Vale. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Barms1994
Blackbrook4226
Burbage2116
Buxton Central4036
Chapel East2158
Chapel West5036
Corbar3611
Cote Heath4114
Dinting2186
Gamesley2507
Hadfield North2487
Hadfield South4162
Hayfield1973
Hope Valley3671
Howard Town4614
Limestone Peak2155
New Mills East3954
New Mills West4327
Old Glossop4705
Padfield2417
Sett2027
Simmondley4302
St John's1749
Stone Bench4633
Temple2430
Tintwistle2061
Whaley Bridge6568
Whitfield2414
High Peak Total92633



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.