Socio-economic statistics for Isle of Sheppey, Kent

Socio-economic statistics for Isle of Sheppey, Kent

If you are thinking of moving to Isle of Sheppey or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Isle of Sheppey to figures for Kent and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Isle of Sheppey is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Isle of Sheppey Health Statistics

Sheppey Central has a lower proportion of residents (2.49%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Sheppey Central46%35.29%13.24%4.21%1.25%
Swale45.47%34.77%14.07%4.41%1.28%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Swale changed since 2011?

Swale residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.05% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201144.32%35.87%14.07%4.42%1.32%
202145.47%34.77%14.07%4.41%1.28%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Isle of Sheppey and Swale?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Isle of Sheppey either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 68.18 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 31.82 of Isle of Sheppey residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Sheppey Central68.18%31.82%
Swale66.97%33.03%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Isle of Sheppey has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Isle of Sheppey compared to other wards in Swale

# Ward Owned Rented
1Woodstock (Swale)81.99%18.01%
2West Downs80.62%19.38%
3Minster Cliffs80.36%19.64%
4Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow79.91%20.09%
5Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch78.3%21.7%
6Boughton and Courtenay75.39%24.61%
7Borden and Grove Park74.3%25.7%
8East Downs70.83%29.17%
9Sheppey East70.69%29.31%
10Kemsley69.24%30.76%
11Queenborough and Halfway68.48%31.52%
12St Ann's (Swale)68.2%31.8%
13Sheppey Central68.18%31.82%
14The Meads67.77%32.23%
15Watling (Swale)67.17%32.83%
16Homewood66.17%33.83%
17Chalkwell (Swale)65.99%34.01%
18Teynham and Lynsted64.44%35.56%
19Abbey (Swale)63.49%36.51%
20Priory (Swale)62.25%37.75%
21Milton Regis60.7%39.3%
22Murston58.64%41.36%
23Roman (Swale)56.82%43.18%
24Sheerness40.66%59.34%
Isle of Sheppey is ranked 13 out of 24 wards in Swale for the percentage of home owners.

Isle of Sheppey Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Sheppey Central.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.35%
5 - 9 years7%
10 - 15 years7.58%
16 - 19 years4.19%
20 - 24 years5.08%
25 - 34 years13.71%
35 - 49 years18.84%
50 - 64 years19.61%
65 - 74 years9.79%
75 - 84 years6.07%
85 years & over1.78%

Isle of Sheppey Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Isle of Sheppey residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Isle of Sheppey to the national average for England.
Level Sheppey Central England
No Qualifications22.82%18.08%
Level 112.56%9.69%
Level 217.62%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.28%5.32%
Level 318.89%16.92%
Level 419.33%33.92%

Isle of Sheppey Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Isle of Sheppey has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeSwaleEngland
AB17.08%22.96%
C130.10%30.92%
C225.42%20.64%
DE27.40%25.49%

Isle of Sheppey & Swale Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Isle of Sheppey in the Swale local area district. Isle of Sheppey has a lower rate of immigrants than Swale, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Sheppey Central94.94%5.06%
Swale91.99%8.01%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Isle of Sheppey compared to other wards in Swale

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Chalkwell83.89%16.11%
2Murston85.01%14.99%
3Kemsley87.1%12.9%
4Roman87.12%12.88%
5The Meads89.79%10.21%
6Milton Regis90.37%9.63%
7Teynham and Lynsted91.1%8.9%
8Abbey91.37%8.63%
9Sheerness91.84%8.16%
10Homewood92.01%7.99%
11Sheppey East92.44%7.56%
12Boughton and Courtenay92.83%7.17%
13St Ann's93.31%6.69%
14Watling93.47%6.53%
15Borden and Grove Park93.51%6.49%
16Woodstock93.89%6.11%
17Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow93.93%6.07%
18East Downs93.99%6.01%
19West Downs94.43%5.57%
20Queenborough and Halfway94.55%5.45%
21Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch94.68%5.32%
22Sheppey Central94.94%5.06%
23Priory95.08%4.92%
24Minster Cliffs95.51%4.49%
Isle of Sheppey is ranked 22 out of 24 wards in Swale for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Isle of Sheppey Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Swale.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Swale3.7%-0.6%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Isle of Sheppey on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Isle of Sheppey.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.55%
In Part-Time Work24.33%
Unemployed4.39%
75.67% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Isle of Sheppey.

What is the population of Isle of Sheppey and Swale?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Swale including Isle of Sheppey. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Abbey5356
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow6216
Borden and Grove Park6454
Boughton and Courtenay6720
Chalkwell3445
East Downs2717
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch6289
Homewood6389
Kemsley7135
Milton Regis6285
Minster Cliffs7765
Murston7040
Priory2903
Queenborough and Halfway8173
Roman6876
Sheerness13475
Sheppey Central9120
Sheppey East7254
St Ann's5628
Teynham and Lynsted6326
The Meads4118
Watling6317
West Downs2880
Woodstock6134
Swale Total151015



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.