Socio-economic statistics for Horshoe Green, Kent

Socio-economic statistics for Horshoe Green, Kent

If you are thinking of moving to Horshoe Green or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horshoe Green to figures for Kent and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horshoe Green is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horshoe Green Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Cowden and Hever.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.73%
5 - 9 years4.93%
10 - 15 years6.65%
16 - 19 years3.88%
20 - 24 years4.6%
25 - 34 years7.52%
35 - 49 years17.71%
50 - 64 years28.91%
65 - 74 years11.58%
75 - 84 years7.71%
85 years & over2.78%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horshoe Green and Sevenoaks?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horshoe Green either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 71.05 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 28.95 of Horshoe Green residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Cowden and Hever71.05%28.95%
Sevenoaks71.54%28.46%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horshoe Green has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Horshoe Green compared to other wards in Sevenoaks

# Ward Owned Rented
1Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount84.6%15.4%
2Hextable84.52%15.48%
3Fawkham and West Kingsdown83.62%16.38%
4Hartley and Hodsoll Street81.79%18.21%
5Kemsing79.95%20.05%
6Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village79.8%20.2%
7Eynsford79.6%20.4%
8Otford and Shoreham79.56%20.44%
9Sevenoaks Kippington79.28%20.72%
10Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge76.39%23.61%
11Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone75.53%24.47%
12Ash and New Ash Green75.23%24.77%
13Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth73.26%26.74%
14Crockenhill and Well Hill73.1%26.9%
15Seal and Weald72.1%27.9%
16Cowden and Hever71.05%28.95%
17Westerham and Crockham Hill67.46%32.54%
18Edenbridge North and East67.26%32.74%
19Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway67.19%32.81%
20Dunton Green and Riverhead65.26%34.74%
21Sevenoaks Northern64.55%35.45%
22Edenbridge South and West62.86%37.14%
23Sevenoaks Eastern62.57%37.43%
24Sevenoaks Town and St John's60.3%39.7%
25Swanley White Oak55.95%44.05%
26Swanley St Mary's49.89%50.11%
Horshoe Green is ranked 16 out of 26 wards in Sevenoaks for the percentage of home owners.

Horshoe Green Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horshoe Green residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Horshoe Green to the national average for England.
Level Cowden and Hever England
No Qualifications13.22%18.08%
Level 18.66%9.69%
Level 214.29%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.12%5.32%
Level 316.7%16.92%
Level 439.43%33.92%

Horshoe Green Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horshoe Green has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeSevenoaksEngland
AB32.45%22.96%
C131.68%30.92%
C219.71%20.64%
DE16.17%25.49%

Horshoe Green Health Statistics

Cowden and Hever has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Cowden and Hever56.51%29.04%10.78%2.81%0.86%
Sevenoaks52.62%32.3%11.12%3.04%0.92%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Sevenoaks changed since 2011?

Sevenoaks residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.38% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.17%33.37%11.47%3.11%0.87%
202152.62%32.3%11.12%3.04%0.92%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horshoe Green & Sevenoaks Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horshoe Green in the Sevenoaks local area district. Horshoe Green has a lower rate of immigrants than Sevenoaks, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Cowden and Hever91.98%8.02%
Sevenoaks88.98%11.02%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Horshoe Green compared to other wards in Sevenoaks

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Sevenoaks Town and St John's76.78%23.22%
2Sevenoaks Kippington81.16%18.84%
3Dunton Green and Riverhead82.92%17.08%
4Sevenoaks Eastern83.17%16.83%
5Sevenoaks Northern84.5%15.5%
6Swanley St Mary's85.75%14.25%
7Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge87.15%12.86%
8Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village87.2%12.8%
9Seal and Weald87.74%12.26%
10Swanley White Oak89.26%10.74%
11Edenbridge South and West91.28%8.72%
12Otford and Shoreham91.47%8.53%
13Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway91.8%8.2%
14Edenbridge North and East91.87%8.13%
15Cowden and Hever91.98%8.02%
16Kemsing92.05%7.95%
17Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone92.11%7.89%
18Crockenhill and Well Hill92.42%7.58%
19Westerham and Crockham Hill92.53%7.47%
20Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount92.79%7.21%
21Hextable93.14%6.86%
22Hartley and Hodsoll Street93.53%6.47%
23Ash and New Ash Green93.77%6.23%
24Fawkham and West Kingsdown94.06%5.94%
25Eynsford94.2%5.8%
26Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth94.62%5.38%
Horshoe Green is ranked 15 out of 26 wards in Sevenoaks for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horshoe Green Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Sevenoaks.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Sevenoaks2%-0.2%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horshoe Green on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horshoe Green.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.86%
In Part-Time Work29.04%
Unemployed1.04%
70.96% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horshoe Green.

What is the population of Horshoe Green and Sevenoaks?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Sevenoaks including Horshoe Green. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ash and New Ash Green6025
Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge6740
Cowden and Hever2111
Crockenhill and Well Hill1964
Dunton Green and Riverhead6246
Edenbridge North and East5309
Edenbridge South and West4652
Eynsford1838
Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth5031
Fawkham and West Kingsdown5976
Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount3514
Hartley and Hodsoll Street5874
Hextable4091
Kemsing4201
Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway2407
Otford and Shoreham4716
Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone2556
Seal and Weald4298
Sevenoaks Eastern4390
Sevenoaks Kippington5346
Sevenoaks Northern4637
Sevenoaks Town and St John's7442
Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village6300
Swanley St Mary's4675
Swanley White Oak6505
Westerham and Crockham Hill4543
Sevenoaks Total121387



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.