Socio-economic statistics for Borough Marsh, Berkshire

Socio-economic statistics for Borough Marsh, Berkshire

If you are thinking of moving to Borough Marsh or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Borough Marsh to figures for Berkshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Borough Marsh is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Borough Marsh Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Borough Marsh has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeWokinghamEngland
AB43.03%22.96%
C131.40%30.92%
C214.83%20.64%
DE10.73%25.49%

Borough Marsh Health Statistics

Charvil has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Charvil58.06%31.26%8.11%2.06%0.51%
Wokingham54.96%33.16%9.22%2.07%0.58%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Wokingham changed since 2011?

Wokingham residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.3% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201154.26%33.56%9.44%2.14%0.61%
202154.96%33.16%9.22%2.07%0.58%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Borough Marsh Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Wokingham.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Wokingham1.6%0%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Borough Marsh on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Borough Marsh.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment60.83%
In Part-Time Work28.39%
Unemployed3.2%
71.61% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Borough Marsh.

Borough Marsh Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Borough Marsh residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Borough Marsh to the national average for England.
Level Charvil England
No Qualifications10.3%18.08%
Level 17.68%9.69%
Level 213.31%13.32%
Apprenticeship3.1%5.32%
Level 315.12%16.92%
Level 449.24%33.92%

Borough Marsh & Wokingham Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Borough Marsh in the Wokingham local area district. Borough Marsh has a lower rate of immigrants than Wokingham, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Charvil88.31%11.69%
Wokingham81.07%18.93%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Borough Marsh compared to other wards in Wokingham

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Shinfield North69.51%30.49%
2Hillside71.43%28.57%
3Maiden Erlegh72.3%27.7%
4Hawkedon73.02%26.98%
5Bulmershe and Whitegates75.56%24.44%
6Shinfield South78.66%21.34%
7Winnersh78.83%21.17%
8South Lake78.83%21.17%
9Wescott81.76%18.24%
10Evendons82.68%17.32%
11Emmbrook82.92%17.08%
12Loddon83.5%16.5%
13Norreys83.57%16.43%
14Sonning83.85%16.15%
15Barkham84.27%15.73%
16Arborfield84.84%15.16%
17Wokingham Without86.25%13.75%
18Finchampstead South86.4%13.6%
19Finchampstead North86.72%13.28%
20Hurst86.99%13.01%
21Twyford87.1%12.9%
22Coronation87.22%12.78%
23Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe87.8%12.2%
24Swallowfield88.28%11.72%
25Charvil88.31%11.69%
Borough Marsh is ranked 25 out of 25 wards in Wokingham for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Borough Marsh and Wokingham?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Borough Marsh either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 83.06 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 16.94 of Borough Marsh residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Charvil83.06%16.94%
Wokingham76.05%23.95%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Borough Marsh has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Borough Marsh compared to other wards in Wokingham

# Ward Owned Rented
1Finchampstead North87.9%12.1%
2Coronation86.71%13.29%
3Wokingham Without86.66%13.34%
4South Lake84.9%15.1%
5Charvil83.06%16.94%
6Maiden Erlegh82.46%17.54%
7Hillside (Wokingham)81.21%18.79%
8Finchampstead South81.1%18.9%
9Sonning81.01%18.99%
10Evendons79.27%20.73%
11Hurst77.65%22.35%
12Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe75.31%24.69%
13Emmbrook74.72%25.28%
14Loddon74.32%25.68%
15Shinfield South74.15%25.85%
16Winnersh73.73%26.27%
17Swallowfield73.1%26.9%
18Hawkedon72.79%27.21%
19Twyford72.68%27.32%
20Bulmershe and Whitegates72.62%27.38%
21Barkham70.38%29.62%
22Norreys68.6%31.4%
23Wescott66.85%33.15%
24Arborfield64.97%35.03%
25Shinfield North57.27%42.73%
Borough Marsh is ranked 5 out of 25 wards in Wokingham for the percentage of home owners.

Borough Marsh Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Charvil.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.87%
5 - 9 years7.02%
10 - 15 years9.33%
16 - 19 years5.76%
20 - 24 years3.83%
25 - 34 years7.43%
35 - 49 years21.07%
50 - 64 years23.41%
65 - 74 years9.33%
75 - 84 years5.82%
85 years & over2.12%

What is the population of Borough Marsh and Wokingham?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Wokingham including Borough Marsh. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Arborfield2910
Barkham4037
Bulmershe and Whitegates10007
Charvil3123
Coronation5529
Emmbrook9562
Evendons9434
Finchampstead North5589
Finchampstead South5817
Hawkedon9793
Hillside8541
Hurst3002
Loddon10231
Maiden Erlegh10968
Norreys10668
Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe5648
Shinfield North3760
Shinfield South10571
Sonning3309
South Lake5928
Swallowfield3330
Twyford6210
Wescott7186
Winnersh10614
Wokingham Without8178
Wokingham Total173945



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.