Socio-economic statistics for Silver End, Essex

Socio-economic statistics for Silver End, Essex

If you are thinking of moving to Silver End or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Silver End to figures for Essex and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Silver End is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Silver End Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeBraintreeEngland
AB20.96%22.96%
C132.37%30.92%
C225.07%20.64%
DE21.60%25.49%

Silver End Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Silver End residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Silver End to the national average for England.
Level Silver End & Cressing England
No Qualifications18.3%18.08%
Level 113.03%9.69%
Level 216.04%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.99%5.32%
Level 319.48%16.92%
Level 423.31%33.92%

Silver End Health Statistics

Silver End & Cressing has a lower proportion of residents (2.23%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Silver End & Cressing46.25%36.75%12.36%3.63%1.01%
Braintree47.26%35.65%12.66%3.5%0.94%
East48.28%34.64%12.5%3.58%1%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Braintree changed since 2011?

Braintree residents who describe their health as either good or very good has decreased by 0.29% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201147.51%35.69%12.44%3.43%0.93%
202147.26%35.65%12.66%3.5%0.94%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Silver End & Braintree Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Silver End in the Braintree local area district. Silver End has a lower rate of immigrants than Braintree, the East of England region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Silver End & Cressing93.89%6.11%
Braintree92.79%7.21%
East85.09%14.91%
England82.65%17.35%

Silver End compared to other wards in Braintree

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Braintree Central & Beckers Green84.82%15.18%
2Braintree South89.62%10.38%
3Bocking South89.62%10.38%
4Witham Central89.83%10.17%
5Bocking Blackwater90.98%9.02%
6Witham South91.01%8.99%
7Witham North91.47%8.53%
8Braintree West91.64%8.36%
9Witham West92.26%7.74%
10Great Notley & Black Notley93.57%6.43%
11Silver End & Cressing93.89%6.11%
12Bocking North94.31%5.69%
13Bumpstead94.59%5.41%
14Halstead St Andrew's94.71%5.29%
15Rayne94.77%5.23%
16Halstead Trinity94.8%5.2%
17Stour Valley North95.01%4.99%
18Three Fields95.1%4.9%
19The Colnes95.22%4.78%
20Hedingham95.26%4.74%
21Stour Valley South95.38%4.62%
22Yeldham95.42%4.58%
23Hatfield Peverel & Terling95.69%4.31%
24Coggeshall95.73%4.27%
25Kelvedon & Feering95.79%4.21%
26Gosfield & Greenstead Green96.82%3.18%
Silver End is ranked 11 out of 26 wards in Braintree for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Silver End Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Silver End & Cressing.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.94%
5 - 9 years6.23%
10 - 15 years6.46%
16 - 19 years3.32%
20 - 24 years4.81%
25 - 34 years15.82%
35 - 49 years18.42%
50 - 64 years19.35%
65 - 74 years10.41%
75 - 84 years5.45%
85 years & over2.8%

Silver End Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Braintree.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Braintree2.6%-0.2%
East of England3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Silver End on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Silver End.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment60.72%
In Part-Time Work26.67%
Unemployed3.83%
73.33% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Silver End.

How many residents own or rent their home in Silver End and Braintree?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Silver End either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 69.13 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 30.87 of Silver End residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Silver End & Cressing69.13%30.87%
Braintree67.85%32.15%
East65.23%34.77%
England61.31%38.69%

Silver End has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Silver End compared to other wards in Braintree

# Ward Owned Rented
1Great Notley & Black Notley81.03%18.97%
2Gosfield & Greenstead Green80.29%19.71%
3Bumpstead78.64%21.36%
4Rayne77.93%22.07%
5Stour Valley South77.48%22.52%
6Stour Valley North76.83%23.17%
7Bocking Blackwater76.51%23.49%
8Braintree West75.25%24.75%
9Three Fields75.14%24.86%
10Yeldham73.74%26.26%
11The Colnes71.86%28.14%
12Kelvedon & Feering71.82%28.18%
13Coggeshall71.64%28.36%
14Hedingham71.33%28.67%
15Halstead St Andrew's70.46%29.54%
16Hatfield Peverel & Terling69.63%30.37%
17Silver End & Cressing69.13%30.87%
18Bocking North68.57%31.43%
19Witham West65.29%34.71%
20Witham South65.01%34.99%
21Braintree South63.48%36.52%
22Halstead Trinity60.38%39.62%
23Witham North59.93%40.07%
24Witham Central58.51%41.49%
25Bocking South50.12%49.88%
26Braintree Central & Beckers Green46.37%53.63%
Silver End is ranked 17 out of 26 wards in Braintree for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Silver End and Braintree?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Braintree including Silver End. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Bocking Blackwater9708
Bocking North5272
Bocking South6645
Braintree Central & Beckers Green10156
Braintree South6995
Braintree West5905
Bumpstead2781
Coggeshall6045
Gosfield & Greenstead Green2270
Great Notley & Black Notley10032
Halstead St Andrew's6215
Halstead Trinity6553
Hatfield Peverel & Terling5816
Hedingham6002
Kelvedon & Feering5682
Rayne2921
Silver End & Cressing6742
Stour Valley North2904
Stour Valley South2911
The Colnes5814
Three Fields5916
Witham Central6466
Witham North7098
Witham South6529
Witham West6920
Yeldham2793
Braintree Total153091



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.