Socio-economic statistics for Ickwell, Bedfordshire

Socio-economic statistics for Ickwell, Bedfordshire

If you are thinking of moving to Ickwell or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Ickwell to figures for Bedfordshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Ickwell is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Ickwell Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Northill.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.09%
5 - 9 years4.71%
10 - 15 years6.08%
16 - 19 years4.75%
20 - 24 years4.64%
25 - 34 years8.82%
35 - 49 years15.28%
50 - 64 years25.91%
65 - 74 years13.68%
75 - 84 years9.15%
85 years & over2.89%

Ickwell Health Statistics

Northill has a lower proportion of residents (1.39%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Northill47.1%35.85%13.24%2.89%0.92%
Central Bedfordshire50.37%34.49%11.33%3%0.82%
East48.28%34.64%12.5%3.58%1%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Central Bedfordshire changed since 2011?

Central Bedfordshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.19% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201149.15%35.52%11.48%3.02%0.84%
202150.37%34.49%11.33%3%0.82%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Ickwell Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Central Bedfordshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Central Bedfordshire2.2%-0.2%
East of England3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Ickwell on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Ickwell.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment57.85%
In Part-Time Work27.98%
Unemployed2.3%
72.02% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Ickwell.

How many residents own or rent their home in Ickwell and Central Bedfordshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Ickwell either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 69.19 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 30.81 of Ickwell residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Northill69.19%30.81%
Central Bedfordshire71.16%28.84%
East65.23%34.77%
England61.31%38.69%

Ickwell has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Ickwell compared to other wards in Central Bedfordshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield82.28%17.72%
2Barton-le-Clay82.24%17.76%
3Heath and Reach79.35%20.65%
4Caddington79.3%20.7%
5Dunstable-Watling78.86%21.14%
6Eaton Bray77.96%22.04%
7Ampthill76.67%23.33%
8Stotfold and Langford76.3%23.7%
9Toddington75.56%24.44%
10Houghton Conquest and Haynes75%25%
11Dunstable-Icknield74.55%25.45%
12Linslade73.56%26.44%
13Flitwick73.15%26.85%
14Silsoe and Shillington72.5%27.5%
15Potton72.06%27.94%
16Cranfield and Marston Moretaine71.55%28.45%
17Arlesey70.79%29.21%
18Leighton Buzzard South69.7%30.3%
19Biggleswade South69.33%30.67%
20Northill69.19%30.81%
21Shefford69.05%30.95%
22Leighton Buzzard North69.04%30.96%
23Sandy67.25%32.75%
24Aspley and Woburn66.73%33.27%
25Biggleswade North66.5%33.5%
26Houghton Hall63.22%36.78%
27Dunstable-Central62.09%37.91%
28Dunstable-Northfields61.74%38.26%
29Dunstable-Manshead59.67%40.33%
30Tithe Farm59.08%40.92%
31Parkside (Central Bedfordshire)54.63%45.37%
Ickwell is ranked 20 out of 31 wards in Central Bedfordshire for the percentage of home owners.

Ickwell Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeCentral BedfordshireEngland
AB26.05%22.96%
C132.98%30.92%
C222.96%20.64%
DE18.01%25.49%

Ickwell & Central Bedfordshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Ickwell in the Central Bedfordshire local area district. Ickwell has a lower rate of immigrants than Central Bedfordshire, the East of England region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Northill93.83%6.17%
Central Bedfordshire88.96%11.04%
East85.09%14.91%
England82.65%17.35%

Ickwell compared to other wards in Central Bedfordshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Parkside72.94%27.06%
2Dunstable-Icknield75.18%24.82%
3Tithe Farm79.37%20.63%
4Houghton Hall79.4%20.6%
5Dunstable-Central80.46%19.54%
6Dunstable-Northfields80.57%19.43%
7Dunstable-Manshead81.35%18.65%
8Cranfield and Marston Moretaine84.34%15.66%
9Dunstable-Watling87.13%12.87%
10Leighton Buzzard South89.22%10.78%
11Biggleswade South90.28%9.72%
12Aspley and Woburn90.5%9.5%
13Linslade90.6%9.4%
14Houghton Conquest and Haynes90.61%9.39%
15Toddington90.61%9.39%
16Leighton Buzzard North90.86%9.14%
17Caddington90.92%9.08%
18Biggleswade North91.08%8.92%
19Heath and Reach91.17%8.83%
20Arlesey91.95%8.05%
21Flitwick91.99%8.01%
22Sandy92.36%7.64%
23Stotfold and Langford92.7%7.3%
24Eaton Bray93.31%6.69%
25Shefford93.37%6.63%
26Silsoe and Shillington93.45%6.55%
27Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield93.53%6.47%
28Barton-le-Clay93.66%6.34%
29Potton93.82%6.18%
30Northill93.83%6.17%
31Ampthill94.19%5.81%
Ickwell is ranked 30 out of 31 wards in Central Bedfordshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Ickwell Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Ickwell residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Ickwell to the national average for England.
Level Northill England
No Qualifications15.34%18.08%
Level 110.04%9.69%
Level 215.87%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.16%5.32%
Level 316.39%16.92%
Level 433.52%33.92%

What is the population of Ickwell and Central Bedfordshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Central Bedfordshire including Ickwell. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ampthill13872
Arlesey16547
Aspley and Woburn4872
Barton-le-Clay4972
Biggleswade North10433
Biggleswade South11715
Caddington10001
Cranfield and Marston Moretaine16524
Dunstable-Central5809
Dunstable-Icknield9056
Dunstable-Manshead5747
Dunstable-Northfields11011
Dunstable-Watling9456
Eaton Bray4561
Flitwick14033
Heath and Reach4550
Houghton Conquest and Haynes3337
Houghton Hall9272
Leighton Buzzard North15352
Leighton Buzzard South15621
Linslade12230
Northill4511
Parkside5437
Potton8476
Sandy13814
Shefford10757
Silsoe and Shillington5917
Stotfold and Langford16427
Tithe Farm5064
Toddington9922
Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield4800
Central Bedfordshire Total294096



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.