Socio-economic statistics for Horwich, Bolton

Socio-economic statistics for Horwich, Bolton

If you are thinking of moving to Horwich or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horwich to figures for Bolton and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horwich is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horwich Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Horwich and Blackrod.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.38%
5 - 9 years6.27%
10 - 15 years7.09%
16 - 19 years3.72%
20 - 24 years4.91%
25 - 34 years13.67%
35 - 49 years20.14%
50 - 64 years19.8%
65 - 74 years10.24%
75 - 84 years6.51%
85 years & over2.27%

Horwich Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Bolton.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Bolton5.7%-0.2%
North West4.3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horwich on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horwich.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment59.4%
In Part-Time Work24.25%
Unemployed3.54%
75.75% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horwich.

Horwich & Bolton Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horwich in the Bolton local area district. Horwich has a lower rate of immigrants than Bolton, the North West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Horwich and Blackrod94.55%5.45%
Bolton83.09%16.91%
North West88.33%11.67%
England82.65%17.35%

Horwich compared to other wards in Bolton

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Rumworth54.83%45.17%
2Great Lever60.56%39.44%
3Halliwell61.8%38.2%
4Crompton72.68%27.32%
5Harper Green74.79%25.21%
6Hulton80.93%19.07%
7Tonge with the Haulgh84.3%15.7%
8Heaton and Lostock84.53%15.47%
9Farnworth84.74%15.26%
10Smithills86.77%13.23%
11Astley Bridge90.84%9.16%
12Breightmet90.96%9.04%
13Kearsley93.38%6.62%
14Horwich and Blackrod94.55%5.45%
15Westhoughton North and Chew Moor94.65%5.35%
16Horwich North East94.69%5.31%
17Little Lever and Darcy Lever95.08%4.92%
18Bradshaw95.28%4.72%
19Westhoughton South95.3%4.7%
20Bromley Cross96.75%3.25%
Horwich is ranked 14 out of 20 wards in Bolton for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horwich and Bolton?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horwich either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 69.2 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 30.8 of Horwich residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Horwich and Blackrod69.2%30.8%
Bolton61.52%38.48%
North West62.33%37.67%
England61.31%38.69%

Horwich has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?

Horwich compared to other wards in Bolton

# Ward Owned Rented
1Heaton and Lostock84.65%15.35%
2Bromley Cross82.39%17.61%
3Bradshaw78.66%21.34%
4Westhoughton North and Chew Moor75.5%24.5%
5Little Lever and Darcy Lever72.72%27.28%
6Westhoughton South71.93%28.07%
7Astley Bridge71.45%28.55%
8Horwich and Blackrod69.2%30.8%
9Horwich North East68.54%31.46%
10Smithills67.98%32.02%
11Hulton64.44%35.56%
12Kearsley62.58%37.42%
13Harper Green56.34%43.66%
14Breightmet54.42%45.58%
15Crompton (Bolton)48.38%51.62%
16Tonge with the Haulgh47.09%52.91%
17Farnworth (Bolton)46.83%53.17%
18Rumworth44.26%55.74%
19Great Lever40.34%59.66%
20Halliwell30.93%69.07%
Horwich is ranked 8 out of 20 wards in Bolton for the percentage of home owners.

Horwich Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horwich has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeBoltonEngland
AB17.35%22.96%
C129.54%30.92%
C221.13%20.64%
DE31.99%25.49%

Horwich Health Statistics

Horwich and Blackrod has more residents (0.1%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Horwich and Blackrod48.59%33.05%12.48%4.35%1.53%
Bolton48%32.7%13.15%4.72%1.43%
North West47.73%32.71%13.36%4.77%1.43%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Bolton changed since 2011?

Bolton residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.46% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201145.36%33.88%14.14%5.23%1.4%
202148%32.7%13.15%4.72%1.43%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horwich Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horwich residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horwich to the national average for England.
Level Horwich and Blackrod England
No Qualifications17.37%18.08%
Level 19.25%9.69%
Level 213.82%13.32%
Apprenticeship7.28%5.32%
Level 318.61%16.92%
Level 431.56%33.92%

What is the population of Horwich and Bolton?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Bolton including Horwich. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Astley Bridge14133
Bradshaw11331
Breightmet14078
Bromley Cross13503
Crompton16828
Farnworth16586
Great Lever16402
Halliwell15257
Harper Green15275
Heaton and Lostock14290
Horwich and Blackrod13389
Horwich North East12024
Hulton14602
Kearsley14497
Little Lever and Darcy Lever12593
Rumworth17707
Smithills14595
Tonge with the Haulgh14406
Westhoughton North and Chew Moor13897
Westhoughton South12855
Bolton Total288248



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.