Socio-economic statistics for Horsted Keynes, West Sussex

Socio-economic statistics for Horsted Keynes, West Sussex

If you are thinking of moving to Horsted Keynes or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horsted Keynes to figures for West Sussex and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horsted Keynes is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horsted Keynes Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horsted Keynes residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horsted Keynes to the national average for England.
Level High Weald England
No Qualifications10.95%18.08%
Level 17.32%9.69%
Level 213.9%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.56%5.32%
Level 317.94%16.92%
Level 443.32%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horsted Keynes and Mid Sussex?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horsted Keynes either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 78.53 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 21.47 of Horsted Keynes residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
High Weald78.53%21.47%
Mid Sussex72.63%27.37%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horsted Keynes has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

How grim is your Postcode?

Horsted Keynes compared to other wards in Mid Sussex

# Ward Owned Rented
1East Grinstead Herontye85.13%14.87%
2East Grinstead Imberhorne84.43%15.57%
3Copthorne and Worth83.32%16.68%
4Burgess Hill Franklands83.09%16.91%
5Ashurst Wood81.66%18.34%
6Lindfield80.76%19.24%
7Crawley Down and Turners Hill80.05%19.95%
8Hassocks79.72%20.29%
9High Weald78.53%21.47%
10Burgess Hill Dunstall77.47%22.53%
11Bolney77.37%22.63%
12Burgess Hill St Andrews75.97%24.03%
13Burgess Hill Leylands73.79%26.21%
14Burgess Hill Victoria73.05%26.95%
15East Grinstead Baldwins72.97%27.03%
16Hurstpierpoint and Downs72.66%27.34%
17Cuckfield72.19%27.81%
18East Grinstead Ashplats69.14%30.86%
19Haywards Heath Lucastes69.01%30.99%
20Haywards Heath Franklands66.8%33.2%
21Ardingly and Balcombe64.84%35.16%
22Burgess Hill Meeds63.98%36.02%
23Haywards Heath Ashenground63.97%36.03%
24Haywards Heath Bentswood61.87%38.13%
25Haywards Heath Heath59.19%40.81%
26East Grinstead Town54.96%45.04%
Horsted Keynes is ranked 9 out of 26 wards in Mid Sussex for the percentage of home owners.

Horsted Keynes Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Mid Sussex.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Mid Sussex1.6%-0.3%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horsted Keynes on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horsted Keynes.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.26%
In Part-Time Work31.58%
Unemployed2.73%
68.42% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horsted Keynes.

Horsted Keynes Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horsted Keynes has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeMid SussexEngland
AB31.74%22.96%
C135.24%30.92%
C218.96%20.64%
DE14.06%25.49%

Horsted Keynes & Mid Sussex Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horsted Keynes in the Mid Sussex local area district. Horsted Keynes has a lower rate of immigrants than Mid Sussex, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
High Weald91.38%8.62%
Mid Sussex88.09%11.91%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Horsted Keynes compared to other wards in Mid Sussex

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1East Grinstead Town76.62%23.38%
2Haywards Heath Heath79.6%20.4%
3Burgess Hill Meeds80.18%19.82%
4Haywards Heath Bentswood84.25%15.75%
5Haywards Heath Lucastes84.31%15.69%
6Haywards Heath Ashenground84.64%15.36%
7Haywards Heath Franklands86.52%13.48%
8Ardingly and Balcombe88.35%11.65%
9Cuckfield88.37%11.64%
10East Grinstead Ashplats88.7%11.3%
11Burgess Hill Victoria88.81%11.19%
12East Grinstead Baldwins89.07%10.93%
13East Grinstead Imberhorne89.26%10.74%
14Burgess Hill St Andrews89.75%10.25%
15Lindfield89.99%10.01%
16Copthorne and Worth90.06%9.94%
17Burgess Hill Dunstall90.25%9.75%
18Burgess Hill Leylands90.34%9.66%
19East Grinstead Herontye90.54%9.46%
20Burgess Hill Franklands90.82%9.18%
21Ashurst Wood90.92%9.08%
22Crawley Down and Turners Hill91.11%8.89%
23Bolney91.33%8.67%
24High Weald91.38%8.62%
25Hassocks92.3%7.7%
26Hurstpierpoint and Downs92.72%7.28%
Horsted Keynes is ranked 24 out of 26 wards in Mid Sussex for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horsted Keynes Health Statistics

High Weald has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
High Weald54.6%31.83%10.28%2.73%0.56%
Mid Sussex52.92%33.07%10.51%2.74%0.76%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Mid Sussex changed since 2011?

Mid Sussex residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.21% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.8%33.98%10.68%2.76%0.78%
202152.92%33.07%10.51%2.74%0.76%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horsted Keynes Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in High Weald.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.55%
5 - 9 years5.61%
10 - 15 years6.77%
16 - 19 years3.95%
20 - 24 years3.71%
25 - 34 years8.4%
35 - 49 years18.13%
50 - 64 years24.6%
65 - 74 years13.36%
75 - 84 years8.03%
85 years & over2.89%

What is the population of Horsted Keynes and Mid Sussex?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Mid Sussex including Horsted Keynes. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ardingly and Balcombe6628
Ashurst Wood2841
Bolney2982
Burgess Hill Dunstall5192
Burgess Hill Franklands5020
Burgess Hill Leylands4624
Burgess Hill Meeds5043
Burgess Hill St Andrews5950
Burgess Hill Victoria6159
Copthorne and Worth5125
Crawley Down and Turners Hill7719
Cuckfield6430
East Grinstead Ashplats6019
East Grinstead Baldwins5226
East Grinstead Herontye4948
East Grinstead Imberhorne4734
East Grinstead Town5967
Hassocks8322
Haywards Heath Ashenground5776
Haywards Heath Bentswood6490
Haywards Heath Franklands5657
Haywards Heath Heath6025
Haywards Heath Lucastes7195
High Weald4865
Hurstpierpoint and Downs8926
Lindfield8279
Mid Sussex Total152142



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.