Socio-economic statistics for Horsleycross Street, Essex

Socio-economic statistics for Horsleycross Street, Essex

If you are thinking of moving to Horsleycross Street or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horsleycross Street to figures for Essex and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horsleycross Street is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horsleycross Street Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.23%
5 - 9 years5.03%
10 - 15 years6.17%
16 - 19 years3.59%
20 - 24 years3.75%
25 - 34 years13.16%
35 - 49 years18.1%
50 - 64 years21.51%
65 - 74 years12.18%
75 - 84 years7.85%
85 years & over3.44%

Horsleycross Street & Tendring Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horsleycross Street in the Tendring local area district. Horsleycross Street has a lower rate of immigrants than Tendring, the East of England region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley95.23%4.77%
Tendring94.96%5.04%
East85.09%14.91%
England82.65%17.35%

Horsleycross Street compared to other wards in Tendring

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Pier89.19%10.81%
2Ardleigh & Little Bromley91.57%8.43%
3Harwich & Kingsway92.69%7.31%
4St Paul's92.8%7.2%
5St James92.96%7.04%
6Walton93.72%6.28%
7Coppins93.81%6.19%
8St John's94.09%5.91%
9Homelands94.47%5.53%
10West Clacton & Jaywick Sands94.67%5.33%
11Frinton94.82%5.18%
12Weeley & Tendring94.84%5.16%
13Dovercourt Bay94.84%5.16%
14Alresford & Elmstead95.13%4.87%
15Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley95.23%4.77%
16Bluehouse95.38%4.62%
17Eastcliff95.39%4.61%
18Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford95.4%4.6%
19Brightlingsea95.51%4.49%
20Burrsville95.54%4.46%
21Cann Hall95.66%4.35%
22Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston95.77%4.23%
23Dovercourt Tollgate95.84%4.16%
24The Bentleys & Frating95.97%4.03%
25Stour Valley95.98%4.02%
26Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland96.21%3.79%
27St Bartholomew's96.22%3.78%
28The Oakleys & Wix96.22%3.78%
29Dovercourt All Saints96.27%3.73%
30St Osyth96.46%3.54%
31Kirby Cross96.65%3.35%
32Little Clacton97.06%2.94%
Horsleycross Street is ranked 15 out of 32 wards in Tendring for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horsleycross Street Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Tendring.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Tendring4.1%-0.8%
East of England3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horsleycross Street on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horsleycross Street.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment57.34%
In Part-Time Work28.76%
Unemployed2.02%
71.24% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horsleycross Street.

Horsleycross Street Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horsleycross Street has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeTendringEngland
AB14.14%22.96%
C128.65%30.92%
C226.52%20.64%
DE30.69%25.49%

Horsleycross Street Health Statistics

Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley has a lower proportion of residents (1.34%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley47.15%34.54%13.11%4.15%1.06%
Tendring39.44%35.62%17.17%6%1.77%
East48.28%34.64%12.5%3.58%1%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Tendring changed since 2011?

Tendring residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.82% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201138.42%35.82%18.15%5.83%1.78%
202139.44%35.62%17.17%6%1.77%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horsleycross Street Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horsleycross Street residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horsleycross Street to the national average for England.
Level Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley England
No Qualifications17.34%18.08%
Level 110.98%9.69%
Level 215.05%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.73%5.32%
Level 318.13%16.92%
Level 429.77%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horsleycross Street and Tendring?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horsleycross Street either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 70.46 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 29.54 of Horsleycross Street residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley70.46%29.54%
Tendring71.48%28.52%
East65.23%34.77%
England61.31%38.69%

Horsleycross Street has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Horsleycross Street compared to other wards in Tendring

# Ward Owned Rented
1Little Clacton88.16%11.84%
2St Bartholomew's (Tendring)85.3%14.7%
3Alresford & Elmstead84.61%15.39%
4Weeley & Tendring84.35%15.66%
5Eastcliff (Tendring)83.37%16.63%
6Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland83.24%16.76%
7The Bentleys & Frating83.15%16.85%
8Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford82.97%17.03%
9Stour Valley82.35%17.65%
10The Oakleys & Wix82.08%17.92%
11Burrsville81.25%18.75%
12Kirby Cross80.46%19.54%
13Ardleigh & Little Bromley80.03%19.97%
14Dovercourt Tollgate79.47%20.53%
15Frinton78.84%21.16%
16St Osyth74.27%25.73%
17Brightlingsea73.57%26.43%
18Cann Hall (Tendring)70.91%29.09%
19St Paul's (Tendring)70.54%29.46%
20Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley70.46%29.54%
21Dovercourt All Saints68.95%31.05%
22Homelands67.98%32.02%
23St John's (Tendring)67.11%32.89%
24Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston66.88%33.12%
25West Clacton & Jaywick Sands65.52%34.48%
26Walton (Tendring)64.33%35.67%
27St James (Tendring)59.82%40.18%
28Dovercourt Bay58.51%41.49%
29Coppins56.82%43.18%
30Bluehouse55.56%44.44%
31Harwich & Kingsway44.28%55.72%
32Pier40.12%59.88%
Horsleycross Street is ranked 20 out of 32 wards in Tendring for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Horsleycross Street and Tendring?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Tendring including Horsleycross Street. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Alresford & Elmstead6663
Ardleigh & Little Bromley2839
Bluehouse5454
Brightlingsea8722
Burrsville5197
Cann Hall6493
Coppins7572
Dovercourt All Saints6390
Dovercourt Bay3178
Dovercourt Tollgate3471
Dovercourt Vines & Parkeston3102
Eastcliff2965
Frinton5398
Harwich & Kingsway3810
Homelands3412
Kirby Cross3070
Kirby-le-Soken & Hamford3687
Lawford, Manningtree & Mistley8311
Little Clacton2906
Pier2645
St Bartholomew's5853
St James7339
St John's6923
St Osyth4924
St Paul's2643
Stour Valley3081
The Bentleys & Frating3310
The Oakleys & Wix2995
Thorpe, Beaumont & Great Holland3245
Walton3167
Weeley & Tendring2872
West Clacton & Jaywick Sands5716
Tendring Total147353



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.