Socio-economic statistics for Horsalls, Kent

Socio-economic statistics for Horsalls, Kent

If you are thinking of moving to Horsalls or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horsalls to figures for Kent and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horsalls is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horsalls Health Statistics

Harrietsham and Lenham has a lower proportion of residents (0.8%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Harrietsham and Lenham47.69%34.99%12.96%3.35%1.02%
Maidstone49.77%34.01%11.96%3.32%0.94%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Maidstone changed since 2011?

Maidstone residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.62% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201148.11%35.05%12.43%3.43%0.97%
202149.77%34.01%11.96%3.32%0.94%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Horsalls and Maidstone?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horsalls either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 75.06 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 24.94 of Horsalls residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Harrietsham and Lenham75.06%24.94%
Maidstone67.4%32.6%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horsalls has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horsalls compared to other wards in Maidstone

# Ward Owned Rented
1Barming and Teston90.14%9.86%
2Allington86.62%13.38%
3Bearsted86.02%13.98%
4Boxley85.12%14.88%
5Detling and Thurnham84.81%15.19%
6Loose83.35%16.65%
7Leeds80.16%19.84%
8Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton78.1%21.9%
9North Downs76.49%23.51%
10Staplehurst76.31%23.69%
11Coxheath and Hunton76.09%23.91%
12Harrietsham and Lenham75.06%24.94%
13Headcorn74.37%25.63%
14Sutton Valence and Langley73.2%26.81%
15Downswood and Otham71.43%28.57%
16South (Maidstone)71.07%28.93%
17Marden and Yalding70.72%29.28%
18East (Maidstone)64.67%35.33%
19Shepway North64.54%35.46%
20Heath (Maidstone)62.83%37.17%
21North (Maidstone)57.82%42.18%
22Bridge (Maidstone)54.17%45.83%
23Shepway South52.05%47.95%
24Fant51.79%48.21%
25Park Wood48.04%51.96%
26High Street (Maidstone)40.8%59.2%
Horsalls is ranked 12 out of 26 wards in Maidstone for the percentage of home owners.

Horsalls Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Harrietsham and Lenham.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.7%
5 - 9 years5.51%
10 - 15 years6.39%
16 - 19 years3.46%
20 - 24 years4.16%
25 - 34 years10.73%
35 - 49 years16.52%
50 - 64 years22.18%
65 - 74 years13.83%
75 - 84 years8.68%
85 years & over2.84%

Horsalls Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeMaidstoneEngland
AB24.25%22.96%
C133.35%30.92%
C221.70%20.64%
DE20.69%25.49%

Horsalls Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horsalls residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horsalls to the national average for England.
Level Harrietsham and Lenham England
No Qualifications19.91%18.08%
Level 111.16%9.69%
Level 215.29%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.58%5.32%
Level 317.62%16.92%
Level 426.73%33.92%

Horsalls & Maidstone Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horsalls in the Maidstone local area district. Horsalls has a lower rate of immigrants than Maidstone, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Harrietsham and Lenham94.61%5.39%
Maidstone86.04%13.96%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Horsalls compared to other wards in Maidstone

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1High Street70.94%29.06%
2North74.19%25.81%
3Fant77.13%22.87%
4Bridge77.72%22.28%
5East78.99%21.01%
6Heath79.74%20.26%
7Park Wood84.58%15.42%
8South85.78%14.22%
9Shepway North86.89%13.11%
10Downswood and Otham88.85%11.15%
11Shepway South89.4%10.6%
12Allington90.55%9.45%
13Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton91.68%8.32%
14Boxley92.25%7.75%
15Sutton Valence and Langley92.26%7.74%
16Staplehurst92.32%7.68%
17Loose92.34%7.66%
18Marden and Yalding92.34%7.66%
19Coxheath and Hunton92.49%7.51%
20Barming and Teston92.63%7.37%
21Detling and Thurnham92.89%7.11%
22Bearsted93.01%6.99%
23Headcorn93.35%6.65%
24Leeds93.93%6.07%
25North Downs94.15%5.85%
26Harrietsham and Lenham94.61%5.39%
Horsalls is ranked 26 out of 26 wards in Maidstone for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horsalls Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Maidstone.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Maidstone2.9%-0.4%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horsalls on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horsalls.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment56.48%
In Part-Time Work28.61%
Unemployed2.63%
71.39% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horsalls.

What is the population of Horsalls and Maidstone?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Maidstone including Horsalls. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Allington7496
Barming and Teston2299
Bearsted8362
Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton2811
Boxley8641
Bridge6632
Coxheath and Hunton7980
Detling and Thurnham3099
Downswood and Otham3072
East8932
Fant10866
Harrietsham and Lenham6756
Headcorn6040
Heath7199
High Street11852
Leeds2416
Loose2581
Marden and Yalding8981
North10055
North Downs2431
Park Wood9516
Shepway North9225
Shepway South5963
South10110
Staplehurst6350
Sutton Valence and Langley3467
Maidstone Total173132



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.