Socio-economic statistics for Horns Cross, East Sussex

Socio-economic statistics for Horns Cross, East Sussex

If you are thinking of moving to Horns Cross or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horns Cross to figures for East Sussex and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horns Cross is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horns Cross Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Rother.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Rother3.4%-0.4%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horns Cross on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horns Cross.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment48.15%
In Part-Time Work35.3%
Unemployed3.51%
64.7% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horns Cross.

Horns Cross Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horns Cross residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horns Cross to the national average for England.
Level Northern Rother England
No Qualifications17.4%18.08%
Level 110.52%9.69%
Level 215.65%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.78%5.32%
Level 316.8%16.92%
Level 432.12%33.92%

Horns Cross Health Statistics

Northern Rother has a lower proportion of residents (3.8%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Northern Rother44.69%36.58%13.4%4.15%1.18%
Rother42.27%36.09%15.64%4.69%1.3%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Rother changed since 2011?

Rother residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.21% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201140.55%36.6%16.51%4.93%1.41%
202142.27%36.09%15.64%4.69%1.3%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horns Cross & Rother Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horns Cross in the Rother local area district. Horns Cross has a lower rate of immigrants than Rother, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Northern Rother93.91%6.09%
Rother92.45%7.55%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Horns Cross compared to other wards in Rother

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Bexhill Central87.12%12.88%
2Bexhill Sackville88.03%11.97%
3Robertsbridge88.76%11.24%
4Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels91.14%8.86%
5Southern Rother91.88%8.12%
6Bexhill Old Town & Worsham92.27%7.73%
7Rye & Winchelsea92.55%7.45%
8Bexhill Collington92.63%7.37%
9Hurst Green & Ticehurst92.69%7.31%
10Catsfield & Crowhurst92.91%7.09%
11Burwash & the Weald92.94%7.06%
12Bexhill Kewhurst93.22%6.78%
13North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington93.49%6.51%
14Bexhill St Stephens93.68%6.32%
15Brede & Udimore93.72%6.28%
16Bexhill St Marks93.78%6.22%
17South Battle & Telham93.78%6.22%
18Northern Rother93.91%6.09%
19Sedlescombe & Westfield94.03%5.97%
20Eastern Rother94.51%5.49%
21Bexhill Sidley94.64%5.36%
Horns Cross is ranked 18 out of 21 wards in Rother for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horns Cross Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeRotherEngland
AB22.37%22.96%
C132.31%30.92%
C224.04%20.64%
DE21.28%25.49%

Horns Cross Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Northern Rother.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.08%
5 - 9 years4.28%
10 - 15 years5.94%
16 - 19 years3.16%
20 - 24 years3.58%
25 - 34 years7.49%
35 - 49 years13.03%
50 - 64 years25.24%
65 - 74 years17.67%
75 - 84 years11.75%
85 years & over3.8%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horns Cross and Rother?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horns Cross either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 76.08 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 23.92 of Horns Cross residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Northern Rother76.08%23.92%
Rother72.69%27.31%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Horns Cross has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horns Cross compared to other wards in Rother

# Ward Owned Rented
1Bexhill St Marks86.56%13.44%
2Bexhill Collington86.1%13.9%
3Bexhill Kewhurst83.12%16.88%
4Southern Rother81.94%18.06%
5Brede & Udimore80.44%19.56%
6Sedlescombe & Westfield79.2%20.8%
7Burwash & the Weald78.69%21.31%
8Bexhill St Stephens78.13%21.87%
9Northern Rother76.08%23.92%
10Catsfield & Crowhurst75.96%24.04%
11Robertsbridge75.93%24.07%
12Hurst Green & Ticehurst75.51%24.49%
13Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels74.11%25.89%
14North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington73.45%26.55%
15Bexhill Old Town & Worsham72.82%27.18%
16Eastern Rother70.52%29.48%
17South Battle & Telham69.87%30.13%
18Bexhill Sackville67.57%32.43%
19Rye & Winchelsea62.7%37.3%
20Bexhill Sidley50.59%49.41%
21Bexhill Central48.89%51.11%
Horns Cross is ranked 9 out of 21 wards in Rother for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Horns Cross and Rother?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Rother including Horns Cross. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Bexhill Central6029
Bexhill Collington4318
Bexhill Kewhurst4906
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham4392
Bexhill Pebsham & St Michaels5302
Bexhill Sackville5222
Bexhill Sidley6144
Bexhill St Marks4666
Bexhill St Stephens5185
Brede & Udimore2124
Burwash & the Weald4746
Catsfield & Crowhurst2670
Eastern Rother5179
Hurst Green & Ticehurst5455
North Battle, Netherfield & Whatlington5445
Northern Rother5036
Robertsbridge2730
Rye & Winchelsea5279
Sedlescombe & Westfield5373
South Battle & Telham2203
Southern Rother4312
Rother Total96716



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.