Socio-economic statistics for Horninglow, Staffordshire

Socio-economic statistics for Horninglow, Staffordshire

If you are thinking of moving to Horninglow or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horninglow to figures for Staffordshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horninglow is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horninglow & East Staffordshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horninglow in the East Staffordshire local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Horninglow82.91%17.09%
East Staffordshire86.08%13.92%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

Horninglow compared to other wards in East Staffordshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Anglesey56.85%43.15%
2Shobnall66.02%33.98%
3Burton68.06%31.94%
4Eton Park71.75%28.25%
5Horninglow82.91%17.09%
6Stapenhill86.82%13.18%
7Branston88.72%11.28%
8Winshill88.87%11.14%
9Crown94.2%5.8%
10Town94.22%5.78%
11Brizlincote94.32%5.68%
12Tutbury and Outwoods94.39%5.61%
13Stretton95%5%
14Churnet95.66%4.34%
15Heath96.05%3.95%
16Needwood96.2%3.8%
17Yoxall96.26%3.74%
18Rolleston on Dove96.52%3.48%
19Weaver97.23%2.78%
20Bagots97.62%2.38%
21Abbey97.96%2.04%
Horninglow is ranked 5 out of 21 wards in East Staffordshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horninglow and East Staffordshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horninglow either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 56.97 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 43.03 of Horninglow residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Horninglow56.97%43.03%
East Staffordshire66.83%33.17%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Horninglow has a lower level of home ownership than than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?

Horninglow compared to other wards in East Staffordshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Brizlincote87.57%12.43%
2Abbey (East Staffordshire)86.66%13.34%
3Rolleston on Dove84.96%15.04%
4Yoxall84.75%15.25%
5Stretton83.89%16.11%
6Needwood82.32%17.68%
7Crown81.4%18.6%
8Bagots80.24%19.76%
9Branston (East Staffordshire)77.81%22.19%
10Weaver77.74%22.26%
11Tutbury and Outwoods77.18%22.82%
12Heath (East Staffordshire)72.01%27.99%
13Town (East Staffordshire)69.02%30.98%
14Churnet (East Staffordshire)68.55%31.45%
15Winshill62.65%37.35%
16Horninglow56.97%43.03%
17Eton Park52.13%47.87%
18Stapenhill51.61%48.39%
19Shobnall45.02%54.98%
20Anglesey (East Staffordshire)43.17%56.83%
21Burton (East Staffordshire)37.69%62.31%
Horninglow is ranked 16 out of 21 wards in East Staffordshire for the percentage of home owners.

Horninglow Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horninglow residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horninglow to the national average for England.
Level Horninglow England
No Qualifications23.42%18.08%
Level 111.48%9.69%
Level 215.3%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.32%5.32%
Level 316.19%16.92%
Level 423.56%33.92%

Horninglow Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Horninglow.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.15%
5 - 9 years7.22%
10 - 15 years8.17%
16 - 19 years4.18%
20 - 24 years4.91%
25 - 34 years14.07%
35 - 49 years19.58%
50 - 64 years18.64%
65 - 74 years8.66%
75 - 84 years5.88%
85 years & over2.54%

Horninglow Health Statistics

Horninglow has a lower proportion of residents (4.65%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Horninglow43.84%34.82%14.59%4.86%1.9%
East Staffordshire46.54%35.47%13.16%3.74%1.09%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in East Staffordshire changed since 2011?

East Staffordshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.43% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201145.86%35.72%13.47%3.85%1.09%
202146.54%35.47%13.16%3.74%1.09%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horninglow Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of East Staffordshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
East Staffordshire3.2%0.1%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horninglow on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horninglow.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment56.2%
In Part-Time Work25.79%
Unemployed4.24%
74.21% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horninglow.

Horninglow Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeEast StaffordshireEngland
AB20.02%22.96%
C126.06%30.92%
C222.47%20.64%
DE31.45%25.49%

What is the population of Horninglow and East Staffordshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in East Staffordshire including Horninglow. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Abbey2888
Anglesey8163
Bagots2704
Branston8166
Brizlincote5139
Burton4231
Churnet2809
Crown3466
Eton Park7697
Heath6687
Horninglow9177
Needwood5956
Rolleston on Dove3208
Shobnall8511
Stapenhill7938
Stretton7550
Town6981
Tutbury and Outwoods6590
Weaver1998
Winshill8584
Yoxall2480
East Staffordshire Total120923



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.