Socio-economic statistics for Hesters Way, Gloucestershire

Socio-economic statistics for Hesters Way, Gloucestershire

If you are thinking of moving to Hesters Way or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Hesters Way to figures for Gloucestershire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Hesters Way is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Hesters Way Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Hesters Way residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Hesters Way to the national average for England.
Level Hesters Way England
No Qualifications20.52%18.08%
Level 112.23%9.69%
Level 214.67%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.83%5.32%
Level 314.89%16.92%
Level 428.41%33.92%

Hesters Way Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Cheltenham.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Cheltenham2.4%-0.4%
South West2.5%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Hesters Way on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Hesters Way.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment59.23%
In Part-Time Work27.81%
Unemployed5.15%
72.19% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Hesters Way.

Hesters Way Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Hesters Way has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeCheltenhamEngland
AB29.18%22.96%
C134.36%30.92%
C216.13%20.64%
DE20.32%25.49%

How many residents own or rent their home in Hesters Way and Cheltenham?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Hesters Way either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 44.84 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 55.16 of Hesters Way residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Hesters Way44.84%55.16%
Cheltenham63.58%36.42%
South West65.88%34.12%
England61.31%38.69%

Hesters Way has a significantly lower level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically deprived area.

Hesters Way compared to other wards in Cheltenham

# Ward Owned Rented
1Benhall and The Reddings84.44%15.56%
2Charlton Park84.1%15.9%
3Leckhampton83.54%16.46%
4Prestbury (Cheltenham)83.03%16.97%
5Up Hatherley81.58%18.42%
6Charlton Kings80.56%19.44%
7Battledown78.21%21.79%
8Warden Hill76.87%23.13%
9Swindon Village70.44%29.56%
10Park (Cheltenham)68.24%31.76%
11Pittville61.18%38.82%
12College (Cheltenham)59.6%40.4%
13Springbank55.73%44.27%
14St Mark's (Cheltenham)54.58%45.42%
15St Peter's (Cheltenham)52.94%47.06%
16All Saints52.61%47.39%
17Oakley (Cheltenham)52.21%47.79%
18Hesters Way44.84%55.16%
19Lansdown (Cheltenham)41.44%58.56%
20St Paul's (Cheltenham)30.75%69.25%
Hesters Way is ranked 18 out of 20 wards in Cheltenham for the percentage of home owners.

Hesters Way Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Hesters Way.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under7.14%
5 - 9 years6.97%
10 - 15 years7.62%
16 - 19 years4.2%
20 - 24 years6.7%
25 - 34 years15.67%
35 - 49 years20.68%
50 - 64 years17.38%
65 - 74 years7.1%
75 - 84 years4.31%
85 years & over2.24%

Hesters Way & Cheltenham Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Hesters Way in the Cheltenham local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Hesters Way81.09%18.91%
Cheltenham85.44%14.56%
South West89.8%10.2%
England82.65%17.35%

Hesters Way compared to other wards in Cheltenham

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1St Paul's77.28%22.72%
2Lansdown78.68%21.32%
3St Peter's78.89%21.11%
4All Saints80.51%19.49%
5Hesters Way81.09%18.91%
6Springbank82.37%17.63%
7College84.2%15.8%
8Swindon Village84.53%15.47%
9Pittville85.68%14.32%
10Park85.7%14.3%
11St Mark's86.25%13.75%
12Battledown86.54%13.46%
13Oakley88%12%
14Charlton Park88.72%11.28%
15Charlton Kings90.22%9.78%
16Warden Hill90.4%9.6%
17Prestbury91.04%8.96%
18Up Hatherley91.06%8.94%
19Leckhampton91.16%8.84%
20Benhall and The Reddings91.77%8.23%
Hesters Way is ranked 5 out of 20 wards in Cheltenham for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Hesters Way Health Statistics

Hesters Way has a lower proportion of residents (2.16%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Hesters Way46.33%34.8%13.21%4.41%1.25%
Cheltenham50.69%33.6%11.68%3.11%0.92%
South West47.6%34.21%13.12%3.95%1.12%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Cheltenham changed since 2011?

Cheltenham residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.06% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201149.91%34.32%11.78%3.14%0.85%
202150.69%33.6%11.68%3.11%0.92%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

What is the population of Hesters Way and Cheltenham?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Cheltenham including Hesters Way. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
All Saints5258
Battledown6075
Benhall and The Reddings4852
Charlton Kings5657
Charlton Park4943
College6026
Hesters Way6737
Lansdown5627
Leckhampton5387
Oakley5588
Park6286
Pittville6201
Prestbury5482
Springbank6657
St Mark's6111
St Paul's6180
St Peter's7183
Swindon Village5480
Up Hatherley5057
Warden Hill5256
Cheltenham Total116043



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.