Socio-economic statistics for Erdington, Birmingham

Socio-economic statistics for Erdington, Birmingham

If you are thinking of moving to Erdington or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Erdington to figures for Birmingham and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Erdington is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Erdington Health Statistics

Gravelly Hill has a significantly lower proportion of residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Gravelly Hill43.16%33.86%15.5%5.76%1.71%
Birmingham47.56%33.28%13.17%4.52%1.47%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Birmingham changed since 2011?

Birmingham residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.4% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201145.53%33.91%13.87%5.04%1.65%
202147.56%33.28%13.17%4.52%1.47%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Erdington Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Erdington has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeBirminghamEngland
AB17.97%22.96%
C129.39%30.92%
C218.36%20.64%
DE34.28%25.49%

Erdington & Birmingham Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Erdington in the Birmingham local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Gravelly Hill69.58%30.42%
Birmingham73.28%26.72%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Erdington compared to other wards in Birmingham

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Holyhead49.89%50.11%
2Ladywood50.74%49.26%
3Bordesley & Highgate53.66%46.34%
4Bordesley Green54.57%45.43%
5Handsworth55.02%44.98%
6Aston55.69%44.31%
7Small Heath56.18%43.82%
8North Edgbaston56.36%43.64%
9Lozells57.03%42.97%
10Newtown57.3%42.7%
11Birchfield57.82%42.18%
12Soho & Jewellery Quarter58.01%41.99%
13Sparkhill58.34%41.66%
14Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East58.79%41.21%
15Nechells59.11%40.89%
16Alum Rock59.32%40.68%
17Balsall Heath West59.91%40.09%
18Heartlands60.65%39.36%
19Handsworth Wood61.83%38.17%
20Edgbaston63.05%36.95%
21Ward End64.26%35.74%
22Tyseley & Hay Mills67.23%32.77%
23Hall Green North69.33%30.67%
24Stockland Green69.57%30.43%
25Gravelly Hill69.58%30.42%
26Yardley West & Stechford70.95%29.05%
27Harborne73.06%26.94%
28Bromford & Hodge Hill73.47%26.53%
29Moseley74.14%25.86%
30Acocks Green74.41%25.59%
31Perry Barr74.88%25.12%
32Weoley & Selly Oak76.44%23.56%
33Quinton77.37%22.63%
34Erdington77.76%22.24%
35Perry Common78.16%21.84%
36Bournbrook & Selly Park78.23%21.77%
37Garretts Green79.29%20.71%
38Glebe Farm & Tile Cross79.31%20.69%
39South Yardley80.49%19.51%
40Billesley80.69%19.31%
41Hall Green South80.92%19.08%
42Brandwood & King's Heath81.96%18.04%
43Pype Hayes82.05%17.95%
44Kingstanding82.28%17.72%
45Yardley East82.42%17.58%
46Allens Cross83.56%16.44%
47Stirchley83.56%16.44%
48Bartley Green84.61%15.39%
49Druids Heath & Monyhull85.48%14.52%
50Bournville & Cotteridge85.53%14.47%
51Sheldon86.37%13.63%
52King's Norton South86.7%13.3%
53Oscott86.84%13.16%
54King's Norton North88.25%11.75%
55Sutton Trinity88.52%11.48%
56Northfield88.72%11.28%
57Sutton Reddicap88.9%11.1%
58Sutton Wylde Green89.16%10.84%
59Sutton Four Oaks89.21%10.79%
60Longbridge & West Heath89.25%10.75%
61Sutton Vesey89.27%10.73%
62Highter's Heath89.34%10.66%
63Shard End89.7%10.3%
64Frankley Great Park89.89%10.11%
65Sutton Walmley & Minworth90.51%9.49%
66Sutton Roughley90.84%9.16%
67Sutton Mere Green91.02%8.98%
68Rubery & Rednal91.36%8.64%
69Castle Vale91.4%8.6%
Erdington is ranked 25 out of 69 wards in Birmingham for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Erdington Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Gravelly Hill.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.75%
5 - 9 years5.99%
10 - 15 years8.14%
16 - 19 years5.57%
20 - 24 years7.87%
25 - 34 years15.95%
35 - 49 years20.06%
50 - 64 years17.98%
65 - 74 years6.21%
75 - 84 years3.79%
85 years & over1.69%

How many residents own or rent their home in Erdington and Birmingham?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Erdington either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 42.12 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 57.88 of Erdington residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Gravelly Hill42.12%57.88%
Birmingham52.67%47.33%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Erdington has a significantly lower level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically deprived area.

Erdington compared to other wards in Birmingham

# Ward Owned Rented
1Sutton Wylde Green84.88%15.12%
2Sutton Roughley81.2%18.8%
3Sutton Four Oaks80.92%19.08%
4Hall Green South79.23%20.77%
5Sutton Walmley & Minworth79.1%20.9%
6Sutton Vesey79.1%20.9%
7Sutton Mere Green78.86%21.14%
8Sutton Trinity72.97%27.03%
9Northfield (Birmingham)70.64%29.36%
10Perry Barr69.82%30.18%
11Hall Green North69.08%30.92%
12Sheldon68.09%31.91%
13Yardley East67.93%32.07%
14Oscott67.82%32.18%
15Highter's Heath67.18%32.82%
16Sutton Reddicap64.29%35.71%
17Brandwood & King's Heath64.27%35.73%
18Quinton (Birmingham)63.47%36.53%
19South Yardley63.25%36.75%
20Stirchley61.07%38.93%
21King's Norton North60.77%39.23%
22Bromford & Hodge Hill59.64%40.36%
23Handsworth Wood59.55%40.45%
24Billesley58.92%41.08%
25Sparkhill58.19%41.81%
26Rubery & Rednal57.42%42.58%
27Longbridge & West Heath57.31%42.7%
28Small Heath57.21%42.79%
29Allens Cross55.78%44.22%
30Kingstanding54.96%45.04%
31Ward End54.56%45.44%
32Pype Hayes52.93%47.07%
33Bournville & Cotteridge52.78%47.22%
34Yardley West & Stechford52.63%47.37%
35Acocks Green52.5%47.5%
36Erdington52.11%47.89%
37Perry Common51.72%48.28%
38Moseley51.29%48.71%
39Druids Heath & Monyhull51.24%48.76%
40Harborne49.86%50.14%
41Alum Rock49.35%50.65%
42Heartlands49.13%50.87%
43Glebe Farm & Tile Cross48.63%51.37%
44Bartley Green47.93%52.07%
45Frankley Great Park47.87%52.13%
46Stockland Green47.57%52.43%
47Edgbaston47.35%52.65%
48Garretts Green47.1%52.9%
49Weoley & Selly Oak47.07%52.93%
50Aston (Birmingham)46.74%53.26%
51King's Norton South45.76%54.24%
52Handsworth45.29%54.71%
53Shard End44.8%55.2%
54Tyseley & Hay Mills44.22%55.78%
55Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East42.91%57.09%
56Holyhead42.46%57.54%
57Gravelly Hill42.12%57.88%
58North Edgbaston38.6%61.4%
59Lozells37.81%62.19%
60Bordesley Green37.53%62.47%
61Balsall Heath West35.87%64.13%
62Birchfield (Birmingham)35.15%64.85%
63Castle Vale34.95%65.05%
64Bournbrook & Selly Park34.43%65.57%
65Soho & Jewellery Quarter26.97%73.03%
66Bordesley & Highgate24.06%75.94%
67Ladywood17.55%82.45%
68Newtown (Birmingham)16.53%83.47%
69Nechells16.43%83.57%
Erdington is ranked 57 out of 69 wards in Birmingham for the percentage of home owners.

Erdington Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Birmingham.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Birmingham8.5%-0.4%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Erdington on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Erdington.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment44.46%
In Part-Time Work27.73%
Unemployed11.99%
72.27% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Erdington.

Erdington Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Erdington residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Erdington to the national average for England.
Level Gravelly Hill England
No Qualifications28.64%18.08%
Level 111.63%9.69%
Level 212.22%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.12%5.32%
Level 315.4%16.92%
Level 424.95%33.92%

What is the population of Erdington and Birmingham?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Birmingham including Erdington. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Acocks Green23951
Allens Cross10466
Alum Rock26763
Aston23904
Balsall Heath West11790
Bartley Green22676
Billesley19892
Birchfield12531
Bordesley & Highgate16295
Bordesley Green12816
Bournbrook & Selly Park25295
Bournville & Cotteridge17925
Brandwood & King's Heath18500
Bromford & Hodge Hill21926
Castle Vale9648
Druids Heath & Monyhull11660
Edgbaston22112
Erdington20764
Frankley Great Park11717
Garretts Green10772
Glebe Farm & Tile Cross24227
Gravelly Hill10604
Hall Green North23136
Hall Green South10253
Handsworth12537
Handsworth Wood20414
Harborne24816
Heartlands13454
Highter's Heath10946
Holyhead12476
King's Norton North11644
King's Norton South11168
Kingstanding20848
Ladywood30344
Longbridge & West Heath20019
Lozells9713
Moseley21699
Nechells16678
Newtown15498
North Edgbaston24555
Northfield10124
Oscott20113
Perry Barr20279
Perry Common11854
Pype Hayes10645
Quinton20441
Rubery & Rednal11016
Shard End12061
Sheldon19653
Small Heath20541
Soho & Jewellery Quarter28124
South Yardley10551
Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East25643
Sparkhill21561
Stirchley10004
Stockland Green24233
Sutton Four Oaks9111
Sutton Mere Green9806
Sutton Reddicap9896
Sutton Roughley11531
Sutton Trinity9273
Sutton Vesey19513
Sutton Walmley & Minworth15804
Sutton Wylde Green8552
Tyseley & Hay Mills12547
Ward End13688
Weoley & Selly Oak24303
Yardley East10247
Yardley West & Stechford12979
Birmingham Total1140525



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.