Socio-economic statistics for Donington, Shropshire

Socio-economic statistics for Donington, Shropshire

If you are thinking of moving to Donington or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Donington to figures for Shropshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Donington is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Donington & Shropshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Donington in the Shropshire local area district. Donington has a lower rate of immigrants than Shropshire, the West Midlands region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Albrighton94.18%5.82%
Shropshire94.09%5.91%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

Donington compared to other wards in Shropshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Quarry and Coton Hill82.86%17.14%
2Oswestry West84.05%15.95%
3Castlefields and Ditherington86.85%13.15%
4Oswestry South87.28%12.72%
5Bowbrook87.91%12.09%
6Porthill88.82%11.18%
7Oswestry East90.05%9.95%
8Radbrook90.42%9.58%
9Shifnal South and Cosford91.52%8.48%
10Abbey92.08%7.92%
11Harlescott92.27%7.73%
12Burnell92.36%7.64%
13Belle Vue92.55%7.45%
14Battlefield92.59%7.41%
15Copthorne92.76%7.24%
16Bagley93.08%6.92%
17Ellesmere Urban93.1%6.9%
18Meole93.21%6.79%
19Church Stretton and Craven Arms93.47%6.53%
20Underdale93.73%6.27%
21Whitchurch North93.74%6.26%
22Hodnet93.83%6.17%
23Market Drayton East93.88%6.12%
24Sundorne93.98%6.02%
25Albrighton94.18%5.82%
26Ludlow North94.41%5.59%
27Cheswardine94.65%5.35%
28Market Drayton West94.66%5.34%
29Loton94.66%5.34%
30Bishop's Castle94.91%5.09%
31Whittington94.93%5.07%
32Clun94.94%5.06%
33Shawbury95.02%4.98%
34Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton95.14%4.86%
35Whitchurch South95.17%4.83%
36Ruyton and Baschurch95.19%4.81%
37Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn95.25%4.75%
38St Oswald95.3%4.7%
39Wem95.64%4.36%
40Chirbury and Worthen95.75%4.25%
41Ludlow South95.84%4.16%
42Ludlow East95.92%4.08%
43St Martin's95.92%4.08%
44Rea Valley95.94%4.06%
45Prees95.99%4.01%
46Severn Valley96.05%3.95%
47Shifnal North96.12%3.88%
48Corvedale96.16%3.84%
49Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts96.24%3.76%
50The Meres96.25%3.75%
51Longden96.31%3.69%
52Tern96.46%3.54%
53Llanymynech96.51%3.49%
54Clee96.54%3.46%
55Much Wenlock96.55%3.45%
56Monkmoor96.62%3.38%
57Broseley96.84%3.16%
58Worfield96.84%3.16%
59Highley97.03%2.97%
60Alveley and Claverley97.12%2.88%
61Bridgnorth West and Tasley97.2%2.8%
62Cleobury Mortimer97.44%2.56%
63Brown Clee97.64%2.36%
Donington is ranked 25 out of 63 wards in Shropshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Donington Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeShropshireEngland
AB22.72%22.96%
C128.42%30.92%
C225.73%20.64%
DE23.13%25.49%

Donington Health Statistics

Albrighton has a significantly lower proportion of residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Albrighton42.63%35.09%15.13%5.23%1.92%
Shropshire46.63%34.71%13.58%3.95%1.13%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Shropshire changed since 2011?

Shropshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has decreased by 0.07% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201146.49%34.92%13.55%3.91%1.13%
202146.63%34.71%13.58%3.95%1.13%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Donington and Shropshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Donington either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 72.08 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 27.92 of Donington residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Albrighton72.08%27.92%
Shropshire68.62%31.38%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Donington has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Donington compared to other wards in Shropshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Copthorne86.95%13.05%
2Llanymynech80.04%19.96%
3Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton77.89%22.11%
4The Meres77.2%22.8%
5Ruyton and Baschurch77.08%22.92%
6Clun76.17%23.83%
7Hodnet76.16%23.84%
8St Oswald (Shropshire)75.45%24.55%
9Cleobury Mortimer75.41%24.59%
10Alveley and Claverley75.37%24.63%
11Clee75.35%24.65%
12Loton75.26%24.74%
13Cheswardine74.69%25.31%
14Prees74.48%25.52%
15Burnell74.09%25.91%
16Longden73.68%26.32%
17Battlefield73.31%26.69%
18Whittington73.17%26.83%
19Whitchurch South72.82%27.18%
20Bagley72.63%27.37%
21Chirbury and Worthen72.11%27.89%
22Albrighton72.08%27.92%
23St Martin's (Shropshire)71.95%28.05%
24Corvedale71.87%28.13%
25Bridgnorth West and Tasley71.53%28.47%
26Wem71.3%28.7%
27Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn71.29%28.71%
28Meole70.94%29.06%
29Rea Valley70.92%29.08%
30Radbrook70.76%29.24%
31Brown Clee69.96%30.04%
32Market Drayton West69.95%30.05%
33Ludlow South69.63%30.37%
34Church Stretton and Craven Arms69.53%30.47%
35Ellesmere Urban69.18%30.82%
36Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts68.82%31.18%
37Tern68.23%31.77%
38Highley68.21%31.79%
39Broseley66.84%33.16%
40Abbey (Shropshire)66.8%33.2%
41Severn Valley66.49%33.51%
42Much Wenlock66.38%33.62%
43Bishop's Castle66.33%33.67%
44Shawbury66.21%33.79%
45Shifnal South and Cosford66.11%33.89%
46Porthill65.82%34.18%
47Shifnal North64.89%35.11%
48Belle Vue (Shropshire)64.64%35.36%
49Worfield63.82%36.18%
50Whitchurch North63.63%36.37%
51Oswestry East63.13%36.87%
52Bowbrook (Shropshire)62.99%37.01%
53Market Drayton East62.72%37.28%
54Oswestry South61.34%38.66%
55Ludlow North60.26%39.74%
56Monkmoor60.17%39.83%
57Underdale59.68%40.32%
58Ludlow East58.72%41.28%
59Sundorne56.16%43.84%
60Oswestry West54.02%45.98%
61Harlescott53.63%46.37%
62Castlefields and Ditherington51%49%
63Quarry and Coton Hill40.82%59.18%
Donington is ranked 22 out of 63 wards in Shropshire for the percentage of home owners.

Donington Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Albrighton.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.32%
5 - 9 years4.11%
10 - 15 years5.4%
16 - 19 years3.44%
20 - 24 years3.82%
25 - 34 years9.56%
35 - 49 years16.05%
50 - 64 years23.38%
65 - 74 years12.97%
75 - 84 years12.11%
85 years & over4.83%

Donington Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Donington residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Donington to the national average for England.
Level Albrighton England
No Qualifications19.15%18.08%
Level 19.5%9.69%
Level 215.21%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.2%5.32%
Level 316.53%16.92%
Level 431.08%33.92%

Donington Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Shropshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Shropshire2.5%-0.3%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Donington on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Donington.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment51.36%
In Part-Time Work29.04%
Unemployed3.68%
70.96% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Donington.

What is the population of Donington and Shropshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Shropshire including Donington. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Abbey4231
Albrighton4455
Alveley and Claverley4136
Bagley4697
Battlefield4968
Bayston Hill, Column and Sutton12460
Belle Vue4610
Bishop's Castle3818
Bowbrook4834
Bridgnorth East and Astley Abbotts6899
Bridgnorth West and Tasley7253
Broseley4995
Brown Clee4070
Burnell5056
Castlefields and Ditherington4610
Cheswardine4522
Chirbury and Worthen3021
Church Stretton and Craven Arms9272
Clee4592
Cleobury Mortimer7653
Clun4017
Copthorne4364
Corvedale3692
Ellesmere Urban4304
Gobowen, Selattyn and Weston Rhyn7016
Harlescott4964
Highley3798
Hodnet4781
Llanymynech4363
Longden4198
Loton4227
Ludlow East4026
Ludlow North3813
Ludlow South4166
Market Drayton East5636
Market Drayton West8920
Meole4556
Monkmoor4529
Much Wenlock4078
Oswestry East9605
Oswestry South4507
Oswestry West4078
Porthill4949
Prees4595
Quarry and Coton Hill4937
Radbrook4947
Rea Valley4615
Ruyton and Baschurch4438
Severn Valley4666
Shawbury5200
Shifnal North5821
Shifnal South and Cosford6650
St Martin's4491
St Oswald4729
Sundorne4226
Tern4853
The Meres5164
Underdale4505
Wem8835
Whitchurch North7707
Whitchurch South4468
Whittington4259
Worfield3570
Shropshire Total325415



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.