Socio-economic statistics for Donington, Lincolnshire

Socio-economic statistics for Donington, Lincolnshire

If you are thinking of moving to Donington or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Donington to figures for Lincolnshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Donington is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Donington Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Donington residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Donington to the national average for England.
Level Donington, Quadring and Gosberton England
No Qualifications24.71%18.08%
Level 111.72%9.69%
Level 216.27%13.32%
Apprenticeship7.13%5.32%
Level 316.69%16.92%
Level 420.03%33.92%

Donington Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of South Holland.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
South Holland2.8%-0.5%
East Midlands3.4%-0.2%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Donington on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Donington.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment52.35%
In Part-Time Work28.81%
Unemployed3.96%
71.19% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Donington.

Donington Health Statistics

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton has a significantly lower proportion of residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton40.96%36.97%16.15%4.65%1.26%
South Holland41.41%37.72%15.19%4.49%1.19%
East Midlands46.25%34.83%13.58%4.16%1.19%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in South Holland changed since 2011?

South Holland residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.06% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201140.52%37.55%15.82%4.72%1.38%
202141.41%37.72%15.19%4.49%1.19%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Donington Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Donington has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeSouth HollandEngland
AB14.57%22.96%
C126.23%30.92%
C227.60%20.64%
DE31.59%25.49%

Donington & South Holland Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Donington in the South Holland local area district. Donington has a lower rate of immigrants than South Holland, the East Midlands region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton94.2%5.8%
South Holland85.38%14.62%
East Midlands86.28%13.72%
England82.65%17.35%

Donington compared to other wards in South Holland

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Spalding St John's63.41%36.59%
2Spalding St Paul's70.24%29.76%
3Spalding Wygate71.42%28.58%
4Spalding Castle71.48%28.52%
5Spalding Monks House73.74%26.26%
6Spalding St Mary's76.59%23.41%
7Holbeach Town87.99%12.01%
8Pinchbeck and Surfleet90.05%9.95%
9Sutton Bridge92.04%7.96%
10Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas93%7%
11Moulton, Weston and Cowbit93.85%6.15%
12Fleet93.85%6.15%
13Holbeach Hurn93.89%6.11%
14Donington, Quadring and Gosberton94.2%5.8%
15Whaplode and Holbeach St John's94.3%5.7%
16Long Sutton94.55%5.45%
17The Saints94.89%5.11%
18Gedney96.67%3.33%
Donington is ranked 14 out of 18 wards in South Holland for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Donington and South Holland?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Donington either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 76.44 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 23.56 of Donington residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton76.44%23.56%
South Holland69.58%30.42%
East Midlands65.47%34.53%
England61.31%38.69%

Donington has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Donington compared to other wards in South Holland

# Ward Owned Rented
1Whaplode and Holbeach St John's80.28%19.72%
2Fleet79.5%20.5%
3The Saints78.89%21.11%
4Moulton, Weston and Cowbit77.86%22.14%
5Donington, Quadring and Gosberton76.44%23.56%
6Gedney75.94%24.06%
7Pinchbeck and Surfleet75.41%24.59%
8Holbeach Hurn73.62%26.38%
9Spalding Wygate73.37%26.63%
10Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas72.75%27.25%
11Long Sutton71.97%28.03%
12Spalding Monks House69.85%30.15%
13Holbeach Town65.58%34.42%
14Sutton Bridge64.16%35.84%
15Spalding St Mary's60.59%39.41%
16Spalding Castle56.74%43.26%
17Spalding St Paul's53.81%46.19%
18Spalding St John's52.23%47.77%
Donington is ranked 5 out of 18 wards in South Holland for the percentage of home owners.

Donington Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Donington, Quadring and Gosberton.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.41%
5 - 9 years5.35%
10 - 15 years6.9%
16 - 19 years3.47%
20 - 24 years4.53%
25 - 34 years9.31%
35 - 49 years15.89%
50 - 64 years22.79%
65 - 74 years14.84%
75 - 84 years8.69%
85 years & over3.83%

What is the population of Donington and South Holland?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in South Holland including Donington. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas6876
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton7235
Fleet2298
Gedney2391
Holbeach Hurn2237
Holbeach Town7790
Long Sutton7387
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit6967
Pinchbeck and Surfleet7473
Spalding Castle2691
Spalding Monks House5846
Spalding St John's7218
Spalding St Mary's4776
Spalding St Paul's6248
Spalding Wygate6718
Sutton Bridge4626
The Saints2592
Whaplode and Holbeach St John's4488
South Holland Total95857



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.