Socio-economic statistics for Blindley Heath, Surrey

Socio-economic statistics for Blindley Heath, Surrey

If you are thinking of moving to Blindley Heath or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Blindley Heath to figures for Surrey and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Blindley Heath is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Blindley Heath and Tandridge?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Blindley Heath either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 70.57 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 29.43 of Blindley Heath residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Godstone70.57%29.43%
Tandridge74.47%25.53%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Blindley Heath has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Blindley Heath compared to other wards in Tandridge

# Ward Owned Rented
1Chaldon92.54%7.46%
2Woldingham88.04%11.96%
3Warlingham West88.03%11.97%
4Felbridge82.88%17.12%
5Tatsfield and Titsey82.75%17.25%
6Limpsfield82.37%17.63%
7Portley81.87%18.13%
8Dormansland and Felcourt80.6%19.4%
9Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh78.16%21.84%
10Burstow, Horne and Outwood77.41%22.59%
11Queens Park (Tandridge)75.67%24.33%
12Oxted North and Tandridge75.33%24.67%
13Harestone73.68%26.32%
14Lingfield and Crowhurst71.31%28.69%
15Bletchingley and Nutfield71.27%28.73%
16Godstone70.57%29.43%
17Oxted South68.61%31.39%
18Valley (Tandridge)65.31%34.69%
19Westway64.62%35.38%
20Whyteleafe58.62%41.38%
Blindley Heath is ranked 16 out of 20 wards in Tandridge for the percentage of home owners.

Blindley Heath Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Tandridge.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Tandridge2.1%-0.3%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Blindley Heath on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Blindley Heath.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment59.89%
In Part-Time Work26.67%
Unemployed4.3%
73.33% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Blindley Heath.

Blindley Heath Health Statistics

Godstone has more residents (0.63%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Godstone49.11%34.99%11.44%3.35%1.11%
Tandridge52.25%32.95%11.02%2.92%0.85%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Tandridge changed since 2011?

Tandridge residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.34% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201150.5%34.36%11.39%2.9%0.86%
202152.25%32.95%11.02%2.92%0.85%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Blindley Heath Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Godstone.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.99%
5 - 9 years6.1%
10 - 15 years7.21%
16 - 19 years4.04%
20 - 24 years4.41%
25 - 34 years10.64%
35 - 49 years19.41%
50 - 64 years22.1%
65 - 74 years10.27%
75 - 84 years6.99%
85 years & over2.83%

Blindley Heath & Tandridge Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Blindley Heath in the Tandridge local area district. Blindley Heath has a lower rate of immigrants than Tandridge, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Godstone91.26%8.74%
Tandridge88.98%11.02%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Blindley Heath compared to other wards in Tandridge

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Woldingham80.61%19.39%
2Harestone83.55%16.45%
3Whyteleafe84.04%15.96%
4Valley86.49%13.51%
5Westway86.81%13.19%
6Warlingham West86.84%13.16%
7Queens Park88.28%11.72%
8Oxted North and Tandridge88.55%11.45%
9Portley89.18%10.82%
10Limpsfield89.79%10.21%
11Dormansland and Felcourt90.25%9.75%
12Bletchingley and Nutfield90.48%9.52%
13Felbridge90.49%9.51%
14Chaldon90.68%9.32%
15Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh90.82%9.18%
16Godstone91.26%8.74%
17Burstow, Horne and Outwood91.3%8.7%
18Oxted South91.78%8.22%
19Lingfield and Crowhurst91.96%8.04%
20Tatsfield and Titsey93.07%6.93%
Blindley Heath is ranked 16 out of 20 wards in Tandridge for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Blindley Heath Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Blindley Heath has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeTandridgeEngland
AB32.42%22.96%
C135.03%30.92%
C219.35%20.64%
DE13.19%25.49%

Blindley Heath Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Blindley Heath residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Blindley Heath to the national average for England.
Level Godstone England
No Qualifications15.64%18.08%
Level 110.61%9.69%
Level 215.92%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.11%5.32%
Level 317.87%16.92%
Level 432.01%33.92%

What is the population of Blindley Heath and Tandridge?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Tandridge including Blindley Heath. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Bletchingley and Nutfield6051
Burstow, Horne and Outwood6096
Chaldon1830
Dormansland and Felcourt4275
Felbridge2328
Godstone6128
Harestone4662
Limpsfield3608
Lingfield and Crowhurst4404
Oxted North and Tandridge5984
Oxted South6666
Portley4801
Queens Park4014
Tatsfield and Titsey1964
Valley4758
Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh5905
Warlingham West3480
Westway5095
Whyteleafe4411
Woldingham2082
Tandridge Total88542



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.