Socio-economic statistics for Blidworth, Nottinghamshire

Socio-economic statistics for Blidworth, Nottinghamshire

If you are thinking of moving to Blidworth or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Blidworth to figures for Nottinghamshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Blidworth is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Blidworth Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeNewark and SherwoodEngland
AB21.06%22.96%
C127.92%30.92%
C223.85%20.64%
DE27.17%25.49%

Blidworth Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Rainworth South & Blidworth.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.25%
5 - 9 years6.01%
10 - 15 years6.78%
16 - 19 years4.32%
20 - 24 years4.57%
25 - 34 years14.56%
35 - 49 years18.18%
50 - 64 years21.29%
65 - 74 years10.68%
75 - 84 years6.23%
85 years & over2.13%

Blidworth Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Blidworth residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Blidworth to the national average for England.
Level Rainworth South & Blidworth England
No Qualifications24.47%18.08%
Level 110.31%9.69%
Level 216.44%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.07%5.32%
Level 317.82%16.92%
Level 422.69%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Blidworth and Newark and Sherwood?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Blidworth either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 65.76 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 34.24 of Blidworth residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Rainworth South & Blidworth65.76%34.24%
Newark and Sherwood68.99%31.01%
East Midlands65.47%34.53%
England61.31%38.69%

Blidworth has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Blidworth compared to other wards in Newark and Sherwood

# Ward Owned Rented
1Trent87.47%12.53%
2Lowdham84.32%15.68%
3Muskham83.96%16.04%
4Dover Beck83.27%16.73%
5Collingham80.63%19.38%
6Farnsfield80.54%19.46%
7Southwell75.68%24.32%
8Balderton North & Coddington75.06%24.94%
9Farndon & Fernwood74.87%25.13%
10Balderton South74.29%25.71%
11Rainworth North & Rufford73.9%26.1%
12Sutton-on-Trent73.37%26.63%
13Edwinstowe & Clipstone70.2%29.8%
14Bilsthorpe67.65%32.35%
15Rainworth South & Blidworth65.76%34.24%
16Boughton65.48%34.52%
17Ollerton63.1%36.9%
18Beacon (Newark and Sherwood)62.46%37.54%
19Devon56.32%43.68%
20Bridge (Newark and Sherwood)51.12%48.88%
21Castle (Newark and Sherwood)43.86%56.14%
Blidworth is ranked 15 out of 21 wards in Newark and Sherwood for the percentage of home owners.

Blidworth & Newark and Sherwood Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Blidworth in the Newark and Sherwood local area district. Blidworth has a lower rate of immigrants than Newark and Sherwood, the East Midlands region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Rainworth South & Blidworth95.62%4.38%
Newark and Sherwood92.74%7.26%
East Midlands86.28%13.72%
England82.65%17.35%

Blidworth compared to other wards in Newark and Sherwood

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Bridge78.92%21.08%
2Castle84.33%15.68%
3Beacon86.56%13.44%
4Devon87.91%12.09%
5Farndon & Fernwood93.12%6.88%
6Balderton South93.42%6.58%
7Balderton North & Coddington94.06%5.94%
8Lowdham94.51%5.49%
9Southwell94.71%5.3%
10Edwinstowe & Clipstone95.5%4.5%
11Rainworth South & Blidworth95.62%4.38%
12Farnsfield95.62%4.38%
13Trent95.64%4.36%
14Ollerton95.76%4.24%
15Sutton-on-Trent95.81%4.19%
16Dover Beck95.92%4.08%
17Rainworth North & Rufford96.07%3.93%
18Collingham96.16%3.84%
19Boughton96.26%3.74%
20Muskham96.47%3.53%
21Bilsthorpe96.82%3.18%
Blidworth is ranked 11 out of 21 wards in Newark and Sherwood for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Blidworth Health Statistics

Rainworth South & Blidworth has a significantly lower proportion of residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Rainworth South & Blidworth40.65%34.59%15.83%6.99%1.93%
Newark and Sherwood44.69%35.03%14.48%4.52%1.28%
East Midlands46.25%34.83%13.58%4.16%1.19%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Newark and Sherwood changed since 2011?

Newark and Sherwood residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.31% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201144.86%34.55%14.7%4.57%1.32%
202144.69%35.03%14.48%4.52%1.28%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Blidworth Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Newark and Sherwood.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Newark and Sherwood2.8%-0.4%
East Midlands3.4%-0.2%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Blidworth on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Blidworth.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment54.91%
In Part-Time Work26.58%
Unemployed3.65%
73.42% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Blidworth.

What is the population of Blidworth and Newark and Sherwood?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Newark and Sherwood including Blidworth. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Balderton North & Coddington6812
Balderton South5358
Beacon9440
Bilsthorpe3496
Boughton3416
Bridge7901
Castle3362
Collingham5643
Devon9987
Dover Beck2923
Edwinstowe & Clipstone11127
Farndon & Fernwood7151
Farnsfield3147
Lowdham3541
Muskham2933
Ollerton9262
Rainworth North & Rufford6748
Rainworth South & Blidworth5929
Southwell8945
Sutton-on-Trent3115
Trent2891
Newark and Sherwood Total123127



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.