Socio-economic statistics for Blackbrook, Surrey

Socio-economic statistics for Blackbrook, Surrey

If you are thinking of moving to Blackbrook or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Blackbrook to figures for Surrey and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Blackbrook is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Blackbrook & Mole Valley Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Blackbrook in the Mole Valley local area district. Blackbrook has a lower rate of immigrants than Mole Valley, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Holmwoods90.19%9.81%
Mole Valley87.63%12.37%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

Blackbrook compared to other wards in Mole Valley

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Leatherhead North80.64%19.36%
2Leatherhead South82.88%17.12%
3Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham83.92%16.08%
4Ashtead Park84.36%15.64%
5Dorking South84.99%15.01%
6Dorking North85.78%14.22%
7Ashtead Village87.37%12.63%
8Fetcham West88%12%
9Fetcham East88.05%11.95%
10Westcott88.44%11.56%
11Ashtead Common88.74%11.26%
12Bookham North89.14%10.86%
13Leith Hill89.23%10.77%
14Bookham South89.89%10.11%
15Holmwoods90.19%9.81%
16Capel, Leigh and Newdigate91.23%8.77%
17Charlwood91.61%8.39%
18Box Hill and Headley91.66%8.34%
19Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland92.45%7.55%
20Beare Green92.93%7.07%
21Okewood93.48%6.52%
Blackbrook is ranked 15 out of 21 wards in Mole Valley for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Blackbrook Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Holmwoods.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.68%
5 - 9 years6.26%
10 - 15 years7.66%
16 - 19 years4.28%
20 - 24 years4.59%
25 - 34 years11.71%
35 - 49 years19.42%
50 - 64 years21.51%
65 - 74 years9.75%
75 - 84 years6.31%
85 years & over2.84%

Blackbrook Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Mole Valley.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Mole Valley1.7%-0.4%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Blackbrook on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Blackbrook.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment60.28%
In Part-Time Work29.08%
Unemployed3.75%
70.92% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Blackbrook.

Blackbrook Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Blackbrook residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

How grim is your Postcode?
In this first table we have compared Blackbrook to the national average for England.
Level Holmwoods England
No Qualifications17.5%18.08%
Level 111.64%9.69%
Level 215.17%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.51%5.32%
Level 315.64%16.92%
Level 431.98%33.92%

Blackbrook Health Statistics

Holmwoods has more residents (0.72%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Holmwoods49.21%34.84%11.7%3.51%0.73%
Mole Valley52.59%32.96%10.77%2.86%0.82%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Mole Valley changed since 2011?

Mole Valley residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.37% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.45%33.73%11.25%2.85%0.71%
202152.59%32.96%10.77%2.86%0.82%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Blackbrook and Mole Valley?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Blackbrook either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 61.53 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 38.47 of Blackbrook residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Holmwoods61.53%38.47%
Mole Valley73.21%26.79%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Blackbrook has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Blackbrook compared to other wards in Mole Valley

# Ward Owned Rented
1Fetcham West90.32%9.68%
2Fetcham East85.21%14.79%
3Box Hill and Headley84.18%15.82%
4Ashtead Common83.2%16.8%
5Ashtead Village81.23%18.77%
6Bookham South79.09%20.91%
7Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham78.8%21.2%
8Ashtead Park78.66%21.34%
9Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland78.31%21.69%
10Charlwood76.64%23.36%
11Bookham North75.69%24.31%
12Capel, Leigh and Newdigate74.92%25.08%
13Okewood74.17%25.83%
14Westcott73.67%26.33%
15Beare Green72.16%27.84%
16Leatherhead South71.7%28.3%
17Dorking North70.32%29.68%
18Leith Hill67.22%32.78%
19Dorking South66.35%33.65%
20Holmwoods61.53%38.47%
21Leatherhead North50.83%49.17%
Blackbrook is ranked 20 out of 21 wards in Mole Valley for the percentage of home owners.

Blackbrook Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Blackbrook has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeMole ValleyEngland
AB37.17%22.96%
C132.29%30.92%
C217.81%20.64%
DE12.73%25.49%

What is the population of Blackbrook and Mole Valley?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Mole Valley including Blackbrook. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ashtead Common4182
Ashtead Park4355
Ashtead Village6212
Beare Green1867
Bookham North5815
Bookham South5568
Box Hill and Headley1793
Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland4439
Capel, Leigh and Newdigate4519
Charlwood2469
Dorking North4362
Dorking South7394
Fetcham East3712
Fetcham West4275
Holmwoods6502
Leatherhead North7864
Leatherhead South4405
Leith Hill1763
Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham1911
Okewood1887
Westcott2253
Mole Valley Total87547



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.