Socio-economic statistics for Ideford, Devon

Socio-economic statistics for Ideford, Devon

If you are thinking of moving to Ideford or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Ideford to figures for Devon and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Ideford is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Ideford Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Kingsteignton East.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.2%
5 - 9 years5.55%
10 - 15 years6.89%
16 - 19 years3.61%
20 - 24 years4.82%
25 - 34 years11.26%
35 - 49 years18.22%
50 - 64 years22.76%
65 - 74 years10.77%
75 - 84 years7.35%
85 years & over3.58%

Ideford & Teignbridge Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Ideford in the Teignbridge local area district. Ideford has a lower rate of immigrants than Teignbridge, the South West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Kingsteignton East96.59%3.41%
Teignbridge94.82%5.18%
South West89.8%10.2%
England82.65%17.35%

Ideford compared to other wards in Teignbridge

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Moretonhampstead92.56%7.44%
2Bushell92.9%7.1%
3College93.37%6.63%
4Teignmouth East93.6%6.4%
5Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead93.88%6.12%
6Teignmouth Central94.11%5.89%
7Buckland & Milber94.23%5.77%
8Ashburton & Buckfastleigh94.27%5.73%
9Kenn Valley94.36%5.64%
10Dawlish South West94.4%5.6%
11Bradley94.52%5.48%
12Teign Valley94.66%5.34%
13Haytor94.69%5.31%
14Kenton & Starcross95.22%4.78%
15Ambrook95.26%4.74%
16Dawlish North East95.34%4.66%
17Teignmouth West95.48%4.52%
18Bishopsteignton95.53%4.47%
19Bovey95.53%4.47%
20Chudleigh95.67%4.33%
21Ipplepen96.12%3.88%
22Kersell-with-Combe96.17%3.83%
23Kingsteignton East96.59%3.41%
24Kingsteignton West96.63%3.37%
Ideford is ranked 23 out of 24 wards in Teignbridge for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Ideford Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Teignbridge.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Teignbridge2%-0.4%
South West2.5%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Ideford on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Ideford.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment60.03%
In Part-Time Work30.88%
Unemployed2.68%
69.12% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Ideford.

Ideford Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeTeignbridgeEngland
AB22.78%22.96%
C130.69%30.92%
C224.36%20.64%
DE22.16%25.49%

Ideford Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Ideford residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Ideford to the national average for England.
Level Kingsteignton East England
No Qualifications14.89%18.08%
Level 111.58%9.69%
Level 216.27%13.32%
Apprenticeship7%5.32%
Level 319.89%16.92%
Level 427.54%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Ideford and Teignbridge?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Ideford either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 71.24 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 28.76 of Ideford residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Kingsteignton East71.24%28.76%
Teignbridge71.29%28.71%
South West65.88%34.12%
England61.31%38.69%

Ideford has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Ideford compared to other wards in Teignbridge

# Ward Owned Rented
1Bishopsteignton86.04%13.96%
2Haytor83.58%16.42%
3Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead80.71%19.29%
4Kerswell-with-Combe80.62%19.38%
5Teign Valley79.64%20.36%
6Ambrook79.29%20.71%
7Ipplepen79.17%20.83%
8Kingsteignton West74.93%25.07%
9Bovey74.47%25.53%
10Moretonhampstead74.02%25.98%
11Teignmouth East73.39%26.61%
12Kenn Valley73.26%26.74%
13Chudleigh72.71%27.29%
14Kenton & Starcross72.17%27.83%
15Bradley (Teignbridge)71.55%28.45%
16Kingsteignton East71.24%28.76%
17Buckland & Milber69.69%30.31%
18Dawlish North East69.44%30.56%
19Teignmouth Central67.71%32.29%
20Teignmouth West64.45%35.55%
21Dawlish South West64.13%35.87%
22College (Teignbridge)64.13%35.88%
23Ashburton & Buckfastleigh63.98%36.02%
24Bushell53.18%46.82%
Ideford is ranked 16 out of 24 wards in Teignbridge for the percentage of home owners.

Ideford Health Statistics

Kingsteignton East has a lower proportion of residents (1.03%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Kingsteignton East47.46%34.57%12.5%4.21%1.27%
Teignbridge45.57%34.91%14.11%4.26%1.16%
South West47.6%34.21%13.12%3.95%1.12%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Teignbridge changed since 2011?

Teignbridge residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.65% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201144.94%34.89%14.68%4.24%1.25%
202145.57%34.91%14.11%4.26%1.16%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

What is the population of Ideford and Teignbridge?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Teignbridge including Ideford. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ambrook6590
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh9158
Bishopsteignton2703
Bovey7872
Bradley7208
Buckland & Milber8318
Bushell6068
Chudleigh5831
College5372
Dawlish North East8950
Dawlish South West6263
Haytor2472
Ipplepen2523
Kenn Valley8279
Kenton & Starcross2763
Kerswell-with-Combe6207
Kingsteignton East6531
Kingsteignton West5776
Moretonhampstead3011
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead2523
Teign Valley4933
Teignmouth Central5696
Teignmouth East4774
Teignmouth West5218
Teignbridge Total135039



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.