Socio-economic statistics for Ickleford, Hertfordshire

Socio-economic statistics for Ickleford, Hertfordshire

If you are thinking of moving to Ickleford or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Ickleford to figures for Hertfordshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Ickleford is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Ickleford Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Ickleford residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Ickleford to the national average for England.
Level Cadwell England
No Qualifications14.99%18.08%
Level 19.14%9.69%
Level 212.99%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.62%5.32%
Level 315.76%16.92%
Level 440.81%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Ickleford and North Hertfordshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Ickleford either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 63.65 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 36.35 of Ickleford residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Cadwell63.65%36.35%
North Hertfordshire64.8%35.2%
East65.23%34.77%
England61.31%38.69%

Ickleford has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?

Ickleford compared to other wards in North Hertfordshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Hitchin Priory85.26%14.74%
2Royston Meridian80.47%19.53%
3Baldock East79.48%20.52%
4Kimpton76.72%23.28%
5Arbury (North Hertfordshire)72.78%27.22%
6Royston Heath72.53%27.47%
7Codicote71.4%28.6%
8Ermine71.38%28.62%
9Hitchin Highbury70.64%29.36%
10Chesfield70.15%29.85%
11Knebworth69.23%30.77%
12Weston and Sandon68.38%31.62%
13Letchworth South West67.13%32.87%
14Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo64.99%35.01%
15Cadwell63.65%36.35%
16Hitchin Walsworth63.46%36.54%
17Royston Palace60.86%39.14%
18Baldock Town60.5%39.5%
19Letchworth South East60%40%
20Hitchin Bearton57.75%42.25%
21Letchworth Grange54.51%45.49%
22Letchworth Wilbury51.87%48.13%
23Letchworth East51.84%48.16%
24Hitchin Oughton49.32%50.68%
Ickleford is ranked 15 out of 24 wards in North Hertfordshire for the percentage of home owners.

Ickleford Health Statistics

Cadwell has more residents (1.32%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Cadwell49.81%31.99%13.28%3.86%1.06%
North Hertfordshire50.59%34.02%11.53%3.07%0.79%
East48.28%34.64%12.5%3.58%1%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in North Hertfordshire changed since 2011?

North Hertfordshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.31% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201150.19%34.11%11.77%3.11%0.81%
202150.59%34.02%11.53%3.07%0.79%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Ickleford Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Ickleford has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeNorth HertfordshireEngland
AB33.00%22.96%
C131.01%30.92%
C218.18%20.64%
DE17.81%25.49%

Ickleford Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of North Hertfordshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
North Hertfordshire2.1%-0.4%
East of England3%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Ickleford on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Ickleford.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment53.91%
In Part-Time Work27.83%
Unemployed3.32%
72.17% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Ickleford.

Ickleford Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Cadwell.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.75%
5 - 9 years6.06%
10 - 15 years6.61%
16 - 19 years3.65%
20 - 24 years3.69%
25 - 34 years8.44%
35 - 49 years18.06%
50 - 64 years23.27%
65 - 74 years12.51%
75 - 84 years9.28%
85 years & over3.69%

Ickleford & North Hertfordshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Ickleford in the North Hertfordshire local area district. Ickleford has a lower rate of immigrants than North Hertfordshire, the East of England region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Cadwell92.92%7.08%
North Hertfordshire88.43%11.57%
East85.09%14.91%
England82.65%17.35%

Ickleford compared to other wards in North Hertfordshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Hitchin Bearton82.27%17.73%
2Hitchin Walsworth84.31%15.69%
3Letchworth Wilbury85.46%14.54%
4Letchworth South West85.77%14.23%
5Hitchin Highbury86.18%13.82%
6Letchworth South East86.65%13.35%
7Chesfield87.07%12.93%
8Letchworth East87.2%12.8%
9Hitchin Oughton87.36%12.64%
10Royston Palace87.95%12.05%
11Letchworth Grange89.19%10.81%
12Royston Heath89.2%10.8%
13Knebworth89.78%10.22%
14Hitchin Priory90.12%9.88%
15Baldock East90.89%9.11%
16Baldock Town91.65%8.35%
17Royston Meridian91.97%8.03%
18Codicote92.49%7.51%
19Kimpton92.7%7.3%
20Ermine92.86%7.14%
21Cadwell92.92%7.08%
22Arbury93.13%6.87%
23Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo93.15%6.85%
24Weston and Sandon94.48%5.52%
Ickleford is ranked 21 out of 24 wards in North Hertfordshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

What is the population of Ickleford and North Hertfordshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in North Hertfordshire including Ickleford. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Arbury2753
Baldock East2970
Baldock Town7573
Cadwell2314
Chesfield7855
Codicote2709
Ermine2712
Hitchin Bearton9024
Hitchin Highbury8528
Hitchin Oughton5167
Hitchin Priory4827
Hitchin Walsworth8448
Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo7572
Kimpton2139
Knebworth5365
Letchworth East6379
Letchworth Grange7258
Letchworth South East7655
Letchworth South West7599
Letchworth Wilbury5417
Royston Heath5428
Royston Meridian5533
Royston Palace6152
Weston and Sandon2086
North Hertfordshire Total133463



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.