Socio-economic statistics for Ibthorpe, Hampshire

Socio-economic statistics for Ibthorpe, Hampshire

If you are thinking of moving to Ibthorpe or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Ibthorpe to figures for Hampshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Ibthorpe is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Ibthorpe Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Bourne Valley.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under2.86%
5 - 9 years5.5%
10 - 15 years6.89%
16 - 19 years4.78%
20 - 24 years4.34%
25 - 34 years7.42%
35 - 49 years19.63%
50 - 64 years27.46%
65 - 74 years11.58%
75 - 84 years6.89%
85 years & over2.64%

Ibthorpe Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Test Valley.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Test Valley1.9%-0.1%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Ibthorpe on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Ibthorpe.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment57.68%
In Part-Time Work28.91%
Unemployed2.69%
71.09% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Ibthorpe.

Ibthorpe Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Ibthorpe has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeTest ValleyEngland
AB30.02%22.96%
C131.22%30.92%
C220.43%20.64%
DE18.33%25.49%

Ibthorpe & Test Valley Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Ibthorpe in the Test Valley local area district. Ibthorpe has a lower rate of immigrants than Test Valley, the South East region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Bourne Valley90.58%9.42%
Test Valley88.88%11.12%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Ibthorpe compared to other wards in Test Valley

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Andover Romans81.77%18.23%
2Andover St Mary's83.86%16.14%
3Valley Park85%15%
4Andover Millway85.83%14.17%
5Andover Harroway86.34%13.66%
6Andover Downlands86.65%13.35%
7Andover Winton88.08%11.92%
8Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams88.71%11.29%
9Bourne Valley90.58%9.42%
10Ampfield & Braishfield90.84%9.16%
11Harewood90.9%9.1%
12Bellinger91.38%8.62%
13Anna91.74%8.26%
14Mid Test92.01%7.99%
15Romsey Abbey92.19%7.81%
16North Baddesley92.27%7.73%
17Romsey Cupernham92.46%7.54%
18Charlton & the Pentons92.54%7.46%
19Romsey Tadburn92.73%7.27%
20Blackwater93.67%6.33%
Ibthorpe is ranked 9 out of 20 wards in Test Valley for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Ibthorpe Health Statistics

Bourne Valley has more residents (4.21%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Bourne Valley52.7%31.69%11.46%2.89%1.26%
Test Valley50.34%34.36%11.44%3.03%0.82%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Test Valley changed since 2011?

Test Valley residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.09% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201150.02%34.59%11.62%2.97%0.8%
202150.34%34.36%11.44%3.03%0.82%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Ibthorpe and Test Valley?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Ibthorpe either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 59.88 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 40.12 of Ibthorpe residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Bourne Valley59.88%40.12%
Test Valley68.94%31.06%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Ibthorpe has a lower level of home ownership than than the national average.

Ibthorpe compared to other wards in Test Valley

# Ward Owned Rented
1Ampfield & Braishfield82.95%17.05%
2Valley Park82.33%17.67%
3Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams81.15%18.85%
4Blackwater80.78%19.22%
5Charlton & the Pentons78.91%21.09%
6Romsey Tadburn77.83%22.17%
7North Baddesley76.64%23.36%
8Anna76.33%23.67%
9Romsey Cupernham73.73%26.27%
10Andover Winton71.21%28.79%
11Harewood (Test Valley)70.46%29.54%
12Bellinger68.51%31.49%
13Andover Millway68.42%31.58%
14Romsey Abbey63.54%36.46%
15Mid Test63.41%36.59%
16Andover Harroway61.91%38.09%
17Bourne Valley59.88%40.12%
18Andover Downlands59.62%40.38%
19Andover Romans55.36%44.64%
20Andover St Mary's51.02%48.98%
Ibthorpe is ranked 17 out of 20 wards in Test Valley for the percentage of home owners.

Ibthorpe Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Ibthorpe residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Ibthorpe to the national average for England.
Level Bourne Valley England
No Qualifications13.39%18.08%
Level 19.24%9.69%
Level 215.02%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.12%5.32%
Level 317.73%16.92%
Level 438.13%33.92%

What is the population of Ibthorpe and Test Valley?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Test Valley including Ibthorpe. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ampfield & Braishfield2355
Andover Downlands3214
Andover Harroway10551
Andover Millway9355
Andover Romans8435
Andover St Mary's9974
Andover Winton6821
Anna6585
Bellinger3184
Blackwater6379
Bourne Valley4107
Charlton & the Pentons3277
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams7248
Harewood3342
Mid Test9155
North Baddesley7359
Romsey Abbey5409
Romsey Cupernham8140
Romsey Tadburn5672
Valley Park6601
Test Valley Total127163



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.