Socio-economic statistics for Hotham, East Riding of Yorkshire

Socio-economic statistics for Hotham, East Riding of Yorkshire

If you are thinking of moving to Hotham or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Hotham to figures for East Riding of Yorkshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Hotham is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

How many residents own or rent their home in Hotham and East Riding of Yorkshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Hotham either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 79.31 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 20.69 of Hotham residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Howdenshire79.31%20.69%
East Riding of Yorkshire73.12%26.88%
Yorkshire and The Humber62.58%37.42%
England61.31%38.69%

Hotham has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Hotham compared to other wards in East Riding of Yorkshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Willerby and Kirk Ella87.65%12.35%
2South Hunsley84.01%15.99%
3Beverley Rural82.05%17.95%
4Dale81.25%18.75%
5Mid Holderness80.65%19.35%
6Cottingham North80.4%19.6%
7Howdenshire79.31%20.69%
8Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland78.45%21.55%
9Bridlington North77.96%22.04%
10South West Holderness76.49%23.51%
11East Wolds and Coastal76.02%23.98%
12Pocklington Provincial75.95%24.05%
13Howden75.2%24.8%
14Tranby75.11%24.89%
15St Mary's (East Riding of Yorkshire)75.05%24.95%
16Wolds Weighton74.24%25.76%
17Cottingham South72.56%27.44%
18North Holderness72.43%27.57%
19Driffield and Rural71.73%28.27%
20Hessle71.38%28.62%
21South East Holderness68.48%31.52%
22Goole North65.11%34.89%
23Minster and Woodmansey64.45%35.55%
24Bridlington Central and Old Town57.32%42.68%
25Bridlington South49.92%50.08%
26Goole South47.78%52.22%
Hotham is ranked 7 out of 26 wards in East Riding of Yorkshire for the percentage of home owners.

Hotham Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of East Riding of Yorkshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
East Riding of Yorkshire2.5%-0.2%
Yorkshire and The Humber4.2%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Hotham on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Hotham.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment54.83%
In Part-Time Work26.84%
Unemployed2.92%
73.16% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Hotham.

Hotham Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Howdenshire.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.05%
5 - 9 years4.72%
10 - 15 years6.2%
16 - 19 years3.65%
20 - 24 years4.39%
25 - 34 years11.15%
35 - 49 years18.05%
50 - 64 years24.58%
65 - 74 years13.5%
75 - 84 years7.35%
85 years & over2.36%

Hotham Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeEast Riding of YorkshireEngland
AB22.43%22.96%
C130.40%30.92%
C224.66%20.64%
DE22.52%25.49%

Hotham Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Hotham residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Hotham to the national average for England.
Level Howdenshire England
No Qualifications17.3%18.08%
Level 110.41%9.69%
Level 215.45%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.83%5.32%
Level 317.42%16.92%
Level 430.1%33.92%

Hotham & East Riding of Yorkshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Hotham in the East Riding of Yorkshire local area district. Hotham has a lower rate of immigrants than East Riding of Yorkshire, the Yorkshire and The Humber region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Howdenshire96.75%3.25%
East Riding of Yorkshire95.04%4.96%
Yorkshire and The Humber88.65%11.35%
England82.65%17.35%

Hotham compared to other wards in East Riding of Yorkshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Goole South80.45%19.55%
2Goole North87.42%12.58%
3South Hunsley93.25%6.75%
4Cottingham North93.86%6.14%
5Cottingham South93.99%6.01%
6Pocklington Provincial94.65%5.35%
7St Mary's94.68%5.32%
8Minster and Woodmansey94.74%5.26%
9Dale94.99%5.01%
10Beverley Rural95.01%4.99%
11Bridlington South95.25%4.75%
12Wolds Weighton95.38%4.62%
13Hessle95.47%4.53%
14Willerby and Kirk Ella95.5%4.5%
15Tranby95.63%4.37%
16Driffield and Rural96.03%3.97%
17Howden96.24%3.76%
18Bridlington Central and Old Town96.32%3.68%
19Howdenshire96.75%3.25%
20Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland96.92%3.08%
21Bridlington North97.18%2.82%
22North Holderness97.2%2.8%
23East Wolds and Coastal97.22%2.78%
24South East Holderness97.29%2.71%
25South West Holderness97.56%2.44%
26Mid Holderness97.81%2.19%
Hotham is ranked 19 out of 26 wards in East Riding of Yorkshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Hotham Health Statistics

Howdenshire has a lower proportion of residents (2.95%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Howdenshire45.53%35.67%14.03%3.63%1.14%
East Riding of Yorkshire44.87%35.39%14.37%4.12%1.26%
Yorkshire and The Humber46.18%34.31%13.7%4.49%1.32%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in East Riding of Yorkshire changed since 2011?

East Riding of Yorkshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.1% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201145.19%34.97%14.46%4.15%1.24%
202144.87%35.39%14.37%4.12%1.26%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

What is the population of Hotham and East Riding of Yorkshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in East Riding of Yorkshire including Hotham. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Beverley Rural14078
Bridlington Central and Old Town11025
Bridlington North13054
Bridlington South14671
Cottingham North8047
Cottingham South9643
Dale18125
Driffield and Rural15369
East Wolds and Coastal14547
Goole North11528
Goole South11157
Hessle15359
Howden5277
Howdenshire15283
Mid Holderness13769
Minster and Woodmansey16490
North Holderness10579
Pocklington Provincial18026
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland9803
South East Holderness14927
South Hunsley10569
South West Holderness14412
St Mary's16211
Tranby10336
Willerby and Kirk Ella13727
Wolds Weighton17189
East Riding of Yorkshire Total343201



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.