Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Staffordshire

Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Staffordshire

If you are thinking of moving to Horton or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horton to figures for Staffordshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horton is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horton Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Horton.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under2.22%
5 - 9 years4.32%
10 - 15 years6.54%
16 - 19 years3.84%
20 - 24 years3.24%
25 - 34 years5.08%
35 - 49 years16.75%
50 - 64 years28.42%
65 - 74 years17.13%
75 - 84 years10.21%
85 years & over2.27%

Horton Health Statistics

Horton has a lower proportion of residents (0.66%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Horton47.83%34.92%12.09%3.58%1.57%
Staffordshire Moorlands44.66%35.45%14.25%4.32%1.32%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Staffordshire Moorlands changed since 2011?

Staffordshire Moorlands residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.9% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201144.15%35.06%14.86%4.55%1.37%
202144.66%35.45%14.25%4.32%1.32%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horton Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeStaffordshire MoorlandsEngland
AB20.09%22.96%
C128.43%30.92%
C227.41%20.64%
DE24.07%25.49%

Horton Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Staffordshire Moorlands.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Staffordshire Moorlands2.1%-0.1%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horton on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horton.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment53.69%
In Part-Time Work31.93%
Unemployed2.17%
68.07% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horton.

Horton & Staffordshire Moorlands Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horton in the Staffordshire Moorlands local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Horton96.86%3.14%
Staffordshire Moorlands97.44%2.56%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Horton compared to other wards in Staffordshire Moorlands

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Leek East95.77%4.23%
2Leek North96.19%3.81%
3Cheadle West96.51%3.49%
4Cheadle North East96.59%3.41%
5Horton96.86%3.14%
6Leek South96.88%3.12%
7Alton96.98%3.02%
8Leek West97.05%2.95%
9Cheddleton97.18%2.82%
10Manifold97.39%2.61%
11Dane97.42%2.58%
12Biddulph West97.59%2.41%
13Cellarhead97.66%2.34%
14Cheadle South East97.72%2.28%
15Biddulph North97.81%2.19%
16Checkley97.82%2.18%
17Forsbrook97.89%2.11%
18Biddulph East97.92%2.08%
19Biddulph Moor97.95%2.05%
20Caverswall98.09%1.91%
21Werrington98.17%1.83%
22Bagnall and Stanley98.4%1.6%
23Brown Edge and Endon98.43%1.57%
24Ipstones98.52%1.48%
25Churnet98.53%1.47%
26Biddulph South98.55%1.45%
27Hamps Valley98.57%1.43%
Horton is ranked 5 out of 27 wards in Staffordshire Moorlands for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horton and Staffordshire Moorlands?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horton either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 88.16 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 11.84 of Horton residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Horton88.16%11.84%
Staffordshire Moorlands78.25%21.75%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Horton has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horton compared to other wards in Staffordshire Moorlands

# Ward Owned Rented
1Werrington (Staffordshire Moorlands)92.5%7.5%
2Biddulph South90.36%9.64%
3Bagnall and Stanley90.3%9.7%
4Biddulph North89.2%10.8%
5Biddulph Moor89.17%10.83%
6Horton88.16%11.84%
7Cellarhead87.71%12.29%
8Brown Edge and Endon87.6%12.4%
9Ipstones87.03%12.97%
10Forsbrook84.92%15.08%
11Cheddleton84.92%15.08%
12Caverswall83.79%16.21%
13Checkley83.4%16.6%
14Alton82.88%17.12%
15Hamps Valley80.22%19.78%
16Churnet (Staffordshire Moorlands)79.45%20.55%
17Leek West79.22%20.78%
18Dane79.16%20.84%
19Biddulph West78.5%21.5%
20Manifold75.83%24.17%
21Cheadle West75.45%24.55%
22Cheadle South East74.83%25.17%
23Cheadle North East72.37%27.63%
24Leek East69.74%30.26%
25Leek South67.96%32.04%
26Biddulph East57.76%42.24%
27Leek North56.81%43.19%
Horton is ranked 6 out of 27 wards in Staffordshire Moorlands for the percentage of home owners.

Horton Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horton residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horton to the national average for England.
Level Horton England
No Qualifications16.1%18.08%
Level 18.99%9.69%
Level 212.23%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.12%5.32%
Level 316.1%16.92%
Level 438.76%33.92%

What is the population of Horton and Staffordshire Moorlands?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Staffordshire Moorlands including Horton. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Alton1460
Bagnall and Stanley1668
Biddulph East6380
Biddulph Moor1615
Biddulph North5419
Biddulph South1564
Biddulph West5206
Brown Edge and Endon4826
Caverswall1757
Cellarhead3196
Cheadle North East3388
Cheadle South East3592
Cheadle West5045
Checkley5777
Cheddleton5630
Churnet3228
Dane1573
Forsbrook5237
Hamps Valley1840
Horton1957
Ipstones1834
Leek East5011
Leek North5797
Leek South5955
Leek West4535
Manifold1823
Werrington3114
Staffordshire Moorlands Total98427



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.