Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Shropshire

Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Shropshire

If you are thinking of moving to Horton or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horton to figures for Shropshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horton is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horton Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Telford and Wrekin.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Telford and Wrekin3.5%-0.5%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horton on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horton.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment57.73%
In Part-Time Work22.63%
Unemployed5.31%
77.37% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horton.

Horton Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Hadley & Leegomery.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.39%
5 - 9 years7.37%
10 - 15 years8.2%
16 - 19 years4.86%
20 - 24 years6.27%
25 - 34 years14.39%
35 - 49 years21.24%
50 - 64 years17.79%
65 - 74 years8.2%
75 - 84 years4.04%
85 years & over1.27%

Horton Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horton residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horton to the national average for England.
Level Hadley & Leegomery England
No Qualifications22.89%18.08%
Level 112.03%9.69%
Level 215.9%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.61%5.32%
Level 317.44%16.92%
Level 422.34%33.92%

Horton Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horton has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeTelford and WrekinEngland
AB17.99%22.96%
C128.30%30.92%
C222.94%20.64%
DE30.77%25.49%

Horton & Telford and Wrekin Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horton in the Telford and Wrekin local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Hadley & Leegomery78.57%21.43%
Telford and Wrekin88.62%11.38%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

Horton compared to other wards in Telford and Wrekin

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1College76.18%23.82%
2Hadley & Leegomery78.57%21.43%
3Arleston79.05%20.95%
4The Nedge81.25%18.75%
5Haygate81.58%18.42%
6Donnington84.82%15.18%
7Brookside85.16%14.84%
8Wrockwardine Wood & Trench86.31%13.69%
9Malinslee & Dawley Bank86.67%13.33%
10Apley Castle86.99%13.01%
11Oakengates & Ketley Bank87.32%12.68%
12Priorslee88.4%11.6%
13Ketley & Overdale89.16%10.84%
14Woodside90.23%9.77%
15Muxton90.54%9.46%
16Madeley & Sutton Hill91.02%8.98%
17Dothill91.15%8.85%
18Ercall91.3%8.7%
19Park92.16%7.84%
20Horsehay & Lightmoor92.37%7.63%
21Newport North & West92.57%7.43%
22Shawbirch93.18%6.82%
23Dawley & Aqueduct93.18%6.82%
24St Georges93.64%6.36%
25Admaston & Bratton94.11%5.89%
26Wrockwardine94.28%5.72%
27Newport South & East94.71%5.29%
28Edgmond & Ercall Magna95.26%4.74%
29Church Aston & Lilleshall95.46%4.54%
30Ironbridge Gorge96.22%3.78%
Horton is ranked 2 out of 30 wards in Telford and Wrekin for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horton Health Statistics

Hadley & Leegomery has a lower proportion of residents (2.75%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Hadley & Leegomery45.74%34.23%13.18%5.22%1.63%
Telford and Wrekin45.96%34.08%13.84%4.75%1.37%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Telford and Wrekin changed since 2011?

Telford and Wrekin residents who describe their health as either good or very good has decreased by 0.15% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201145.87%34.32%13.57%4.81%1.42%
202145.96%34.08%13.84%4.75%1.37%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Horton and Telford and Wrekin?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horton either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 53.76 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 46.24 of Horton residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Hadley & Leegomery53.76%46.24%
Telford and Wrekin59.95%40.05%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Horton has a lower level of home ownership than than the national average.

Horton compared to other wards in Telford and Wrekin

# Ward Owned Rented
1Admaston & Bratton84.8%15.2%
2Apley Castle83.22%16.78%
3Church Aston & Lilleshall77.99%22.01%
4Shawbirch77.97%22.03%
5Park (Telford and Wrekin)77.11%22.89%
6Priorslee76.16%23.84%
7Edgmond & Ercall Magna75.55%24.45%
8Ironbridge Gorge73.99%26.01%
9Ercall73.82%26.18%
10Wrockwardine72.9%27.1%
11Muxton71.15%28.85%
12Horsehay & Lightmoor69.41%30.59%
13Newport South & East69.23%30.77%
14Dothill65.6%34.4%
15Wrockwardine Wood & Trench64.79%35.21%
16Newport North & West62.74%37.26%
17Ketley & Overdale62.64%37.36%
18Oakengates & Ketley Bank57.45%42.55%
19St Georges (Telford and Wrekin)55.75%44.25%
20Dawley & Aqueduct55.61%44.39%
21Hadley & Leegomery53.76%46.24%
22Arleston53.54%46.46%
23The Nedge52.48%47.52%
24Madeley & Sutton Hill50.89%49.11%
25College (Telford and Wrekin)49.49%50.51%
26Brookside48.03%51.97%
27Donnington (Telford and Wrekin)47.43%52.57%
28Malinslee & Dawley Bank39.48%60.52%
29Haygate37.61%62.39%
30Woodside (Telford and Wrekin)34.92%65.08%
Horton is ranked 21 out of 30 wards in Telford and Wrekin for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Horton and Telford and Wrekin?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Telford and Wrekin including Horton. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Admaston & Bratton2939
Apley Castle3454
Arleston3652
Brookside6601
Church Aston & Lilleshall3241
College3688
Dawley & Aqueduct9296
Donnington6997
Dothill2703
Edgmond & Ercall Magna6528
Ercall2822
Hadley & Leegomery10731
Haygate4054
Horsehay & Lightmoor7760
Ironbridge Gorge2843
Ketley & Overdale11618
Madeley & Sutton Hill10693
Malinslee & Dawley Bank6941
Muxton7296
Newport North & West6782
Newport South & East5614
Oakengates & Ketley Bank9647
Park2324
Priorslee7177
Shawbirch2957
St Georges5780
The Nedge10210
Woodside7626
Wrockwardine3228
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench6120
Telford and Wrekin Total181322



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.