Socio-economic statistics for Horsecastle, North Somerset

Socio-economic statistics for Horsecastle, North Somerset

If you are thinking of moving to Horsecastle or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horsecastle to figures for North Somerset and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horsecastle is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horsecastle Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Yatton.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.56%
5 - 9 years5.77%
10 - 15 years7.65%
16 - 19 years3.76%
20 - 24 years4.05%
25 - 34 years11.39%
35 - 49 years18.38%
50 - 64 years21.15%
65 - 74 years12.41%
75 - 84 years7.99%
85 years & over2.88%

Horsecastle Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horsecastle residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horsecastle to the national average for England.
Level Yatton England
No Qualifications12.82%18.08%
Level 18.78%9.69%
Level 214.47%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.57%5.32%
Level 318.27%16.92%
Level 438.13%33.92%

Horsecastle Health Statistics

Yatton has more residents (1.53%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Yatton50.02%33.23%12.46%3.2%1.1%
North Somerset47.57%33.88%13.28%4.11%1.16%
South West47.6%34.21%13.12%3.95%1.12%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in North Somerset changed since 2011?

North Somerset residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.37% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201146.31%34.77%13.66%4.09%1.18%
202147.57%33.88%13.28%4.11%1.16%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horsecastle Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeNorth SomersetEngland
AB24.84%22.96%
C131.82%30.92%
C221.53%20.64%
DE21.81%25.49%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horsecastle and North Somerset?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horsecastle either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 79.31 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 20.69 of Horsecastle residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Yatton79.31%20.69%
North Somerset71.61%28.39%
South West65.88%34.12%
England61.31%38.69%

Horsecastle has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horsecastle compared to other wards in North Somerset

# Ward Owned Rented
1Nailsea Golden Valley89.73%10.27%
2Gordano Valley88.82%11.18%
3Winford85.14%14.86%
4Nailsea Youngwood84.92%15.08%
5Backwell83.26%16.74%
6Hutton & Locking82.02%17.98%
7Portishead West81.85%18.15%
8Long Ashton81.55%18.45%
9Banwell & Winscombe80.6%19.4%
10Clevedon Yeo80.07%19.94%
11Portishead South79.96%20.04%
12Yatton79.31%20.69%
13Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke78.63%21.37%
14Wrington78.58%21.42%
15Weston-super-Mare North Worle77.51%22.49%
16Congresbury & Puxton77.11%22.89%
17Clevedon Walton76.76%23.24%
18Nailsea West End76.65%23.35%
19Blagdon & Churchill75.07%24.93%
20Clevedon South73.1%26.9%
21Portishead North72.78%27.22%
22Weston-super-Mare South Worle72.01%27.99%
23Nailsea Yeo72.01%27.99%
24Weston-super-Mare Uphill71.79%28.21%
25Wick St Lawrence & St Georges71.21%28.79%
26Weston-super-Mare Milton70.66%29.34%
27Pill69.72%30.28%
28Clevedon West69.59%30.41%
29Clevedon East66.96%33.04%
30Portishead East66.37%33.63%
31Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle66.23%33.77%
32Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke61.84%38.16%
33Weston-super-Mare Hillside54.27%45.73%
34Weston-super-Mare Central41.5%58.5%
35Weston-super-Mare South37.77%62.23%
Horsecastle is ranked 12 out of 35 wards in North Somerset for the percentage of home owners.

Horsecastle & North Somerset Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horsecastle in the North Somerset local area district. Horsecastle has a lower rate of immigrants than North Somerset, the South West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Yatton94.83%5.17%
North Somerset91.6%8.4%
South West89.8%10.2%
England82.65%17.35%

Horsecastle compared to other wards in North Somerset

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Weston-super-Mare Central78.62%21.38%
2Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke85.93%14.07%
3Weston-super-Mare Hillside86.06%13.94%
4Weston-super-Mare South88.45%11.55%
5Portishead East89.94%10.06%
6Weston-super-Mare Milton90.24%9.76%
7Portishead North90.38%9.62%
8Weston-super-Mare Uphill90.7%9.3%
9Long Ashton91.17%8.83%
10Weston-super-Mare South Worle91.29%8.71%
11Clevedon East92.83%7.17%
12Pill92.84%7.16%
13Clevedon Walton92.84%7.16%
14Backwell93.06%6.94%
15Clevedon Yeo93.06%6.94%
16Portishead West93.17%6.83%
17Clevedon South93.17%6.83%
18Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle93.23%6.77%
19Nailsea Golden Valley93.25%6.75%
20Portishead South93.41%6.59%
21Wrington93.51%6.49%
22Clevedon West93.66%6.34%
23Hutton & Locking93.71%6.29%
24Nailsea Yeo93.77%6.23%
25Nailsea West End93.87%6.13%
26Blagdon & Churchill93.92%6.08%
27Weston-super-Mare North Worle93.97%6.03%
28Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke93.98%6.02%
29Nailsea Youngwood94.14%5.86%
30Gordano Valley94.31%5.69%
31Wick St Lawrence & St Georges94.65%5.35%
32Yatton94.83%5.17%
33Banwell & Winscombe94.99%5.01%
34Congresbury & Puxton95.24%4.76%
35Winford95.41%4.59%
Horsecastle is ranked 32 out of 35 wards in North Somerset for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horsecastle Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of North Somerset.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
North Somerset2.3%-0.4%
South West2.5%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horsecastle on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horsecastle.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.68%
In Part-Time Work30.1%
Unemployed2.29%
69.9% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horsecastle.

What is the population of Horsecastle and North Somerset?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in North Somerset including Horsecastle. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Backwell4719
Banwell & Winscombe7946
Blagdon & Churchill4053
Clevedon East4706
Clevedon South4253
Clevedon Walton4520
Clevedon West3771
Clevedon Yeo4201
Congresbury & Puxton4034
Gordano Valley4212
Hutton & Locking7479
Long Ashton8926
Nailsea Golden Valley4292
Nailsea West End3254
Nailsea Yeo3895
Nailsea Youngwood4081
Pill4352
Portishead East7517
Portishead North5626
Portishead South3927
Portishead West9441
Weston-super-Mare Central9158
Weston-super-Mare Hillside8688
Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke8445
Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle4014
Weston-super-Mare Milton9609
Weston-super-Mare North Worle8502
Weston-super-Mare South9533
Weston-super-Mare South Worle9154
Weston-super-Mare Uphill8121
Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke9237
Wick St Lawrence & St Georges4883
Winford4303
Wrington4158
Yatton8564
North Somerset Total215574



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.