Socio-economic statistics for Horns Cross, Devon

Socio-economic statistics for Horns Cross, Devon

If you are thinking of moving to Horns Cross or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horns Cross to figures for Devon and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horns Cross is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horns Cross Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Hartland.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.87%
5 - 9 years5.22%
10 - 15 years6.24%
16 - 19 years4.12%
20 - 24 years3.92%
25 - 34 years8.96%
35 - 49 years15.59%
50 - 64 years24.1%
65 - 74 years16.12%
75 - 84 years9.17%
85 years & over2.7%

Horns Cross & Torridge Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horns Cross in the Torridge local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Hartland94.74%5.26%
Torridge95.99%4.01%
South West89.8%10.2%
England82.65%17.35%

Horns Cross compared to other wards in Torridge

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Hartland94.74%5.26%
2Bideford North95%5%
3Westward Ho!95.3%4.7%
4Two Rivers & Three Moors95.78%4.22%
5Bideford South95.84%4.16%
6Great Torrington95.91%4.09%
7Winkleigh95.94%4.06%
8Bideford West96.09%3.91%
9Northam96.23%3.77%
10Holsworthy96.34%3.66%
11Shebbear & Langtree96.42%3.58%
12Monkleigh & Putford96.45%3.55%
13Bideford East96.55%3.45%
14Broadheath96.67%3.33%
15Appledore96.74%3.26%
16Milton & Tamarside96.83%3.17%
Horns Cross is ranked 1 out of 16 wards in Torridge for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horns Cross Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horns Cross has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeTorridgeEngland
AB15.18%22.96%
C125.04%30.92%
C232.82%20.64%
DE26.96%25.49%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horns Cross and Torridge?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horns Cross either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 68.84 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 31.16 of Horns Cross residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Hartland68.84%31.16%
Torridge69.56%30.44%
South West65.88%34.12%
England61.31%38.69%

Horns Cross has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Horns Cross compared to other wards in Torridge

# Ward Owned Rented
1Two Rivers & Three Moors81.53%18.47%
2Monkleigh & Putford80.05%19.95%
3Milton & Tamarside79.93%20.07%
4Shebbear & Langtree77.97%22.03%
5Northam77.85%22.15%
6Broadheath (Torridge)76.81%23.19%
7Winkleigh70.62%29.38%
8Westward Ho!70.25%29.75%
9Appledore69.56%30.44%
10Hartland68.84%31.16%
11Bideford South65.94%34.06%
12Great Torrington64.78%35.22%
13Bideford West62.8%37.2%
14Bideford North59.91%40.09%
15Bideford East59.18%40.82%
16Holsworthy54.33%45.67%
Horns Cross is ranked 10 out of 16 wards in Torridge for the percentage of home owners.

Horns Cross Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Torridge.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Torridge2.3%-0.4%
South West2.5%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horns Cross on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horns Cross.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment55.28%
In Part-Time Work35.49%
Unemployed3.91%
64.51% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horns Cross.

Horns Cross Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horns Cross residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horns Cross to the national average for England.
Level Hartland England
No Qualifications17.64%18.08%
Level 112.17%9.69%
Level 216.09%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.15%5.32%
Level 318.05%16.92%
Level 426.99%33.92%

Horns Cross Health Statistics

Hartland has a lower proportion of residents (2.26%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Hartland46.23%34.95%14.15%3.71%0.95%
Torridge43.83%34.81%15.35%4.72%1.29%
South West47.6%34.21%13.12%3.95%1.12%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Torridge changed since 2011?

Torridge residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.27% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201143.53%34.84%15.42%4.9%1.31%
202143.83%34.81%15.35%4.72%1.29%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

What is the population of Horns Cross and Torridge?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Torridge including Horns Cross. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Appledore3795
Bideford East5865
Bideford North5978
Bideford South3885
Bideford West2726
Broadheath4013
Great Torrington6053
Hartland6125
Holsworthy3312
Milton & Tamarside4193
Monkleigh & Putford3927
Northam5049
Shebbear & Langtree3917
Two Rivers & Three Moors3956
Westward Ho!3716
Winkleigh2209
Torridge Total68719



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.