Socio-economic statistics for Horfield, City of Bristol

Socio-economic statistics for Horfield, City of Bristol

If you are thinking of moving to Horfield or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horfield to figures for City of Bristol and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horfield is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horfield & Bristol, City of Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horfield in the Bristol, City of local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Bishopston and Ashley Down86.07%13.93%
Bristol, City of81.17%18.83%
South West89.8%10.2%
England82.65%17.35%

Horfield compared to other wards in Bristol, City of

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Lawrence Hill61.4%38.6%
2Central62.35%37.65%
3Hotwells and Harbourside67.55%32.45%
4Easton73.27%26.73%
5Eastville73.82%26.18%
6Southmead75.23%24.77%
7Ashley75.92%24.08%
8Lockleaze77.8%22.2%
9Hillfields78.47%21.53%
10Clifton79.16%20.84%
11Clifton Down79.45%20.55%
12St George West79.52%20.48%
13Frome Vale79.9%20.1%
14Horfield79.97%20.03%
15Henbury and Brentry80.33%19.67%
16St George Central81.66%18.34%
17Southville81.75%18.25%
18Cotham82.53%17.47%
19Filwood83.5%16.5%
20Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston83.53%16.47%
21Windmill Hill83.62%16.38%
22Redland84.75%15.25%
23Brislington East85.6%14.4%
24Stoke Bishop85.84%14.16%
25Bishopston and Ashley Down86.07%13.93%
26Brislington West86.85%13.15%
27Bedminster86.96%13.04%
28Knowle87.12%12.88%
29Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze87.59%12.41%
30St George Troopers Hill88.42%11.58%
31Hartcliffe and Withywood90.68%9.32%
32Hengrove and Whitchurch Park91.33%8.67%
33Stockwood91.56%8.44%
34Bishopsworth91.59%8.41%
Horfield is ranked 25 out of 34 wards in Bristol, City of for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

How many residents own or rent their home in Horfield and Bristol, City of?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horfield either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 64.71 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 35.29 of Horfield residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Bishopston and Ashley Down64.71%35.29%
Bristol, City of53.97%46.03%
South West65.88%34.12%
England61.31%38.69%

Horfield has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?

Horfield compared to other wards in Bristol, City of

# Ward Owned Rented
1Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze80.81%19.19%
2Stoke Bishop74.95%25.05%
3St George Troopers Hill73.09%26.91%
4Hengrove and Whitchurch Park70.18%29.82%
5Stockwood69.66%30.34%
6Bishopsworth69.59%30.41%
7Brislington West65.9%34.1%
8Redland65.79%34.21%
9Knowle (Bristol)65.72%34.28%
10Brislington East64.88%35.12%
11Bishopston and Ashley Down64.71%35.29%
12Hillfields60.38%39.62%
13St George Central60.26%39.74%
14Bedminster60.22%39.78%
15Frome Vale58.83%41.17%
16Windmill Hill56.85%43.15%
17Easton (Bristol)54.65%45.35%
18Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston54.39%45.61%
19Henbury and Brentry54.28%45.72%
20Eastville53.35%46.65%
21St George West53.15%46.85%
22Lockleaze51.16%48.84%
23Horfield50.87%49.13%
24Southville48.59%51.41%
25Southmead47.68%52.32%
26Filwood46.67%53.33%
27Clifton (Bristol)43.21%56.79%
28Cotham42.77%57.23%
29Hartcliffe and Withywood39.24%60.76%
30Ashley39.09%60.91%
31Clifton Down36.61%63.39%
32Hotwells and Harbourside35.49%64.51%
33Lawrence Hill21.38%78.62%
34Central (Bristol)19.51%80.49%
Horfield is ranked 11 out of 34 wards in Bristol, City of for the percentage of home owners.

Horfield Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner.

GradeBristol, City ofEngland
AB25.70%22.96%
C132.17%30.92%
C217.59%20.64%
DE24.53%25.49%

Horfield Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horfield residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horfield to the national average for England.
Level Bishopston and Ashley Down England
No Qualifications5.67%18.08%
Level 13.36%9.69%
Level 27.09%13.32%
Apprenticeship1.72%5.32%
Level 319.87%16.92%
Level 461.26%33.92%

Horfield Health Statistics

Bishopston and Ashley Down has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Bishopston and Ashley Down57.58%31.54%8.3%2.06%0.53%
Bristol, City of50.81%32.73%11.5%3.82%1.15%
South West47.6%34.21%13.12%3.95%1.12%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Bristol, City of changed since 2011?

Bristol, City of residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.27% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201148.81%33.46%12.25%4.22%1.27%
202150.81%32.73%11.5%3.82%1.15%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horfield Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Bishopston and Ashley Down.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under6.03%
5 - 9 years5.78%
10 - 15 years5.41%
16 - 19 years3.4%
20 - 24 years14.92%
25 - 34 years19.5%
35 - 49 years22.49%
50 - 64 years13.13%
65 - 74 years5.6%
75 - 84 years2.52%
85 years & over1.22%

Horfield Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Bristol, City of.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Bristol, City of3.3%-0.5%
South West2.5%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horfield on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horfield.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment62.13%
In Part-Time Work25.47%
Unemployed3.01%
74.53% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horfield.

What is the population of Horfield and Bristol, City of?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Bristol, City of including Horfield. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ashley19002
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston21361
Bedminster12568
Bishopston and Ashley Down13290
Bishopsworth11442
Brislington East11767
Brislington West11563
Central23066
Clifton13337
Clifton Down11296
Cotham11720
Easton14340
Eastville14756
Filwood13824
Frome Vale13654
Hartcliffe and Withywood18839
Henbury and Brentry12641
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park16948
Hillfields12906
Horfield13339
Hotwells and Harbourside7005
Knowle13252
Lawrence Hill20156
Lockleaze13278
Redland12949
Southmead12676
Southville12960
St George Central12876
St George Troopers Hill5740
St George West6579
Stockwood11367
Stoke Bishop11948
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze19677
Windmill Hill13744
Bristol, City of Total465866



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.