Socio-economic statistics for Burford, Oxfordshire

Socio-economic statistics for Burford, Oxfordshire

If you are thinking of moving to Burford or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Burford to figures for Oxfordshire and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Burford is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Burford Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Burford.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.13%
5 - 9 years3.83%
10 - 15 years6.91%
16 - 19 years4.59%
20 - 24 years2.72%
25 - 34 years8.47%
35 - 49 years13.31%
50 - 64 years22.08%
65 - 74 years16.43%
75 - 84 years13%
85 years & over5.54%

Burford Health Statistics

Burford has a lower proportion of residents (0.23%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Burford48.25%34.09%13.4%3.64%0.61%
West Oxfordshire51.26%33.99%11.18%2.8%0.77%
South East49.98%34.01%11.77%3.31%0.93%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in West Oxfordshire changed since 2011?

West Oxfordshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has decreased by 0.09% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201151.52%33.82%11.15%2.81%0.7%
202151.26%33.99%11.18%2.8%0.77%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Burford Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of West Oxfordshire.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
West Oxfordshire1.8%-0.3%
South East2.9%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Burford on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Burford.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment48.12%
In Part-Time Work32.46%
Unemployed2.96%
67.54% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Burford.

Burford Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Burford has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeWest OxfordshireEngland
AB30.22%22.96%
C130.80%30.92%
C222.29%20.64%
DE16.68%25.49%

Burford & West Oxfordshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Burford in the West Oxfordshire local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Burford88.46%11.54%
West Oxfordshire89.4%10.6%
South East84.24%15.76%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Burford compared to other wards in West Oxfordshire

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Woodstock and Bladon84.13%15.87%
2Witney South85.83%14.17%
3Witney West87%13%
4Witney Central87.09%12.91%
5Eynsham and Cassington88.15%11.86%
6Chipping Norton88.18%11.82%
7Witney East88.33%11.67%
8Carterton North East88.39%11.61%
9Burford88.46%11.54%
10Kingham, Rollright and Enstone89.02%10.98%
11Carterton South90.02%9.98%
12Carterton North West90.15%9.85%
13Ascott and Shipton90.16%9.84%
14Brize Norton and Shilton90.18%9.82%
15Chadlington and Churchill90.73%9.27%
16Charlbury and Finstock90.8%9.2%
17Stonesfield and Tackley90.89%9.11%
18Ducklington91.11%8.89%
19Alvescot and Filkins91.34%8.66%
20Freeland and Hanborough91.48%8.52%
21North Leigh91.48%8.52%
22Witney North91.57%8.43%
23Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt91.6%8.4%
24Milton-under-Wychwood91.64%8.36%
25The Bartons92.43%7.57%
26Bampton and Clanfield93.01%6.99%
27Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield93.16%6.84%
Burford is ranked 9 out of 27 wards in West Oxfordshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Burford Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Burford residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Burford to the national average for England.
Level Burford England
No Qualifications14.93%18.08%
Level 19.23%9.69%
Level 213.87%13.32%
Apprenticeship4.41%5.32%
Level 313.46%16.92%
Level 441.15%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Burford and West Oxfordshire?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Burford either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 63.92 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 36.08 of Burford residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Burford63.92%36.08%
West Oxfordshire66.79%33.21%
South East65.66%34.34%
England61.31%38.69%

Burford has a higher level of home ownership than than the national average.

Burford compared to other wards in West Oxfordshire

# Ward Owned Rented
1Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield79.3%20.7%
2Witney North76.28%23.72%
3Freeland and Hanborough76.05%23.95%
4Ascott and Shipton75.79%24.21%
5Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt74.76%25.24%
6North Leigh74.44%25.56%
7The Bartons74.06%25.94%
8Charlbury and Finstock72.49%27.51%
9Witney West72.27%27.73%
10Ducklington71.85%28.15%
11Brize Norton and Shilton70.65%29.35%
12Bampton and Clanfield69.2%30.8%
13Stonesfield and Tackley68.75%31.25%
14Milton-under-Wychwood68.69%31.31%
15Eynsham and Cassington67.75%32.25%
16Chadlington and Churchill67.51%32.49%
17Woodstock and Bladon66.8%33.2%
18Alvescot and Filkins66.32%33.68%
19Kingham, Rollright and Enstone66.01%33.99%
20Chipping Norton65.21%34.79%
21Witney East64.83%35.17%
22Burford63.92%36.08%
23Witney South61.97%38.03%
24Carterton South61.62%38.38%
25Carterton North West60.69%39.31%
26Carterton North East51.83%48.17%
27Witney Central47.01%52.99%
Burford is ranked 22 out of 27 wards in West Oxfordshire for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Burford and West Oxfordshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in West Oxfordshire including Burford. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Alvescot and Filkins1834
Ascott and Shipton2053
Bampton and Clanfield4241
Brize Norton and Shilton2369
Burford1986
Carterton North East6293
Carterton North West5055
Carterton South5610
Chadlington and Churchill1939
Charlbury and Finstock3712
Chipping Norton6961
Ducklington2190
Eynsham and Cassington6133
Freeland and Hanborough4507
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield4180
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone4541
Milton-under-Wychwood2110
North Leigh1981
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt4258
Stonesfield and Tackley4237
The Bartons1989
Witney Central5737
Witney East7851
Witney North3883
Witney South6615
Witney West5177
Woodstock and Bladon4316
West Oxfordshire Total111758



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.