Socio-economic statistics for Bermondsey, Southwark

Socio-economic statistics for Bermondsey, Southwark

If you are thinking of moving to Bermondsey or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Bermondsey to figures for Southwark and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Bermondsey is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Bermondsey Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Chaucer.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.31%
5 - 9 years4.41%
10 - 15 years6.1%
16 - 19 years6.12%
20 - 24 years13.78%
25 - 34 years24.67%
35 - 49 years20.72%
50 - 64 years14.03%
65 - 74 years3.63%
75 - 84 years1.62%
85 years & over0.6%

Bermondsey Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Bermondsey residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Bermondsey to the national average for England.
Level Chaucer England
No Qualifications11.84%18.08%
Level 15.58%9.69%
Level 26.96%13.32%
Apprenticeship2.29%5.32%
Level 317.01%16.92%
Level 453.97%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Bermondsey and Southwark?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Bermondsey either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 19.34 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 80.66 of Bermondsey residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Chaucer19.34%80.66%
Southwark28.86%71.14%
London45.23%54.77%
England61.31%38.69%

Bermondsey has a significantly lower level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically deprived area.

How grim is your Postcode?

Bermondsey compared to other wards in Southwark

# Ward Owned Rented
1Dulwich Village68.37%31.63%
2Dulwich Hill53.84%46.16%
3Peckham Rye50.44%49.56%
4Dulwich Wood48.22%51.78%
5Goose Green47.83%52.17%
6Champion Hill38.76%61.24%
7Surrey Docks35.31%64.69%
8Rye Lane33.18%66.82%
9St Giles31.66%68.34%
10Nunhead & Queen's Road30.12%69.88%
11North Bermondsey24.38%75.62%
12London Bridge & West Bermondsey23.14%76.86%
13Rotherhithe22.78%77.22%
14St George's (Southwark)22.32%77.68%
15Camberwell Green22.01%77.99%
16Borough & Bankside21.99%78.01%
17Newington (Southwark)20.45%79.55%
18South Bermondsey20.4%79.6%
19Chaucer19.34%80.66%
20Peckham19.19%80.81%
21North Walworth18.27%81.73%
22Old Kent Road17.63%82.37%
23Faraday15.66%84.34%
Bermondsey is ranked 19 out of 23 wards in Southwark for the percentage of home owners.

Bermondsey Health Statistics

Chaucer has significantly more residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Chaucer57.13%30.38%8.65%2.86%0.98%
Southwark55.79%30.34%9.75%3.1%1.02%
London53.55%31.85%10.33%3.23%1.05%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Southwark changed since 2011?

Southwark residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.42% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201153.49%31.22%10.38%3.66%1.25%
202155.79%30.34%9.75%3.1%1.02%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Bermondsey Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Southwark.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Southwark5.1%-0.7%
London4.8%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Bermondsey on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Bermondsey.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment58.76%
In Part-Time Work19.52%
Unemployed6.63%
80.48% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Bermondsey.

Bermondsey Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Bermondsey has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeSouthwarkEngland
AB30.14%22.96%
C132.85%30.92%
C213.54%20.64%
DE23.47%25.49%

Bermondsey & Southwark Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Bermondsey in the Southwark local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Chaucer52.67%47.33%
Southwark59.29%40.71%
London59.37%40.63%
England82.65%17.35%

Bermondsey compared to other wards in Southwark

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1North Walworth50.66%49.34%
2Borough & Bankside51.33%48.67%
3Old Kent Road51.96%48.04%
4Faraday52.15%47.85%
5Chaucer52.67%47.33%
6Rotherhithe53.12%46.88%
7Surrey Docks53.97%46.03%
8London Bridge & West Bermondsey54.33%45.67%
9St George's54.41%45.59%
10Camberwell Green54.8%45.2%
11Peckham56.05%43.95%
12North Bermondsey56.85%43.15%
13Newington57.84%42.16%
14South Bermondsey57.89%42.11%
15St Giles60.84%39.16%
16Champion Hill62.2%37.8%
17Nunhead & Queen's Road65.94%34.06%
18Rye Lane66.06%33.94%
19Dulwich Wood67.81%32.19%
20Dulwich Hill73.17%26.83%
21Goose Green73.93%26.07%
22Peckham Rye74.16%25.84%
23Dulwich Village77.38%22.62%
Bermondsey is ranked 5 out of 23 wards in Southwark for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

What is the population of Bermondsey and Southwark?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Southwark including Bermondsey. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Borough & Bankside11108
Camberwell Green15162
Champion Hill10512
Chaucer15172
Dulwich Hill9804
Dulwich Village11199
Dulwich Wood10638
Faraday12385
Goose Green14083
London Bridge & West Bermondsey17743
Newington14328
North Bermondsey18003
North Walworth13717
Nunhead & Queen's Road16524
Old Kent Road18255
Peckham14499
Peckham Rye10586
Rotherhithe18259
Rye Lane15622
South Bermondsey17072
St George's7124
St Giles15376
Surrey Docks12846
Southwark Total320017



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.