Socio-economic statistics for Bensham, Gateshead

Socio-economic statistics for Bensham, Gateshead

If you are thinking of moving to Bensham or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Bensham to figures for Gateshead and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Bensham is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Bensham Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Bensham residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Bensham to the national average for England.
Level Dunston and Teams England
No Qualifications24.07%18.08%
Level 19.99%9.69%
Level 213.19%13.32%
Apprenticeship5.91%5.32%
Level 315.41%16.92%
Level 428.93%33.92%

Bensham Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Bensham has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeGatesheadEngland
AB16.94%22.96%
C129.79%30.92%
C221.41%20.64%
DE31.87%25.49%

Bensham Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Dunston and Teams.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under5.35%
5 - 9 years5.85%
10 - 15 years6.22%
16 - 19 years3.38%
20 - 24 years5.75%
25 - 34 years17.86%
35 - 49 years23.22%
50 - 64 years17.88%
65 - 74 years8.51%
75 - 84 years4.61%
85 years & over1.36%

Bensham Health Statistics

Dunston and Teams has a significantly lower proportion of residents (>5%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Dunston and Teams42.59%33.53%15.18%6.62%2.08%
Gateshead43.75%33.53%15.35%5.67%1.7%
North East44.58%33.46%14.95%5.41%1.61%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How many residents own or rent their home in Bensham and Gateshead?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Bensham either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 42.22 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 57.78 of Bensham residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Dunston and Teams42.22%57.78%
Gateshead57.99%42.01%
North East60.27%39.73%
England61.31%38.69%

Bensham has a significantly lower level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically deprived area.

Bensham compared to other wards in Gateshead

# Ward Owned Rented
1Whickham South and Sunniside81.34%18.66%
2Low Fell79.2%20.8%
3Dunston Hill and Whickham East78.16%21.84%
4Crawcrook and Greenside76%24%
5Winlaton and High Spen72.71%27.29%
6Ryton, Crookhill and Stella70.5%29.5%
7Wardley and Leam Lane64.56%35.44%
8Whickham North64.22%35.78%
9Chopwell and Rowlands Gill61.66%38.34%
10Birtley60.72%39.28%
11Lamesley60.44%39.56%
12Pelaw and Heworth59.81%40.19%
13Chowdene58.99%41.01%
14Blaydon55.47%44.53%
15Windy Nook and Whitehills51.53%48.47%
16Lobley Hill and Bensham49.26%50.74%
17Saltwell45.95%54.05%
18High Fell42.57%57.43%
19Dunston and Teams42.22%57.78%
20Deckham41.51%58.49%
21Bridges35.39%64.61%
22Felling33.96%66.04%
Bensham is ranked 19 out of 22 wards in Gateshead for the percentage of home owners.

Bensham & Gateshead Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Bensham in the Gateshead local area district.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Dunston and Teams86.71%13.29%
Gateshead92.57%7.43%
North East93.23%6.77%
England82.65%17.35%

Bensham compared to other wards in Gateshead

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Bridges77.61%22.39%
2Saltwell81.08%18.92%
3Lobley Hill and Bensham86.56%13.44%
4Dunston and Teams86.71%13.29%
5Felling87.57%12.43%
6Deckham88.74%11.26%
7High Fell90.84%9.16%
8Birtley94.48%5.52%
9Lamesley94.64%5.36%
10Pelaw and Heworth95.07%4.93%
11Low Fell95.32%4.68%
12Chowdene95.64%4.36%
13Whickham North95.77%4.23%
14Windy Nook and Whitehills95.97%4.03%
15Chopwell and Rowlands Gill96.04%3.96%
16Wardley and Leam Lane96.19%3.81%
17Dunston Hill and Whickham East96.36%3.64%
18Ryton, Crookhill and Stella96.44%3.56%
19Blaydon96.64%3.36%
20Whickham South and Sunniside97.27%2.73%
21Winlaton and High Spen97.34%2.66%
22Crawcrook and Greenside97.5%2.5%
Bensham is ranked 4 out of 22 wards in Gateshead for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Bensham Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Gateshead.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Gateshead4.6%-0.5%
North East4.3%-0.5%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Bensham on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Bensham.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment55.21%
In Part-Time Work24.31%
Unemployed7.22%
75.69% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Bensham.

What is the population of Bensham and Gateshead?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Gateshead including Bensham. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Gateshead Total0



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.