Socio-economic statistics for Keresley, Coventry

Socio-economic statistics for Keresley, Coventry

If you are thinking of moving to Keresley or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Keresley to figures for Coventry and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Keresley is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Keresley Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Coventry.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Coventry5.7%0.3%
West Midlands5%-0.3%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Keresley on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Keresley.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment56.69%
In Part-Time Work25.28%
Unemployed3.77%
74.72% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Keresley.

Keresley & Coventry Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Keresley in the Coventry local area district. Keresley has a lower rate of immigrants than Coventry, the West Midlands region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Bablake87.51%12.49%
Coventry72.1%27.9%
West Midlands84.84%15.17%
England82.65%17.35%

Keresley compared to other wards in Coventry

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1St Michael's50.01%49.99%
2Foleshill51.87%48.13%
3Radford64.78%35.22%
4Upper Stoke65.3%34.7%
5Lower Stoke67.44%32.56%
6Henley72%28%
7Holbrook72.04%27.96%
8Longford73.21%26.79%
9Cheylesmore73.83%26.17%
10Wainbody75.17%24.83%
11Binley and Willenhall78.48%21.52%
12Sherbourne78.61%21.39%
13Westwood78.81%21.19%
14Wyken80.25%19.75%
15Whoberley82.43%17.57%
16Earlsdon83.3%16.7%
17Bablake87.51%12.49%
18Woodlands88.83%11.17%
Keresley is ranked 17 out of 18 wards in Coventry for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Keresley Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Keresley has 20% less Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

How grim is your Postcode?
GradeCoventryEngland
AB16.64%22.96%
C131.60%30.92%
C219.66%20.64%
DE32.10%25.49%

Keresley Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Keresley residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Keresley to the national average for England.
Level Bablake England
No Qualifications17.5%18.08%
Level 110.37%9.69%
Level 213.25%13.32%
Apprenticeship7.23%5.32%
Level 318.65%16.92%
Level 429.97%33.92%

Keresley Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Bablake.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under4.97%
5 - 9 years6.07%
10 - 15 years7.66%
16 - 19 years4.2%
20 - 24 years5.03%
25 - 34 years11.76%
35 - 49 years18.53%
50 - 64 years20.29%
65 - 74 years10.91%
75 - 84 years7.52%
85 years & over3.05%

How many residents own or rent their home in Keresley and Coventry?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Keresley either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 76.46 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 23.54 of Keresley residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Bablake76.46%23.54%
Coventry57.45%42.55%
West Midlands62.8%37.2%
England61.31%38.69%

Keresley has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Keresley compared to other wards in Coventry

# Ward Owned Rented
1Wainbody83.04%16.96%
2Earlsdon79.45%20.55%
3Bablake76.46%23.54%
4Wyken69.22%30.78%
5Woodlands (Coventry)68.33%31.67%
6Whoberley64.6%35.4%
7Cheylesmore64.16%35.84%
8Holbrook62.77%37.23%
9Sherbourne61.24%38.76%
10Lower Stoke57.34%42.66%
11Westwood54.83%45.17%
12Binley and Willenhall54.55%45.45%
13Longford (Coventry)54.46%45.54%
14Upper Stoke52.88%47.12%
15Henley50.13%49.87%
16Radford (Coventry)47.2%52.8%
17Foleshill37.57%62.43%
18St Michael's (Coventry)20.8%79.2%
Keresley is ranked 3 out of 18 wards in Coventry for the percentage of home owners.

Keresley Health Statistics

Bablake has a lower proportion of residents (0.76%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Bablake47.72%34.56%12.49%4.03%1.19%
Coventry48.55%33.63%12.46%4.09%1.27%
West Midlands46.4%34.38%13.54%4.37%1.31%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in Coventry changed since 2011?

Coventry residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 1.48% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
Year VG G F B VB
201146.05%34.65%13.25%4.66%1.4%
202148.55%33.63%12.46%4.09%1.27%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

What is the population of Keresley and Coventry?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Coventry including Keresley. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Bablake16877
Binley and Willenhall18056
Cheylesmore18859
Earlsdon16373
Foleshill24383
Henley21931
Holbrook20249
Longford21079
Lower Stoke25129
Radford22406
Sherbourne18607
St Michael's40850
Upper Stoke21890
Wainbody15706
Westwood22366
Whoberley17921
Woodlands18850
Wyken17855
Coventry Total379387



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.