Socio-economic statistics for Dronfield, Derbyshire

We have collated a series of socio-economic statistics for Dronfield in North East Derbyshire from UK government sources such as the 2021 Census and the Index of Multiple Deprivation. They should give you a broad snapshot of the area and the surrounding locations. Are the residents of Dronfield older than the national average or younger? What is the population of Dronfield and North East Derbyshire? Is Dronfield an unemployment hotspot? This page should provide you with the answers.

Dronfield Health Statistics

Dronfield South has more residents (very_good_pc-$country_health->very_good_pc, 2)%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
AreaVGGFBVB
Dronfield South49.19%34.76%12.22%2.99%0.83%
North East Derbyshire43.51%34.37%15.63%5.06%1.42%
East Midlands46.25%34.83%13.58%4.16%1.19%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

How has the health of residents in North East Derbyshire changed since 2011?

North East Derbyshire residents who describe their health as either good or very good has increased by 0.67% between the 2011 and 2021 census.
YearVGGFBVB
201142.95%34.26%15.89%5.37%1.52%
202143.51%34.37%15.63%5.06%1.42%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Dronfield & North East Derbyshire Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Dronfield in the North East Derbyshire local area district.

AreaBorn in UKBorn outside UK
Dronfield South96.78%3.22%
North East Derbyshire96.89%3.11%
East Midlands86.28%13.72%
England82.65%17.35%

Dronfield compared to other wards in North East Derbyshire

#WardBorn in UKBorn outside UK
1Dronfield Woodhouse95.84%4.16%
2Clay Cross North96.16%3.84%
3Clay Cross South96.17%3.83%
4Ashover96.48%3.52%
5Sutton96.5%3.5%
6Holmewood & Heath96.59%3.41%
7Eckington South & Renishaw96.61%3.39%
8Dronfield North96.61%3.39%
9Wingerworth96.69%3.31%
10Dronfield South96.78%3.22%
11Eckington North96.83%3.17%
12Gosforth Valley96.83%3.17%
13Brampton & Walton96.88%3.13%
14Grassmoor96.92%3.08%
15Tupton96.93%3.07%
16Killamarsh East97.02%2.98%
17Shirland97.21%2.79%
18Killamarsh West97.25%2.75%
19North Wingfield Central97.32%2.68%
20Coal Aston97.5%2.5%
21Unstone97.52%2.48%
22Barlow & Holmesfield97.57%2.43%
23Pilsley & Morton97.69%2.31%
24Ridgeway & Marsh Lane98.4%1.6%
'; Dronfield is ranked 10 out of 24 wards in North East Derbyshire for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Dronfield Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Dronfield South.
Age BandProportion
4 & under
5 - 9 years
10 - 15 years
16 - 19 years
20 - 24 years
25 - 34 years
35 - 49 years
50 - 64 years
65 - 74 years
75 - 84 years
85 years & over

What are the occupations of the residents of Dronfield?

The largest employment sector in Dronfield is Professional Occupations. The smallest employment sector is Process Plant & Machine Operatives.
SectorProportion
Professional Occupations23.42%
Managers, Directors & Senior Officials14.86%
Associate Professional & Technical14.23%
Administrative & Secretarial11.94%
Skilled Trades10.67%
Caring, leisure & Other Services7.15%
Elementary Occupations6.37%
Process Plant & Machine Operatives4.33%

Dronfield Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Dronfield residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 \'levels\'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Dronfield to the national average for England.
LevelDronfield SouthEngland
No Qualifications12.8%18.08%
Level 19.88%9.69%
Level 213.66%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.87%5.32%
Level 319.73%16.92%
Level 434.95%33.92%

Dronfield Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of North East Derbyshire.
AreaUnemployedYearly Change
North East Derbyshire2.6%0%
East Midlands3.4%-0.2%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Dronfield on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Dronfield.
Economic StatusProportion
In Employment55.52%
In Part-Time Work30.09%
Unemployed3.15%
69.91% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Dronfield

How many residents own or rent their home in Dronfield and North East Derbyshire

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Dronfield either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 84.23 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 15.77 of Dronfield residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
AreaOwnedRented
Dronfield South84.23%15.77%
North East Derbyshire70.51%29.49%
East Midlands65.47%34.53%
England61.31%38.69%

Dronfield has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Dronfield compared to other wards in North East Derbyshire

#WardOwnedRented
1Wingerworth91.66%8.34%
2Dronfield Woodhouse88.43%11.57%
3Coal Aston87.21%12.79%
4Gosforth Valley86.85%13.15%
5Dronfield South84.23%15.77%
6Brampton & Walton81.62%18.38%
7Ashover78.82%21.18%
8Barlow & Holmesfield75.61%24.39%
9Pilsley & Morton74.67%25.33%
10Tupton74.38%25.62%
11Ridgeway & Marsh Lane74.14%25.86%
12Killamarsh West72.05%27.95%
13Sutton (North East Derbyshire)71.16%28.84%
14Eckington North70.04%29.96%
15Killamarsh East69.71%30.29%
16Unstone63.23%36.77%
17Shirland63.21%36.79%
18North Wingfield Central62.1%37.9%
19Clay Cross North60.66%39.34%
20Dronfield North58.7%41.3%
21Grassmoor57.19%42.81%
22Holmewood & Heath56.21%43.79%
23Eckington South & Renishaw55.09%44.91%
24Clay Cross South54.67%45.33%
Dronfield is ranked 5 out of 24 wards in North East Derbyshire for the percentage of home owners.

What is the population of Dronfield and North East Derbyshire?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in North East Derbyshire including Dronfield. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Ashover1921
Barlow & Holmesfield1957
Brampton & Walton3475
Clay Cross North6288
Clay Cross South3797
Coal Aston3700
Dronfield North3663
Dronfield South6036
Dronfield Woodhouse1940
Eckington North3971
Eckington South & Renishaw6217
Gosforth Valley5736
Grassmoor4084
Holmewood & Heath4306
Killamarsh East3752
Killamarsh West5789
North Wingfield Central6034
Pilsley & Morton5542
Ridgeway & Marsh Lane1650
Shirland6123
Sutton4149
Tupton5636
Unstone1793
Wingerworth4657
North East Derbyshire Total102216



Last updated: 20/02/2024, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.


Top 20 most depressing towns in Britain 2024


or
Search acu591317 on the Temu app for a 30% off discount!