Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Dorset

Socio-economic statistics for Horton, Dorset

If you are thinking of moving to Horton or just want to know a what the area is like, the statistics on this page should give you a good introduction. They cover a range of socio-economic factors so you can compare Horton to figures for Dorset and nationally. These statistics can tell you if Horton is an economically deprived area and how hard it might be to get a job.

Horton Age Distribution Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 Census and the calculated the proportion of age groups in Stour & Allen Vale.
Age Band Proportion
4 & under3.1%
5 - 9 years4.96%
10 - 15 years7.43%
16 - 19 years4.11%
20 - 24 years3.71%
25 - 34 years7.19%
35 - 49 years15.67%
50 - 64 years26.47%
65 - 74 years15.33%
75 - 84 years8.68%
85 years & over3.34%

Horton Social Grade & Occcupation Statistics

Social grade is a classification based on occupation and it enables a household and all its members to be classified according to the job of the main income earner. Horton has 20% more Higher and Intermediate managerial, administrative or professional households than the national average.

GradeEast DorsetEngland
AB28.75%22.96%
C131.99%30.92%
C222.83%20.64%
DE16.44%25.49%

Horton & Dorset Immigration Statistics

We have analysed the Census 2021 raw data on country of birth and compiled immigration statistics as percentages of the population. All percentage firgures have been rounded to two decimal places. Below are the figures for Horton in the Dorset local area district. Horton has a lower rate of immigrants than Dorset, the South West region and England as a whole.
Area Born in UK Born outside UK
Stour & Allen Vale95.85%4.15%
Dorset93.49%6.51%
South West89.8%10.2%
England82.65%17.35%

How grim is your Postcode?

Horton compared to other wards in Dorset

# Ward Born in UK Born outside UK
1Melcombe Regis85.46%14.54%
2Cranborne Chase86.53%13.47%
3Sturminster Newton87.83%12.17%
4Dorchester Poundbury89.34%10.66%
5Dorchester West90.02%9.98%
6Sherborne East90.56%9.44%
7Beacon90.75%9.25%
8Sherborne West91.26%8.74%
9Shaftesbury Town91.52%8.48%
10Dorchester East92.01%7.99%
11West Purbeck92.38%7.62%
12Blandford92.47%7.53%
13Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants92.63%7.37%
14Swanage92.72%7.28%
15St Leonards & St Ives92.77%7.23%
16Gillingham92.86%7.14%
17Ferndown South93.29%6.71%
18Ferndown North93.32%6.68%
19Yetminster93.38%6.62%
20Crossways93.5%6.5%
21Wimborne Minster93.67%6.33%
22Westham93.75%6.25%
23Chalk Valleys93.78%6.22%
24Chesil Bank93.84%6.16%
25Radipole93.86%6.14%
26Lyme & Charmouth93.91%6.09%
27South East Purbeck93.98%6.02%
28Bridport94.05%5.95%
29Sherborne Rural94.17%5.83%
30West Parley94.21%5.79%
31Beaminster94.27%5.73%
32West Moors & Three Legged Cross94.34%5.66%
33Charminster St Mary's94.4%5.6%
34Eggardon94.45%5.55%
35Blackmore Vale94.65%5.35%
36Wareham94.72%5.28%
37Lytchett Matravers & Upton94.78%5.22%
38Littlemoor & Preston94.78%5.22%
39Verwood94.84%5.16%
40Corfe Mullen94.85%5.15%
41Rodwell & Wyke94.86%5.14%
42Portland94.87%5.13%
43Colehill & Wimborne Minster East94.95%5.05%
44Upwey & Broadwey95%5%
45Winterborne North95.12%4.88%
46Stalbridge & Marnhull95.23%4.77%
47Marshwood Vale95.29%4.71%
48Chickerell95.34%4.66%
49Puddletown & Lower Winterborne95.41%4.59%
50Cranborne & Alderholt95.67%4.33%
51Winterborne & Broadmayne95.71%4.29%
52Stour & Allen Vale95.85%4.15%
Horton is ranked 52 out of 52 wards in Dorset for the number of residents born outside of the UK.

Horton Education Statistics

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census to found of the level of education Horton residents have in terms of formal qualifications as a percentage. The UK government breaks qualifications down into 7 levels. A detailed explanation of these levels can be found here. However, the Census groups these into just 4 'levels'. Here are some examples of the qualifications each census level represents when not stated;

  • Level 1 - GCSE grades D, E, F, or G & below
  • Level 2 - GCSE A*, A, B, C or O Level grades A, B or C
  • Level 3 - A or AS qualification at any grade
  • Level 4 - HNC, Bachelors Degree, Masters Degree or Phd

In this first table we have compared Horton to the national average for England.
Level Stour & Allen Vale England
No Qualifications13.08%18.08%
Level 110.7%9.69%
Level 213.94%13.32%
Apprenticeship6.89%5.32%
Level 317.37%16.92%
Level 436.06%33.92%

How many residents own or rent their home in Horton and Dorset?

We have taken the raw data from the 2021 census and calculated what proportion of people in Horton either own or rent their home. All percentages have been rounded to two decimal places. 72.34 of residents own their home either outright or mortgaged. 27.66 of Horton residents rent their home either privately or through a social landlord.
Area Owned Rented
Stour & Allen Vale72.34%27.66%
Dorset70.4%29.6%
South West65.88%34.12%
England61.31%38.69%

Horton has a significantly higher level of home ownership than the national average. This is indicative or an economically wealthy area.

Horton compared to other wards in Dorset

# Ward Owned Rented
1West Parley90.7%9.3%
2St Leonards & St Ives88.06%11.94%
3Colehill & Wimborne Minster East84.35%15.65%
4Verwood82.46%17.54%
5Corfe Mullen82.39%17.61%
6Ferndown North82.24%17.76%
7West Moors & Three Legged Cross80.75%19.25%
8Beacon (Dorset)79.25%20.75%
9Upwey & Broadwey78.41%21.59%
10Ferndown South76.96%23.04%
11Marshwood Vale76.57%23.43%
12Lytchett Matravers & Upton75.68%24.32%
13Stalbridge & Marnhull74.95%25.05%
14Winterborne & Broadmayne73.99%26.01%
15Crossways73.96%26.04%
16Blackmore Vale73.85%26.15%
17Cranborne & Alderholt73.37%26.63%
18Gillingham72.45%27.55%
19Yetminster72.41%27.59%
20Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants72.4%27.6%
21Stour & Allen Vale72.34%27.66%
22Chickerell72.09%27.91%
23Chesil Bank71.95%28.05%
24Chalk Valleys71.48%28.52%
25Charminster St Mary's71.27%28.73%
26Winterborne North71.22%28.78%
27Puddletown & Lower Winterborne70.97%29.04%
28Radipole70.83%29.17%
29Sherborne Rural70.72%29.28%
30Lyme & Charmouth70.62%29.38%
31Wareham70.5%29.5%
32Littlemoor & Preston70.5%29.5%
33Eggardon70.49%29.51%
34Swanage69.69%30.31%
35Beaminster67.34%32.67%
36South East Purbeck67.08%32.92%
37Dorchester East67.07%32.93%
38Rodwell & Wyke66.9%33.1%
39Bridport66.37%33.63%
40Portland (Dorset)64.94%35.06%
41Sturminster Newton63.96%36.04%
42Blandford63.21%36.79%
43Sherborne East63.01%36.99%
44Shaftesbury Town62.62%37.38%
45Dorchester West62.2%37.8%
46West Purbeck59.72%40.28%
47Sherborne West58.7%41.3%
48Wimborne Minster57.87%42.13%
49Westham57.44%42.56%
50Dorchester Poundbury56.32%43.68%
51Cranborne Chase55.27%44.73%
52Melcombe Regis42.6%57.4%
Horton is ranked 21 out of 52 wards in Dorset for the percentage of home owners.

Horton Health Statistics

Stour & Allen Vale has more residents (1.08%) describing their health as very good than the national average for England.
Area VG G F B VB
Stour & Allen Vale49.57%34.76%12.05%2.72%0.91%
Dorset44.88%35.79%14.23%4%1.1%
South West47.6%34.21%13.12%3.95%1.12%
England48.49%33.71%12.65%3.98%1.17%
VG = Very Good, G = Good, F = Fair, B = Bad & VB = Very Bad

Horton Unemployment Statistics

Since the introduction of Universal Credit, The Department for Work & Pensions have not issued any statistics (in our view) that can be used to ascertain the levels of unemployment or under employment in the UK, just meaningless geographic counts. However, the Office of National Statistics does publish claimant counts of people receiving out of work benefits, be that legacy Jobseeker\’s Allowance or Universal Credit as a proportion of people over 16. These figures are usually updated once a month and are for Local Authority Districts and Unitary Authority Districts. So below are the figures of Dorset.
Area Unemployed Yearly Change
Dorset2.4%-0.3%
South West2.5%-0.4%
England3.8%-0.3%
UK3.7%-0.3%
Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), Last Retrieved: March 2023
The 2021 census had data on people who were economically active (seeking work) yet unemployed on Census day (Sunday March 21st 2021). These statitics do cover Horton on a ward level. However, it has to be noted that the Census day was during the height of the Covid19 pandemic and therefore are not reflective of normal levels of unemployment. For example, between March 2020 and June 2020 people claiming Universal Credit doubled in most areas of the United Kingdom and then steadily declined up to the day of the Census and beyond. This data also contains the proportion of people in part-time work (working between 1-35 hours per week), which maybe an indicator of under employment in Horton.
Economic Status Proportion
In Employment56.19%
In Part-Time Work35.25%
Unemployed2.64%
64.75% of the people in work, are in full-time employment in Horton.

What is the population of Horton and Dorset?

The table below contains the populations figures for each ward in Dorset including Horton. These population ONS figures are estimated are dated Mid 2020.

WardPopulation
Dorset Total0



Last updated: 19/04/2021, Additional Sources: Office for National Statistics & Department for Work & Pensions.